Title: The Influence of Urban Morphology on Pedestrian Level Air Quality at the Block Scale: A Case Study of Siam Square, Bangkok
อิทธิพลของสัณฐานวิทยาของเมืองต่อคุณภาพอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้าในระดับบล็อก: กรณีศึกษาสยามสแควร์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Ratchanon TEERAPRAWETKUL
รัชชานนท์ ธีรประเวศน์กุล
Pimolsiri Prajongsan
พิมลศิริ ประจงสาร
Silpakorn University
Pimolsiri Prajongsan
พิมลศิริ ประจงสาร
PRAJONGSAN_P@SILPAKORN.EDU
PRAJONGSAN_P@SILPAKORN.EDU
Keywords: ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน
ความเร็วลม
หุบเขาถนน
สัณฐานวิทยาของเมือง
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหล
PM2.5
Wind speed
Street canyon
Urban Morphology
Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to examine the impact of urban morphology on outdoor wind speed and the accumulation of air pollutants at the pedestrian level in high-density urban areas. The goal is to propose building design and urban planning strategies that promote outdoor ventilation and reduce air pollutant accumulation at the pedestrian level within an urban context. The study hypothesizes that urban morphological factors, namely building shape, Building Coverage Ratio (BCR) and open space positioning influence ventilation and air pollution accumulation at the pedestrian level. The conceptual framework of this study is based on an experimental approach to designing building layouts at the block scale in a case study area, referencing the concept of mature urban growth and Bangkok’s building and planning regulations. Outdoor wind speed is simulated and compared to the target wind speed required to reduce the accumulation of particulate matter smaller than 2.5 microns, based on a literature review, i.e., 2 meters per second. The simulations were conducted using the External CFD function of DesignBuilder Version 6.1.0.6, based on the physical and climatic characteristics of the case study area, which includes the street canyon of Rama I Road and the Siam Square area in the Pathumwan District of Bangkok. The study consists of three main steps: 1. The impact of three building shapes: rectangular, oval, and triangular layouts, with a minimum BCR of 35–36%. 2. The impact of three BCR values: 35–36% (minimum), 50%, and 70% (maximum), using a rectangular building layout. 3. The impact of five open space positioning patterns: open space surrounding the building, adjacent to the main road, adjacent to the minor road, alternating between the main road and surrounding positions, and alternating between the minor road and surrounding positions. The analysis employs a rectangular building layout with a BCR of 50%. The simulations utilized input data based on the 10-year (2010–2019) average hourly wind speed and prevailing wind directions from the Bangkok meteorological station, with a reference wind speed (Uref) of 1.00 m/s at 10 meters above ground level from two prevailing wind directions—south and west. The results, analyzed using the percentage of the study area achieving the target wind speed, indicate that: 1. Building shape has a minor effect on wind speed and ventilation at the pedestrian level. The rectangular layout achieves the highest percentage of target wind speed area, followed by the oval and triangular layouts, respectively. 2. BCR significantly influences outdoor wind speed at the pedestrian level. The BCR of 35% (minimum) had the highest percentage of areas with the target wind speed, while BCR values between 50–70% showed only slight differences and were ineffective at reducing the accumulation of particulate matter smaller than 2.5 microns at the pedestrian level. 3. Open space positioning has a minor influence on ventilation. Open space positioned on one side enhances ventilation more effectively than surrounding open space, while alternating open space positions does not contribute to reducing PM2.5 accumulation at the pedestrian level. The findings conclude that BCR is the primary urban morphological factor influencing outdoor wind speed and air pollution accumulation at the pedestrian level. The study also highlights Bangkok’s inherently low wind speeds, which pose challenges in achieving the target wind speed required for PM2.5 reduction. Additionally, the study highlights the importance of building and urban design, which directly affects urban ventilation and air quality at the pedestrian level, ultimately impacting the health and well-being of city dwellers. This issue should be a priority for architects and urban planners.
การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสัณฐานวิทยาของเมืองที่มีต่อความเร็วลมภายนอกอาคารและการสะสมของมลพิษทางอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้าในพื้นที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินสูง โดยมีเป้าหมายในการเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบและวางผังอาคารเพื่อส่งเสริมการระบายอากาศและลดการสะสมของมลพิษทางอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้าในบริบทเมือง การศึกษานี้มีสมมุติฐานว่าปัจจัยทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเมือง เช่น รูปร่างอาคาร อัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารปกคลุมดินต่อพื้นที่ดิน (BCR) และตำแหน่งของพื้นที่ว่างระดับพื้นดิน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการระบายอากาศและการสะสมของมลพิษทางอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้า กรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองออกแบบวางผังอาคารในระดับบล็อกของพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา โดยอ้างอิงจากแนวทางการเติบโตของเมืองที่สมบูรณ์และข้อกำหนดทางผังเมืองของกรุงเทพฯ รวมถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยจำลองผลความเร็วลมภายนอกอาคารและการเปรียบเทียบกับความเร็วลมที่สามารถลดการสะสมของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน ตามการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ซึ่งกำหนดความเร็วลมเป้าหมายขั้นต่ำที่ 2 เมตรต่อวินาที การจำลองใช้ฟังก์ชั่น External CFD ของโปรแกรม DesignBuilder Version 6.1.0.6 โดยอ้างอิงข้อมูลทางกายภาพและสภาพอากาศของพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ พื้นที่บริเวณหุบเขาถนนพระรามที่ 1 และสยามสแควร์ เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ 1. การศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปร่างอาคาร 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ผังอาคารสี่เหลี่ยม ผังอาคารวงรี และผังอาคารสามเหลี่ยม โดยกำหนดค่า BCR น้อยที่สุดที่ 35-36% 2. การศึกษาผลกระทบของ BCR 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 35-36% (ค่าต่ำสุด) 50% และ 70% (ค่าสูงสุด) โดยใช้ผังอาคารสี่เหลี่ยม 3. การศึกษาผลกระทบของตำแหน่งพื้นที่ว่างระดับพื้นดิน 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ว่างรอบด้าน พื้นที่ว่างติดถนนใหญ่ พื้นที่ว่างติดถนนเล็ก พื้นที่ว่างติดถนนใหญ่สลับกับรอบด้าน และพื้นที่ว่างติดถนนเล็กสลับกับรอบด้าน โดยใช้ผังอาคารสี่เหลี่ยมและค่า BCR 50% การจำลองผลใช้ข้อมูลความเร็วลมรายชั่วโมงเฉลี่ยจากข้อมูล 10 ปี (พ.ศ. 2553-2562) และทิศทางลมหลักจากสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศกรุงเทพฯ โดยการวิเคราะห์ผลจากร้อยละของพื้นที่ศึกษาที่มีความเร็วลมที่ต้องการ ซึ่งพบว่า 1. รูปร่างอาคารมีอิทธิพลเล็กน้อยต่อความเร็วลมและการระบายอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้า โดยผังอาคารสี่เหลี่ยมมีร้อยละของพื้นที่ความเร็วลมเป้าหมายสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ผังอาคารวงรี และผังอาคารสามเหลี่ยม ตามลำดับ 2. อัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารปกคลุมดินต่อพื้นที่ดิน (BCR) มีอิทธิพลต่อความเร็วลมและการระบายอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้าอย่างชัดเจน โดย BCR=35% (ต่ำสุด) มีร้อยละของพื้นที่ความเร็วลมเป้าหมายสูงที่สุด ขณะที่ BCR ระหว่าง 50-70% ส่งผลต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่สามารถลดการสะสมของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอนที่ระดับทางเท้าได้ 3. ตำแหน่งของพื้นที่ว่างระดับพื้นดินมีอิทธิพลเล็กน้อยต่อการระบายอากาศ โดยการวางพื้นที่ว่างด้านใดด้านหนึ่งส่งผลดีต่อการระบายอากาศมากกว่าการวางพื้นที่ว่างรอบด้าน และการสลับตำแหน่งพื้นที่ว่างไม่ได้ช่วยลดการสะสมของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอนที่ระดับทางเท้า จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า อัตราส่วนพื้นที่อาคารปกคลุมดินต่อพื้นที่ดิน (BCR) เป็นปัจจัยหลักของสัณฐานวิทยาของเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อความเร็วลมภายนอกอาคารและการสะสมของมลพิษทางอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้ามากที่สุด การศึกษายังพบว่ากรุงเทพมหานครมีความเร็วลมตั้งต้นที่ต่ำซึ่งส่งผลทำให้การบรรลุความเร็วลมเป้าหมายเพื่อช่วยลดการสะสมของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอนที่ระดับทางเท้าเป็นไปได้ยาก นอกจากนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการออกแบบและวางผังอาคารในเมือง ซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อการระบายอากาศและคุณภาพอากาศที่ระดับทางเท้า ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาวะของคนเมืองที่สถาปนิกและนักออกแบบวางผังเมืองควรให้ความสำคัญ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5580