http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5584Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Prin MEESUPYA | en |
| dc.contributor | ปริญ มีทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jeerasak Kuesombot | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จีรศักดิ์ เกื้อสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates the evolving relationship between architectural representation and advanced computerization, with a particular focus on the influence of video game media on architectural design. The research is divided into two primary areas of study (1) architectural representation and (2) architectural representation within video game media. Architectural representation has undergone significant transformations across different eras, shaped by global technological trends. Two primary modes of representation are identified (1) traditional architectural representation, which includes hand drawing, sketching, physical modeling, and manual drafting. (2) computerized architectural representation, which leverages advanced digital technologies. The rapid development of computer processing systems has led to a dominant reliance on digital tools among architects, introducing innovative and sophisticated design workflows. These workflows are supported by two categories of software (1) computer-aided design (CAD) tools and (2) computational design software. Through case study analysis, the research identifies three key findings (1) mathematical and scientific data frameworks can be integrated into architectural presentation methods to produce diverse and creative forms (2) computer-based representation enables the generation of novel forms unattainable through traditional methods (3) contemporary architects increasingly use computational systems to design and control architectural outcomes with greater precision. Moreover, the study reveals a growing convergence between architectural visualization software and digital media particularly video games which enhances the realism of architectural presentations and supports their application within the gaming industry. The study of architectural representation in video games traces the evolution from early arcade systems to 2D and 3D visual perspectives, each reflecting the perceptual models of their respective eras. By examining technological advancements in gaming, the research highlights how sophisticated computer systems have enhanced visual realism and hyperrealism, thereby shaping new experiential and design paradigms. These developments foster the creation of virtual architectural spaces that challenge conventional spatial boundaries and offer alternative design perspectives. The study explore the similarities between virtual game spaces and real-world architectural environments, proposing that theoretical frameworks from game design can inform actual architectural practice. In conclusion, the research identifies four categories of virtual spatial theory in video games (1) void space typologies, (2) spatial perception and navigational cognition in 3D environments, (3) complex architectural spatial awareness, and (4) architectural spatial connectivity. To effectively bridge virtual and real architectural spaces, three essential conditions must be met: (1) the translation of architectural plans into spatial representations, (2) the simulation of movement and circulation within architectural environments, and (3) the evocation of emotional engagement with space and atmosphere. These conditions enable a deeper and more seamless integration between virtual game environments and real-world architectural design. Ultimately, the findings reflect that the fundamental principles of spatial design are universal in nature, allowing for meaningful application and adaptation across both virtual and physical environments. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรม ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประหว่างการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ขั้นสูงในวิดีโอเกมกับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม โดยมีการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ (1) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรม และ (2) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมในสื่อวิดีโอเกมส์ การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกระแสโลกในแต่ละยุคสมัย ส่งผลให้มีการเกิดรูปแบบในการนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรม 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิม โดยการใช้เครื่องมือเขียนแบบ การวาดเส้น การสเก็ตช์ การตัดโมเดล เป็นต้น (2) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ คือการนำเสนอโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ล้ำสมัย