http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5576| Title: | CHARACTERISTICS AND PROPERTIES OF THAI FOREST PLANTATION WOODS AND THEIR APPLICATION IN CREATIVE WORKS คุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของไม้สวนป่าไทยกับการนำไปใช้ผลิตผลงานสร้างสรรค์ |
| Authors: | Suppapong SONSANG ศุภพงศ์ สอนสังข์ Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ Silpakorn University Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ TOVIVICH_S@SU.AC.TH TOVIVICH_S@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ไม้สวนป่า / คุณลักษณะของไม้ / คุณสมบัติไม้ / ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ Forest Garden Wood / Wood Characteristics / Wood Properties / Creative Works |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study 1) knowledge, skills, and concepts in managing plantation timber throughout the process, 2) characteristics and properties of plantation timber suitable for producing creative works, and 3) approaches to utilizing the outstanding properties of plantation timber in various types of creative works. The study employs Inductive research methodology combined with Participatory Action Research (PAR), collecting data from relevant stakeholders including farmers, plantation entrepreneurs, forestry academics, craftsmen, artists, and designers through interviews, group meetings, and practical workshops. The research findings reveal that key knowledge in plantation timber management includes selecting appropriate tree species, correct species identification, proper planting and maintenance, and efficient harvesting and processing, as well as setting clear objectives for timber utilization. Important characteristics and properties of plantation timber suitable for creative works include wood color shades and grain patterns resulting from correct sawing techniques, timber quality grades providing appropriate strength for use, dimensional stability, and natural durability. Different groups of creators have varying requirements; for instance, architectural work emphasizes mechanical properties and durability, product and furniture design focuses on physical characteristics, while art and handicraft prioritize the natural beauty of wood. Key findings include the necessity to develop a database of plantation timber properties at different ages, promote the cultivation of timber that meets market demands, and create networks linking growers and creators to promote efficient and sustainable use of plantation timber. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) องค์ความรู้ ทักษะ และแนวคิดในการจัดการ ไม้สวนป่าทั้งกระบวนการ 2) คุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของไม้สวนป่าที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้ผลิต ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ และ 3) แนวทางการนำคุณสมบัติเด่นของไม้สวนป่าไปใช้ในงานสร้างสรรค์ ประเภทต่าง ๆ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบ Inductive ร่วมกับ Participatory Action Research (PAR) เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เกษตรกร ผู้ประกอบการสวนป่า นักวิชาการ ป่าไม้ ช่างฝีมือ ศิลปิน และนักออกแบบ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ การประชุมกลุ่ม และการจัดกิจกรรม เชิงปฏิบัติการ ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้วยวิธี Conventional Content Analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ความรู้สำคัญในการจัดการไม้สวนป่า ได้แก่ การเลือกชนิดไม้ที่เหมาะสม และปลูกให้มีความหลากหลาย การจำแนกชนิดไม้อย่างถูกต้อง การปลูกและดูแลรักษาอย่าง เหมาะสม และการเก็บเกี่ยวและแปรรูปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ ที่ชัดเจนในการนำไม้ไปใช้งาน คุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติสำคัญของไม้สวนป่าที่เหมาะสมต่อ งานสร้างสรรค์ ได้แก่ เฉดสีของเนื้อไม้และลายเสี้ยนที่เกิดจากทักษะการผ่าแปรรูปที่ถูกต้อง ชั้นคุณภาพของไม้ที่ให้ความแข็งแรงเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานความคงขนาดและความคงทน ตามธรรมชาติ โดยนักสร้างสรรค์แต่ละกลุ่มมีความต้องการที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น งานสถาปัตยกรรม เน้นคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและความคงทน งานผลิตภัณฑ์และเฟอร์นิเจอร์เน้นคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ ส่วนงานศิลปะและหัตถกรรมเน้นความสวยงามตามธรรมชาติของไม้ ข้อค้นพบสำคัญคือ ความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลคุณสมบัติของไม้สวนป่าในแต่ละช่วงอายุ การส่งเสริม การปลูกไม้ที่ตรงกับความต้องการของตลาด และการสร้างเครือข่ายเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ปลูก และนักสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์จากไม้สวนป่าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5576 |