http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5577| Title: | THE SATISFACTION FACTOR OF SMALL ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN FIRMS WITH FREELANCE EMPLOYMENT ปัจจัยความพึงพอใจของบริษัทออกแบบด้านงานสถาปัตยกรรมขนาดเล็กกับการจ้างฟรีแลนซ์ |
| Authors: | Somboon PHETNART สมบูรณ์ เพ็ชรนารถ Tayagorn Charuchaimontri ทยากร จารุชัยมนตรี Silpakorn University Tayagorn Charuchaimontri ทยากร จารุชัยมนตรี charuchaimontri_t@silpakorn.edu charuchaimontri_t@silpakorn.edu |
| Keywords: | ฟรีแลนซ์ บริษัทออกแบบขนาดเล็ก เทคนิคการแปลงหน้าที่เชิงคุณภาพ ความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า Freelance Small Design Firms Quality Function Deployment Customer Satisfaction |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Currently, small architectural design firms are increasingly seeking to hire specialized freelancers due to occasional surges in workload that exceed the capacity of in-house teams to meet quality standards and project deadlines. This approach also helps reduce operational costs for the firms. At the same time, the freelance workforce has been expanding, particularly among younger generations who seek greater income and flexibility. This study aims to identify the needs and satisfaction factors of small architectural firms that hire freelancers and to propose development guidelines for freelancers that align with company expectations. The research applies the Quality Function Deployment (QFD) technique and collects data from two key target groups: (1) experienced personnel from small design firms via questionnaires and (2) freelancers with more than five years of experience through focus group interviews.
The results indicate that small design firms prioritize three main factors when hiring freelancers: (1) architectural drawings must be clear, complete, legally compliant, and usable for both construction permits and actual construction; (2) freelancers must be capable of coordinating via various communication channels and be available for both online and on-site meetings; and (3) freelancers must respect the intellectual property of the company, refraining from disclosing or using the work without permission, as all work is considered the property of the hiring firm. Based on satisfaction data combined with experience and expectations using the Absolute Weight value, the three most urgent areas for freelancer improvement are: (1) architectural design must be well-integrated with structural and M&E drawings, ensuring technical compatibility; (2) freelancers must be able to coordinate, respond to questions, and resolve issues promptly in line with company needs; and (3) design work must adhere to professional standards, comply with relevant laws, and align with theoretical principles of space utilization, ensuring the design can be approved and implemented according to company requirements. The top three urgent technical requirements (TRs) for freelancer development are: having at least three actual architectural and construction projects within the past five years with supporting documentation, providing all convenient communication channels with a response time within 24 hours, and being able to deliver urgent drawing revisions during the construction process. ปัจจุบันบริษัทออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมขนาดเล็กมีความต้องการจ้างฟรีแลนซ์เฉพาะทางเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากบางช่วงมีปริมาณงานมากจนทีมงานภายในบริษัทไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ตามมาตรฐาน ตามกำหนดเวลาและเป็นการลดต้นทุนของบริษัท ขณะเดียวกัน แนวโน้มการทำงานฟรีแลนซ์ก็เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ที่ต้องการรายได้และความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยความต้องการและความพึงพอใจของบริษัทออกแบบขนาดเล็กที่จ้างงานฟรีแลนซ์และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนางานของฟรีแลนซ์ให้ตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของบริษัทผ่านเทคนิคการแปลงหน้าที่เชิงคุณภาพ (Quality Function Deployment, QFD) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจาก 2 กลุ่มเป้าหมายหลัก คือ ผู้มีประสบการณ์จ้างงานฟรีแลนซ์จากบริษัทออกแบบขนาดเล็กผ่านแบบสอบถามและฟรีแลนซ์ที่มีประสบการณ์มากกว่า 5 ปี ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า บริษัทออกแบบขนาดเล็กให้ความสำคัญสูงสุดกับ 3 ปัจจัยแรก ในการจ้างงานฟรีแลนซ์คือ 1) แบบก่อสร้างต้องมีความชัดเจน ครบถ้วน ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย และสามารถใช้อ้างอิงได้ทั้งในการยื่นขออนุญาตและในขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างจริง 2) ฟรีแลนซ์ควรมีความสามารถในการประสานงานผ่านช่องทางที่หลากหลาย และพร้อมเข้าร่วมประชุมหรือดูหน้างานได้ทั้งแบบออนไลน์และออนไซต์ 3) ฟรีแลนซ์ต้องเคารพลิขสิทธิ์ของบริษัท โดยไม่เผยแพร่หรือนำผลงานไปใช้ในทางอื่นโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต เนื่องจากงานทั้งหมดถือเป็นทรัพย์สินของบริษัทผู้ว่าจ้าง จากข้อมูลด้านความพึงพอใจเมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลร่วมกับประสบการณ์และความคาดหวังกับการใช้บริการฟรีแลนซ์ ในรูปแบบของค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักการปรับปรุง (Absolute Weight) พบว่าปัจจัยเร่งด่วนที่ฟรีแลนซ์ต้องพัฒนา 3 ปัจจัยแรกคือ 1) งานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมต้องสอดคล้องกับแบบวิศวกรรมโครงสร้าง งานระบบที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยสามารถรวมแบบใช้งานร่วมกันได้อย่างถูกต้อง 2) ฟรีแลนซ์ควรมีความสามารถในการประสานงาน ตอบคำถาม และแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็วตามความต้องการของบริษัท 3) การออกแบบต้องเป็นไปตามหลักวิชาชีพ ครอบคลุมข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสอดคล้องกับหลักทฤษฎีการใช้พื้นที่ เพื่อให้สามารถยื่นขออนุญาตและใช้งานจริงได้ครบถ้วนตามมาตรฐานที่บริษัทกำหนด ส่วนแนวทางการพัฒนาการดำเนินงานของฟรีแลนซ์หรือข้อกำหนดเชิงเทคนิค (Technical Requirements) เร่งด่วน 3 อันดับแรก คือ 1) การมีผลงานออกแบบและก่อสร้างจริงอย่างน้อย 3 โครงการใน 5 ปี พร้อมเอกสารรับรอง 2) การมีช่องทางการติดต่อทุกทาง ตามที่บริษัทสะดวกตอบกลับภายใน 24 ชม. 3) สามารถส่งแบบเพิ่มเติมเร่งด่วนระหว่างงานก่อสร้างได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5577 |