ปัจจุบันการเกิดขึ้นของการพัฒนาอย่างก้าวกระโดของระบบประมวลผลทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่งผลให้สถาปนิกหันมาใช้การนำเสนอด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แทบจะทั้งสิ้นรวมทั้งมีการสอดแทรกรูปแบบของซอฟแวร์การทำงานที่สามารถทำให้ทำงานที่แปลกใหม่ ล้ำสมัยมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท (1) ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบ (2) ซอฟแวร์คอมพิวเทชั่นนัล จากการศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างพบว่า (1) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมสามารถนำแนวคิดฐานข้อมูลคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์มาประยุกต์ใช้ส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างสรรค์รูปทรงที่หลากหลาย (2) การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์รูปทรงแบบใหม่อย่างที่การนำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถทำได้ (3) สถาปนิกในปัจจุบันมีการใช้ระบบการออกแบบและการนำเสนอด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบ คอมพิวเทชั่นนัล เพื่อการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในงานออกแบบ ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการควบคุมดูแลความเป็นไปได้ของสถาปัตยกรรมตามการควบคุมของสถาปนิก ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าซอฟแวร์การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมได้มีความเกี่ยวโยงกับสื่อดิจิทัลประเภทวิดีโอเกมส์เพื่อทำให้สถาปัตยกรรมมีความสมจริงยิ่งขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้การขยายตัวของการนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมถูกนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรมในสื่อวิดีโอเกมส์มีพัฒนาการตั้งแต่ระบบอาร์เคดไปจนถึงมุมมองแบบ 2 มิติและ 3 มิติ โดยแต่ละช่วงเวลาสะท้อนรูปแบบของประสบการณ์ทางสายตาที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละยุคสมัย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในวงการเกมส์ที่จะมุ่งเน้นเน้นไปที่บทบาทของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ในการยกระดับภาพกราฟิกของเกมส์ให้สมจริงหรือเหนือจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ส่งผลให้เกิดทฤษฎีการสร้างพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรมในรูปแบบดิจิทัลผ่านประสบการณ์เสมือน ซึ่งท้าทายขอบเขตแบบดั้งเดิมและเปิดมุมมองใหม่ ๆ ในการออกแบบ โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์และการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมกับอุตสาหกรรมเกมส์ การออกแบบพื้นที่เสมือนและการตกแต่งในเกมมีความคล้ายคลึงกับการออกแบบพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรมในโลกจริง อีกทั้งกรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการสร้างพื้นที่เสมือนในเกมส์ยังสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบพื้นที่จริงได้ โดยสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มประเภททฤษฏีการออกแบบพื้นที่เสมือนในเกมส์ 4 ประเภท (1) กลุ่มประเภทพื้นที่ว่าง (2) กลุ่มประเภทการรับรู้พื้นที่ 3 มิติและการรับรู้ด้านการนำทาง (3) ประเภทการรับรู้เชิงพื้นที่ซับซ้อนทางสถาปัตยกรรม (4) ประเภทการเชื่อมพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรม โดยจะสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นจริงได้ต้องอาศัยจุดร่วม 3 ประเด็นได้แก่ (1) การนำเสนอพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรมจากแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม (2) การเดินทางหรือสัญจรผ่านสภาพแวดล้อมหรือสถาปัตยกรรม (3) การมีอารมณ์ร่วมต่อสถานที่และสภาพแวดล้อม จึงจะส่งผลให้ความเชื่อมโยงอย่างลึกซึ้งระหว่างการออกแบบพื้นที่ในวิดีโอเกมส์และสถาปัตยกรรมจริงเชื่อมต่อกันได้อย่างแนบเนียน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าหลักการพื้นฐานในการออกแบบพื้นที่มีความเป็นสากลที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ทั้งในโลกเสมือนและโลกจริง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การนำเสนอทางสถาปัตยกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | เทคโนโลยี | th |
| dc.subject | ประสบการณ์เสมือน | th |
| dc.subject | ความสัมพันธ์ | th |
| dc.subject | สื่อวิดีโอเกมส์ | th |
| dc.subject | Architectural Representation | en |
| dc.subject | Technology | en |
| dc.subject | Visual Experience | en |
| dc.subject | Relationship | en |
| dc.subject | Videogame Media | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Design | en |
| dc.title | Beyond Spatial Representation in Architecture, Virtual Experiences in Videogames | en |
| dc.title | การเป็นตัวแทนเชิงพื้นที่ทางสถาปัตยกรรม ประสบการณ์เสมือนจริงในสื่อวิดีโอเกม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Jeerasak Kuesombot | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จีรศักดิ์ เกื้อสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | annxmf@yahoo.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | annxmf@yahoo.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Architecture | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | สถาปัตยกรรม | th |