Title: A Study of Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Old Town of Surin to Assess its Potential for Conservation and Development
การศึกษามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้เมืองเก่าสุรินทร์ เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา
Authors: Peerakanlaya KLIOMSAARD
พีรกัลยา กลมสอาด
Nattawut Preyawanit
ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์
Silpakorn University
Nattawut Preyawanit
ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์
preyawanit@gmail.com
preyawanit@gmail.com
Keywords: มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้
เมืองเก่าสุรินทร์
The Old Town of Surin
Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH)
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to investigate and assess the intangible cultural heritage of the old town area of Surin, focusing on its types, cultural values, and current conditions. The objective is to formulate systematic and sustainable strategies for the conservation, revitalization, and development of these heritage elements. The primary conceptual framework is based on the Promotion and Preservation of Intangible Cultural Heritage Act, B.E. 2559 (2016), supported by international frameworks from UNESCO, the Burra Charter, and the work of Feilden & Jokilehto in classifying cultural values and heritage significance. The research methodology includes secondary data analysis, field observations, and stakeholder interviews within the community. Additionally, the study applies a cultural value assessment across nine dimensions and a risk level assessment across six dimensions for each of the 26 identified heritage items. The findings reveal that the intangible cultural heritage in the old town of Surin is diverse and encompasses all seven legally defined domains, including language, performing arts, rituals, traditions, traditional craftsmanship, and local cuisine. The management priority levels can be classified into six groups (1) Heritage with low cultural value and high risk – requires proactive revitalization and support (2) Heritage with moderate cultural value and high risk – requires proactive revitalization and support (3) Heritage with moderate cultural value and moderate risk – requires continuous monitoring and promotion (4)Heritage with moderate cultural value and low risk – holds potential for further development (5) Heritage with high cultural value and moderate risk – requires monitoring and support for transmission (6) Heritage with high cultural value and low risk – should be promoted and developed for long-term sustainability.** This study is significant for urban planning and the cultural development of the old town of Surin. It can inform the designation of cultural activity zones, the design of community activity spaces, and the integration of land use planning with local cultural heritage. Furthermore, it offers policy guidance to encourage community participation in safeguarding local identity and balancing urban development with the sustainable preservation of cultural heritage.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ในเขตเมืองเก่าสุรินทร์ ทั้งในด้านประเภท คุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม และสภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟู และพัฒนามรดกเหล่านี้อย่างเป็นระบบและยั่งยืน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดจากพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษามรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม พ.ศ. 2559 เป็นหลัก และสนับสนุนด้วยแนวคิดสากลจาก UNESCO, Burra Charter และงานของ Feilden & Jokilehto ในการจัดหมวดหมู่คุณค่าและความสำคัญของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ การลงพื้นที่สังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม และการสอบถามผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในชุมชน รวมถึงการจัดทำแบบประเมินคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม 9 ด้าน และแบบประเมินระดับความเสี่ยง 6 ด้าน สำหรับมรดกแต่ละรายการ รวมจำนวน 26 รายการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ในเมืองเก่าสุรินทร์มีความหลากหลาย ครอบคลุมทั้ง 7 สาขาตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด เช่น ภาษา ศิลปะการแสดง พิธีกรรม ประเพณี งานช่างฝีมือดั้งเดิม และอาหารพื้นบ้าน โดยสามารถจำแนกระดับความเร่งด่วนในการจัดการออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่  1.มรดกที่มีคุณค่าน้อยและมีความเสี่ยงสูง ควรฟื้นฟูและสนับสนุนเชิงรุก 2.มรดกที่มีคุณค่าปานกลางและมีความเสี่ยงสูง ควรฟื้นