Title: THE EPITHETS OF THE PRINCIPAL CHARACTERS IN THE VĀLMĪKI RĀMĀYAṆA
สมญานามของตัวละครสำคัญในรามายณะของวาลมีกิ
Authors: Arthit KHEAWSONGHONG
อาทิตย์ เขียวสองห้อง
Sombat Mangmeesuksiri
สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ
Silpakorn University
Sombat Mangmeesuksiri
สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ
sombat69@hotmail.com
sombat69@hotmail.com
Keywords: สมญานาม
รามายณะ
บทบาท
Epithets
Ramayana
Role
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study the epithets of important in the VĀLMĪKI RĀMĀYAṆA and to analyze the relationship between the epithets and the roles of the characters which defines a total of 6 important characters, including 1.Rama 2.Sita 3.Lakshmana 4.Hanuman 5.Ravana and 6.Indrajit which will be studied from the VĀLMĪKI’S RĀMĀYAṆA, which is originally from Sanskrit, purified and published by The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Oriental Institute, India and based on the Thai translation from the Ramayana Valmiki, translated into Thai, volumes 1-3, translated By Professor Emeritus Dr.Kusuma Raksamanee et al., Silpakorn University. The study reveals that the epithets of the six key characters comprise five components: 1.Family lineage 2. Kinship patterns relations 3.Roles and duties 4.Personal characteristics 5.Heroic deeds. The elements that are most often used to create epithets include: Kinship patterns relations, such as parents or siblings. At the same time, some elements stand out in some important characters, for example, Rama has a epithets that has the most family lineage or Ravana has the epithets that has the most important role and duty, etc. VĀLMĪKI’S RĀMĀYAṆA, which is a valuable piece of literature, contains literary arts and is exquisitely composed. Studying the epithets of the important characters reveals one of the subtleties of the writing. Which can be summarized in 2 aspects of elegance: meaning and vocabulary. In that sense. The poet has used history or various distinctive characteristics as elements to create epithets to convey meaning to the characters being conveyed. This allows those who study this literature to easily study the stories of the characters and understand the meaning that the poet wanted to communicate through the epithets. As for the vocabulary the epithets that appear are composed of various words but still have the meaning and story that the poet intended to convey. It can be seen that the poet is skilled in using vocabulary. Including having good imagination and creativity for this reason, VĀLMĪKI’S RĀMĀYAṆA is known as literature containing literary arts and is worthy of study.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมญานามของตัวละครสำคัญในรามายณะของวาลมีกิและเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมญานามกับบทบาทของตัวละคร ซึ่งกำหนดขอบเขตตัวละครที่สำคัญไว้ทั้งหมด 6 ตัวละคร อันได้แก่ 1.พระราม 2.นางสีดา 3.พระลักษมณะ 4.หนุมาน 5.ราวณะ และ 6.อินทรชิต โดยจะศึกษาจากรามายณะของวาลมีกิที่มีต้นฉบับมาจากภาษาสันสกฤต ชำระและ จัดพิมพ์โดย The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Oriental Institute, India และอ้างอิงคำแปลภาษาไทยจากรามายณะวาลมีกิฉบับแปลเป็นภาษาไทย เล่ม 1-3 แปลโดยศาสตราจารย์เกียรติคุณดร.กุสุมา รักษมณีและคณะ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมญานามของตัวละครสำคัญทั้ง 6 ตัวละคร มีองค์ประกอบที่นำมาสร้างเป็นสมญานาม 5 องค์ประกอบด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ 1.วงศ์ตระกูล 2.ตัวละครที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครสำคัญ 3.บทบาทหน้าที่ 4.ลักษณะเฉพาะตัว และ 5. วีรกรรม โดยองค์ประกอบที่นำมาสร้างเป็นสมญานามมากที่สุดได้แก่ ตัวละครที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครสำคัญ เช่น บิดามารดาหรือพี่น้อง ขณะเดียวกันบางองค์ประกอบโดดเด่นในตัวละครสำคัญบางตัวละคร เช่น พระรามมีสมญานามที่มีวงศ์ตระกูลเป็นองค์ประกอบมากที่สุด หรือราวณะมีสมญานามที่มีบทบาทหน้าที่เป็นองค์ประกอบมากที่สุดเป็นต้น รามายณะของวาลมีกิซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีทรงคุณค่าประกอบด้วยวรรณศิลป์มีความวิจิตรด้วยการประพันธ์ การศึกษาสมญานามของตัวละครสำคัญจึงทำให้เห็นความวิจิตรด้านหนึ่งของงานประพันธ์ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปความวิจิตรได้ 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านความหมายและรูปศัพท์ ในด้านความหมายนั้น กวีผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำประวัติความเป็นมาหรือลักษณะที่โดดเด่นประการต่าง ๆ เป็นองค์ประกอบสร้างเป็นสมญานามสำหรับสื่อความหมายให้แก่ตัวละครผู้ถูกสื่อความหมาย ทำให้ผู้ศึกษาวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้สามารถศึกษาเรื่องราวของตัวละครได้อย่างง่ายดายและรับรู้ถึงความหมายที่กวีผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการจะสื่อสารผ่านมายังสมญานาม ส่วนในด้านรูปศัพท์ สมญานามที่ปรากฏล้วนประกอบด้วยศัพท์ที่หลากหลายแต่ยังคงความหมายและเรื่องราวที่กวีผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการสื่อ จะเห็นได้ว่ากวีผู้ประพันธ์มีความชำนาญในการใช้คำศัพท์ รวมถึงมีจินตนาการและความคิดสร้างสรรค์เป็นอย่างดี ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงส่งผลให้รามายณะของวาลมีกิได้ชื่อว่าเป็นวรรณคดีที่ประกอบด้วยวรรณศิลป์และทรงคุณค่าควรแก่การศึกษา
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5558