Title: Urban Renewal Guidelines for Tha Kham Area, Tha Kham Town Municipality, Surat Thani Province
แนวทางการฟื้นฟูย่านท่าข้าม เทศบาลเมืองท่าข้าม จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Authors: Virapol TOIN
วีรพล โทอินทร์
Thana Chirapiwat
ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์
Silpakorn University
Thana Chirapiwat
ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์
udp.silpakorn@gmail.com
udp.silpakorn@gmail.com
Keywords: การฟื้นฟูย่าน
ผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย
ย่านท่าข้าม
Urban Renewal
Stakeholder
Tha Kham Area
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to develop the urban renewal guidelines for Tha Kham Area, Tha Kham Town Municipality, Surat Thani Province, derived from an assessment of the potentials from surveys of physical and cultural contexts and analysis of communities’ needs in cultural conservation and development of physical environment and socio-cultural activities. Tha Kham is an important transportation hub and economic center of the province with historical significance. Being an old community, it faces decline due to changing consumer behaviors, urban expansion, and infrastructure development in surrounding areas. The research question is: which approach is most suitable for urban renewal while preserving cultural values and responding to future urban developments. The methodology included document research, field surveys, and interviews using Maximum Variation Sampling with 60 stakeholders from 8 communities in the area. The asessment of the areas potentials used 5 groups of physical factors (building characteristics, architectural features, geographical characteristics, landmarks, and land use) and 3 groups of activity factors (traditional cultural activities, daily life support activities, and transportation activities). In addition, the study analyzed the community needs. The analysis revealed that the overall direction for renewal should emphasize development over conservation. Ban Khuan community showed the highest development potential (index 0.41), while Chulachomklao community should focus on conservation (index -0.14). The analysis of community needs showed that Theerasrom community had the highest demand for developing both physical elements and new activities (561 points). On the other hand, Chulachomklao community should focus on conservation of both physical aspects and activities. However, all 8 communities prefer new development of physical elements to accommodate new activities, particularly focusing on local products, commerce, and food heritage. These findings led to recommendations for development-oriented urban renewal, comprising landscape enhancement, identity creation, inclusive pathway development, riverfront community revitalization, railway residential development, and Transit-Oriented Development planning for future railway projects. Further studies on participation processes, finance, and economic feasibility are needed for practical implementation.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการฟื้นฟูที่เหมาะสมสำหรับย่านท่าข้าม เทศบาลเมืองท่าข้าม จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ซึ่งเป็นย่านชุมชนเก่าที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ แต่กำลังเผชิญความเสื่อมโทรมจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค การขยายตัวของเมือง และการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในพื้นที่โดยรอบ คำถามวิจัยคือ แนวทางใดเหมาะสมสำหรับการฟื้นฟูย่าน โดยสามารถรักษาคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมไว้ ขณะที่ตอบสนองต่อการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสำรวจภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลากหลาย (Maximum Variation Sampling) จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 60 คนใน 8 ชุมชนของย่านท่าข้าม การวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพพื้นที่ใช้เกณฑ์ปัจจัยทางกายภาพ 5 กลุ่ม (ลักษณะอาคาร ลักษณะเด่นทางสถาปัตยกรรม ลักษณะเด่นทางภูมิศาสตร์ ภูมิสัญลักษณ์ และการใช้พื้นที่) และปัจจัยกิจกรรม 3 กลุ่ม (กิจกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องทางประเพณี กิจกรรมสนับสนุนชีวิตประจำวัน และกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการสัญจร) ควบคู่กับการประเมินความต้องการของชุมชน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ทิศทางของการฟื้นฟูย่านท่าข้ามเน้นการพัฒนามากกว่าการอนุรักษ์ โดยชุมชนบนควนมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูงสุด (ดัชนี 0.41) ขณะที่ชุมชนจุลจอมเกล้าควรเน้นการอนุรักษ์ (ดัชนี -0.14) ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของชุมชนพบว่า ชุมชนธีราศรมต้องการพัฒนาทั้งกายภาพและกิจกรรมใหม่สูงสุด (561 คะแนน) ขณะที่ศักยภาพของชุมชนจุลจอมเกล้าควรเน้นการอนุรักษ์ทั้งกายภาพและกิจกรรม โดยทุกชุมชนต้องการพัฒนาทั้งด้านกายภาพและกิจกรรมใหม่มากที่สุด ที่ต้องการพัฒนากิจกรรมที่เน้นสินค้าท้องถิ่น การค้า และภูมิปัญญาอาหาร ข้อค้นพบนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการฟื้นฟูเมืองแบบปรับปรุงเชิงพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย การส่งเสริมภูมิทัศน์พื้นที่ การสร้างเอกลักษณ์ การพัฒนาเส้นทางสำหรับทุกคน การฟื้นฟูชุมชนริมน้ำ การพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยของการรถไฟ และการวางผังพื้นที่ตามแนวคิด Transit-Oriented Development โดยต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม การเงิน และความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อการนำไปปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5567