Title: The Essence and beliefs in Lao Khrang Medical Manuscript of Wat Khok Moh, Thap Than District, U-Thaithani Province
สารัตถะและคติความเชื่อที่ปรากฏในตำรายาลาวครั่ง วัดโคกหม้อ อ.ทัพทัน จ.อุทัยธานี
Authors: Sittipat SOMBOONTHAWEECHOK
สิทธิพัฒน์ สมบูรณ์ทวีโชค
Kangvol Khatshima
กังวล คัชชิมา
Silpakorn University
Kangvol Khatshima
กังวล คัชชิมา
kangvol@gmail.com
kangvol@gmail.com
Keywords: ตำรายา
อักษรธรรมอีสาน
เอกสารใบลาน
ลาวครั่ง
จังหวัดอุทัยธานี
Medical menuscripts
Tham scripts of North-Eastern Thailand
Palm-leaf manuscripts
Uthai thani Province
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This qualiative research aims 1) to transliterate to current Thai scripts and language 2) to study the disease names and medicines components and 3) to study beliefs mentioned in medical manuscripts, by study from the palm-leaf manuscripts found at Wat Khok Moh, Thap Than District, Uthai Thani Province. This palm-leaf manuscripts is the medical text in North-Eastern’s Tham scripts for 74 pages, written in 1918 by Phra Thee, the former Lao Krang’s monk in Wat Khok Moh. The research discovered 182 disease names with 280 recipes, can be divide into 8 groups including : 1) mouth and throat‘s diseases 2) digestive system’s diseases 3) circulatory system’s diseases 4) maternal and child’s diseases 5) fever group 6) pock group 7) emergency diseases and general medicines and 8 ) other disease group. In terms of the medicines components found 214 types of plant, 25 types of animal and 8 types of element, mostly in Lao and Thai’s North-Eastern vocabulary. The most mentioned diseases are in Khai Mak Mai group for 47 types with 114 medicine recipes. The most frequent mentioned plant components are black sugarcane, rice, chilli, ginger and phlai. In terms of the most part of plant components mentioned are unspecified part, root, bark, leaf and heartwood. Furthermore, also found 6 types of beliefs including : 1) belief about teachers 2) belief about the directions in treatment 3) belief about incantations 4) belief about spirits 5) belief about dispensation based on patient’s skin tone 6) belief about collecting medicinal ingredients 7) belief about evil preventive woven bamboo.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อปริวรรตเป็นอักษรและภาษาไทยปัจจุบัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาชื่อโรค ส่วนประกอบของยารักษาโรค 3) ศึกษาคติความเชื่อที่ปรากฏในตำรายา โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารโบราณประเภทคัมภีร์ใบลาน ตำรายาลาวครั่ง เขียนด้วยตัวอักษรธรรมอีสาน พบที่วัดโคกหม้อ อำเภอทัพทัน จังหวัดอุทัยธานี จำนวน 74 หน้าลาน ผู้เขียนเป็นอดีตภิกษุชาวไทยเชื้อสายลาวครั่งชื่อว่าพระถีร์ เขียนขึ้นเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2461 โดยนำมาปริวรรตเป็นภาษาไทยปัจจุบัน แล้วจึงนำมาศึกษาชื่อโรค ส่วนประกอบของยารักษาโรค พืชวัตถุ และความเชื่อที่ปรากฏในตำรายา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ด้านชื่อโรคและส่วนประกอบของยารักษาโรค พบชื่อโรคจำนวน 182 ชนิด มีตำรับยาจำนวน 280 ตำรับ นำมาแบ่งกลุ่มโรคได้จำนวน 8 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มโรคในปากในคอ 2) กลุ่มโรคระบบทางเดินอาหาร 3) กลุ่มโรคระบบไหลเวียนเลือด 4) กลุ่มโรคมารดาและเด็ก 5) กลุ่มอาการไข้ 6) ฝี 7) กลุ่มโรคฉุกเฉิน กลุ่มยาแก้ 8) กลุ่มโรคอื่น ๆ ส่วนประกอบของยารักษาโรคพบว่ามีพืชวัตถุจำนวน 214 ชนิด สัตว์วัตถุ 25 ชนิด และธาตุวัตถุ 8 ชนิด คำศัพท์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาษาอีสาน โรคที่มีการกล่าวถึงมากที่สุดคือโรคในกลุ่มไข้หมากไม้ มีจำนวน 47 ชนิด มีตำรับยารักษาจำนวน 114 ตำรับ จำนวนพืชวัตถุที่มีความถี่ในการกล่าวถึงสูงสุด5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ 1) อ้อยดำ 2) ข้าวเจ้า 3) พริก 4) ขิง 5) ว่านไพล ส่วนประกอบของพืชวัตถุที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในตำรับยามากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ 1) ไม่ระบุส่วนของพืช 2) ราก 3) เปลือก 4) ใบ 5) แก่น ส่วนด้านคติความเชื่อ พบว่า มีความเชื่อที่ปรากฏในตำรับยารักษาโรคจำนวน 7 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) ความเชื่อเรื่องครู 2) ความเชื่อเรื่องทิศทางในการรักษา 3) ความเชื่อเรื่องการใช้คาถาอาคม 4) ความเชื่อเรื่องผี 5) ความเชื่อเรื่องการให้ยาตามสีผิว 6) ความเชื่อเรื่องการเก็บตัวยา 7) ความเชื่อเรื่องตาแหลว
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5560