Title: Monumentality in Architecture
ความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในสถาปัตยกรรม
Authors: Pitiwat PAMAKATE
พิธิวัฒน์ ปะมาคะเต
Tanakarn Mokkhasmita
ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต
Silpakorn University
Tanakarn Mokkhasmita
ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต
m.tanakarn@gmail.com
m.tanakarn@gmail.com
Keywords: สถาปัตยกรรม
อนุสาวรีย์
ความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์
Architecture
Monument
Monumentality
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Monumentality in architecture is a concept that has played a profound role in shaping social identity, collective memory, and cultural values throughout human history. It has been manifested through architectural forms, art, and sculpture that reflect the spirit and intent of their respective eras. However, in the 21st century, this concept has encountered transformations in physical expression, perception, and meaning particularly under the influence of globalization, technological advancement, and contemporary socio-cultural dynamics. This dissertation aims to examine the development, meaning, and transformation of monumentality in architecture, using Sigfried Giedion’s Nine Points on Monumentality as a primary analytical framework. The study integrates relevant theories and concepts, and proposes the notion of Fluidity Monumentality, which argues that monumentality in the 21st century has evolved into a condition characterized by openness, ambiguity, and contextual specificity. It also presents a set of design and interpretive tools by re-synthesizing Giedion’s nine points in response to the shifting contemporary social and cultural context. The findings reveal new characteristics of monumentality through the dimensions of physical conditions, symbolic meanings, and socio-cultural contexts. The study concludes that although monumentality has been transformed by the dynamics of the modern world, it continues to fulfill symbolic and cultural functions affirming that the concept of monumentality still holds relevance and significance in contemporary architecture.
ความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นแนวคิดที่มีบทบาทอย่างลึกซึ้งในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของสังคม ความทรงจำร่วม และคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมตลอดประวัติศาสตร์มนุษยชาติ โดยปรากฏผ่านรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรม ศิลปะ และประติมากรรมที่สะท้อนเจตจำนงของยุคสมัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในศตวรรษที่ 21 แนวคิดนี้ได้เผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในเชิงกายภาพ การรับรู้ และความหมาย โดยเฉพาะภายใต้แรงกระทบจากโลกาภิวัตน์ เทคโนโลยี และพลวัตทางสังคมร่วมสมัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการ ความหมาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ “ความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในสถาปัตยกรรม” โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดจาก “9 ประการว่าด้วยความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์” (Nine Points on Monumentality) ของซิกฟรีด กีเดียน เป็นฐานสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ พร้อมผนวกกับศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร่วมกับการนำเสนอแนวคิด “Fluidity Monumentality” ซึ่งเสนอว่าความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ได้แปรเปลี่ยนสู่ภาวะที่เปิดกว้าง คลุมเครือ และขึ้นกับบริบทเฉพาะพื้นที่ พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอเครื่องมือในการออกแบบและตีความสถาปัตยกรรม โดยสังเคราะห์ 9 ประการให้สอดรับกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในรูปแบบใหม่ทั้งในมิติของสภาวะทางกายภาพ ความหมายและบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ในยุคปัจจุบันแม้จะแปรเปลี่ยนตามพลวัตของโลกสมัยใหม่ แต่ยังคงดำรงบทบาทเชิงสัญลักษณ์และวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งทำให้แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นอนุสาวรีย์ยังคงมีความหมายและคุณค่าในสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5585