http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5565| Title: | THE STUDY OF URBAN AGRICULTURE APPROACH FOR FOOD SECURITY IN RANGSIT CITY MUNICIPALITY การศึกษารูปแบบการเกษตรชุมชนเมืองเพื่อความมั่นคงทางอาหารที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่เทศบาลนครรังสิต จ.ปทุมธานี |
| Authors: | Teerapon THONGJAROEN ธีรพล ทองเจริญ Supagtra Suthasupa สุพักตรา สุทธสุภา Silpakorn University Supagtra Suthasupa สุพักตรา สุทธสุภา supakoy@yahoo.com supakoy@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การเกษตรชุมชนเมือง ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร เทศบาลนครรังสิต Urban Agriculture Food Security Rangsit City Municipality |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study explores the concepts, principles, and theories related to urban agriculture for food security. It examines the factors that support the development of urban agriculture and proposes a suitable approach for the Rangsit City Municipality in Pathum Thani Province. The research adopts a mixed methods approach, collecting quantitative data through interviews with a sample of 50 participants and qualitative data through in-depth interviews with 6 individuals, along with field surveys for site analysis.
The findings reveal that the sample group possesses a basic understanding of agriculture and expresses interest in utilizing vacant land for agricultural purposes to enhance food security. The most favored forms of agriculture include the cultivation of kitchen vegetables and soilless farming, particularly in community parks and other potentially usable vacant areas. Key success factors include the support from local agencies; the access to initial capital, equipment and planting materials; the transfer of knowledge that aligns with community contexts; and the active participation. Potential development areas include green spaces managed by the municipality, regions surrounding Bueng Yai, and vacant land within the Rattanakosin 200 Years Village. Based on this study, the policy recommendation is to clearly integrate urban agriculture into its urban development plan, while also allocating budgets and resources to support concrete implementation. Regarding operational recommendations, it is advised to establish community agricultural leadership groups, support agricultural knowledge development within communities, and initiate pilot projects as models for scaling up to other communities. For future research, it is recommended to investigate the long-term impacts of urban agriculture projects and conduct experimental studies to evaluate the effectiveness of various agricultural models suitable for urban contexts in Thailand. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด หลักการ และทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการเกษตรชุมชนเมืองเพื่อความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาเกษตรชุมชนเมือง และเสนอรูปแบบการเกษตรชุมชนเมืองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพื้นที่เทศบาลนครรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) รวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณผ่านแบบสัมภาษณ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 50 คน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 6 คน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ศึกษาจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพื้นฐานความรู้ด้านเกษตรกรรม มีความสนใจและเห็นด้วยกับการนำพื้นที่ว่างในชุมชนเมืองมาใช้ทำการเกษตรเพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร โดยรูปแบบการเกษตรที่ได้รับความสนใจมากที่สุด คือการปลูกพืชผักสวนครัวและการปลูกพืชแบบไร้ดิน ในพื้นที่สวนสาธารณะของชุมชนและพื้นที่ว่างที่มีศักยภาพในชุมชน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานท้องถิ่น การเข้าถึงทุนทรัพย์ในการเริ่มต้น อุปกรณ์และวัสดุปลูก การถ่ายทอดความรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทชุมชน และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในพื้นที่ โดยพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนา ได้แก่ พื้นที่สีเขียวของเทศบาล พื้นที่รอบ ๆ บึงใหญ่ และพื้นที่ว่างของหมู่บ้านรัตนโกสินทร์ 200 ปี จากผลการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่เทศบาลนครรังสิตควรมีการบูรณาการแนวทางการเกษตรชุมชนเมืองไว้ในแผนพัฒนาเมืองอย่างชัดเจน พร้อมกับจัดสรรงบประมาณและทรัพยากรเพื่อสนับสนุนการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ในส่วนข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติ ควรจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้นำชุมชนเกษตร สนับสนุนการพัฒนาความรู้ด้านเกษตรกรรมให้กับชุมชน และสร้างโครงการนำร่องเพื่อเป็นต้นแบบสำหรับการขยายผลสู่ชุมชนอื่นต่อไป ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต ควรศึกษาผลกระทบในระยะยาวของการดำเนินโครงการเกษตรชุมชนเมือง และการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละรูปแบบการเกษตรที่เหมาะสมต่อบริบทเมืองในประเทศไทยต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5565 |