http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5561Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Natthaphong THAOKANLAYA | en |
| dc.contributor | นัฐพงศ์ ท้าวกัลยา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sakchai Saisingha | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study of the Drum Basin Painting Group began when a student received a sketchbook from a teacher, Nisit Rittiwej, containing sketch lines of various characters. It was discovered that a collection of works corresponded to the names inscribed in the sketchbook, along with a group of artisans sharing similar painting styles. This includes a ceiling painting in the Periyan Pavilion and other buildings, such as the Temple and the Tri Spread Tower, located in the three provinces along the Maeklong River: Kanchanaburi, Ratchaburi, and Samut Songkhram. The study of ceiling paintings by the Changchuen family group and the Maeklong River Basin Technician Group reveals a unique painting style for each group. In particular, the painting's concept and style of expression, rooted and developed from King Rama IV to King Rama V, began to embrace more realistic concepts in artistic works. This evolution led to various methods of creating murals to decorate monasteries in the capital. Traditional paintings are not always necessary. In particular, the painting features many unique forms of work, such as drilling a hole in the ceiling and conducting the Dharma Mass, symbolizing Sumeru Mountain. It weaves together Buddhist stories linked to traditional practices, including making merit on important Buddhist days and attending Dharma sermons by monks who come to share these trusted narratives with locals. Examples include the garland and the tale of the Buddha pleasing the Heavenly Mother Buddha for three months, which is the origin of the Big Buddha Day activity, marking the day of Lent when followers listen to the Dharma for three months leading up to Lent. There is a process of trial and error and an evolution of ideas that courageously break from the original framework to become distinctive. Consequently, artisans close to Changchun have embraced his style and adapted it into their own, and so forth. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษากลุ่มงานจิตรกรรมลุ่มน้ำกลอง มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากผู้ศึกษาได้รับเอกสารสมุดภาพร่างมา 1 ชุด จากครูหนึ่ง(นิศิษย์ ฤทธิเวช) ประกอบไปด้วยเส้นภาพร่างภาพตัวละครต่างๆ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจเป็นพิเศษคือมีการจารึกชื่อไว้ว่า “พระชื่น” จากการสำรวจลงพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแม่กลองพร้อมกับศึกษาตัวอย่างสมุดภาพในเบื้องต้น พบว่ามีกลุ่มงานที่สอดคล้องกับชื่อที่ถูกจารึกบนสมุดภาพร่างและยังมีกลุ่มช่างที่มีรูปแบบของงานจิตรกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน เป็นงานจิตรกรรมฝ้าเพดานบนศาลาการเปรียญ และเสนาสนะอาคารอื่นเช่น วิหาร หอไตรกระจายตัว 3 จังหวัดที่แม่น้ำแม่กลองไหลผ่าน คือ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ราชบุรีและสมุทรสงคราม จากการศึกษางานจิตรกรรมฝ้าเพดานกลุ่มสกุลช่างชื่นและกลุ่มช่างลุ่มน้ำแม่กลอง มีรูปแบบในการเขียนภาพจิตรกรรมเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของแต่ละกลุ่มเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะแนวคิดและรูปแบบการแสดงออกในงานจิตรกรรมอย่างใหม่ที่มีรากฐานและพัฒนาการตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 4 สืบต่อมายังรัชกาลที่ 5 ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกในงานจิตรกรรม เริ่มตระหนักถึงแนวคิดแบบสัจนิยมสมจริงในงานศิลปกรรมมากขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดแนวทางในการเขียนงานฝาผนังประดับพระอารามในเมืองหลวงหลากหลายวิธี โดยไม่จำเป็นเขียนแบบงานจิตรกรรมตามประเพณีนิยมเสมอไป โดยเฉพาะงานจิตรกรรมช่างชื่นมีรูปแบบงานที่ฉพาะตนหลายอย่างด้วยกันเช่น การเจาะช่องคูหาบริเวณฝ้าเพดานและให้ธรรมาสน์ทรง เป็นสัญญาลักษณ์ของแกนเขาพระสุเมรุ เชื่องโยงเรื่องราวทางพระพุทธศาสนาที่สอดคล้องกับกิจกรรมของชาวพุทธ อย่างการทำบุญวันพระสำคัญๆ การฟังธรรมเทศนาโดยพระสงฆ์จะขึ้นธรรมาสน์เทศนาเรื่องราวทางพระพุทธศาสนา ที่คนในท้องถิ่นเชื่อถือกัน อย่างพระมาลัย หรือเรื่องราวที่พระพุทธเจ้าเสด็จไปโปรดพุทธมารดาบนสวรรค์เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน อันเป็นที่มาของการจัดกิจกรรมวันพระใหญ่คือวันเข้าพรรษา การฟังธรรมตลอด 3 เดือน จนออกพรรษา จากที่กล่าวมาช่างชื่นนำมาประกอบผ่านรูปแบบงานจิตรกรรมบนฝ้าเพดาน มีการลองผิด ลองถูกท้าทาย พัฒนาแนวคิดของตนที่กล้าฉีกออกจากกรอบเดิมจนกลายเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน และยังส่งผลให้ช่างที่อยู่ใกล้ๆ กับช่างชื่นมีการนำรูปแบบของช่างชื่นมาใช้และปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นรูปแบบของตนเองเป็นต้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ช่างชื่น | th |
| dc.subject | จิตรกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | ลุ่มน้ำแม่กลอง | th |
| dc.subject | Changchuen | en |
| dc.subject | paintings | en |
| dc.subject | Maeklong River | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
| dc.title | An Analysis of Mural Paintings in the Mae Klong River Basin: The Changchuen and Mae Klong Basin Craftsman in the 25th Century of the Buddhist Era | en |
| dc.title | การวิเคราะห์งานจิตรกรรมลุ่มน้ำแม่กลองสกุลช่างชื่นและช่างลุ่มน้ำแม่กลองพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sakchai Saisingha | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Art History | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะ | th |