Title: SOCIAL SPACE IN SPATIAL CONFIGURATION AND OUTDOOR THERMAL COMFORT FRAMEWORKCASESTUDY PLAZA IN BANGKOK
พื้นที่ทางสังคมในขอบเขตโครงร่างที่ว่างและสภาวะสบายกรณีศึกษา: ลานโล่งในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Pugun SAIDUANG
พู่กัน สายด้วง
Sukotyut Charunut
สุคตยุติ จารุนุช
Silpakorn University
Sukotyut Charunut
สุคตยุติ จารุนุช
S_charunut@yahoo.com
S_charunut@yahoo.com
Keywords: พื้นที่ทางสังคม
โครงร่างที่ว่าง
สภาวะสบายในสภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติ
SOCIAL SPACE
SPATIAL CONFIGURATION
OUTDOOR THERMAL COMFORT
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study explores the relationship between spatial configuration, thermal comfort, and user behavior, all of which influence the roles and meanings assigned to social spaces. Employing both quantitative and qualitative analyses, the research applies space syntax theory—specifically the depth value metric—alongside thermal comfort assessments based on shading and wind velocity. These spatial and climatic data are compared with field observations of user behavior in actual environments, categorized into three activity groups: 1. necessary activities, 2. optional activities, and 3. social activities. The research focuses on four plaza in Bangkok, Thailand, each exhibiting distinct characteristics, based on a conceptual framework concerning spatial configurations and thermal comfort conditions. The findings reveal that high-depth spatial configurations within the thermal comfort range support more social and optional activities. When outside the comfort range, these areas show fewer optional activities, with social activities clustering in shade and necessary activities scattered throughout. Shallow configurations within the comfort range accommodate all three activity types densely and vibrantly, while those outside the range are dominated by necessary activities. Analysis shows that social spaces fall into four physical spatial types: 1. Wide open-grid, low-depth; 2. Compact open-grid, low-depth; 3. Wide enclosed, high-depth; and 4. Compact enclosed, high-depth. Each typology supports distinct behavioral and social dynamics. These findings guide the design of public spaces that match spatial roles with human needs, enhancing urban vitality and relevance.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงร่างที่ว่าง สภาวะสบาย และพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้คนอันส่งผลต่อบทบาทหน้าที่หรือความหมายที่แตกต่างกันของพื้นที่ทางสังคม การศึกษาเป็นการวัดคุณสมบัติของพื้นที่ทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีจากทฤษฎีสเปซซินแทกซ์ด้วยเครื่องมือค่าระดับความลึก ร่วมกับการศึกษาสภาวะสบายเชิงอุณหภูมิด้วยปัจจัยร่มเงาและความเร็วลม เปรียบเทียบกับการสังเกตการณ์พฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง โดยแบ่งพฤติกรรมเป็น 3 กลุ่มกิจกรรมคือ 1.กลุ่มกิจกรรมจำเป็น 2.กลุ่มกิจกรรมทางเลือก 3.กลุ่มกิจกรรมทางสังคม ทั้งนี้การวิจัยยกกรณีศึกษาจากลานโล่งในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน 4 พื้นที่ตามกรอบสมมติฐานเชิงโครงร่างที่ว่างและสภาวะสบาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงร่างที่ว่างที่มีความลึกสูงและอยู่ในขอบเขตสภาวะสบายจะเอื้อต่อกิจกรรมทางสังคมและกิจกรรมทางเลือกมากกว่ากิจกรรมจำเป็น ในขณะที่โครงร่างที่ว่างลักษณะเดียวกันแต่นอกขอบเขตสภาวะสบายจะมีกิจกรรมทางเลือกน้อย โดยกิจกรรมทางสังคมกระจุกตัวในพื้นที่ร่ม และมีกิจกรรมจำเป็นกระจายอยู่ทั่วไป สำหรับโครงร่างที่ว่างที่มีความลึกต่ำและอยู่ในขอบเขตสภาวะสบายจะรองรับทั้งสามประเภทกิจกรรมอย่างหนาแน่นและมีชีวิตชีวา ส่วนโครงร่างที่ว่างที่มีความลึกต่ำแต่นอกขอบเขตสภาวะสบายจะมีกิจกรรมจำเป็นเป็นส่วนใหญ่   จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ตัวอย่างสามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของโครงร่างที่ว่าง สภาวะสบาย และพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ โดยแสดงเป็นรูปแบบทางกายภาพได้ 4 รูปแบบคือ 1. แบบโครงข่ายพื้นที่กว้าง มีคุณลักษณะของค่าระดับความลึกต่ำ 2. แบบโครงข่ายพื้นที่กระชับ มีคุณลักษณะของค่าระดับความลึกต่ำ 3. แบบปิดล้อมพื้นที่กว้าง มีคุณลักษณะของค่าระดับความลึกสูง 4. แบบปิดล้อมพื้นที่กระชับ มีคุณลักษณะของค่าระดับความลึกสูง ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบผลิตกิจกรรมในพื้นที่และลักษณะทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยสนับสนุนการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะให้สอดคล้องกับบทบาทของพื้นที่และความต้องการของผู้คน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมีชีวิตชีวาและความเหมาะสมในบริบทเมือง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5570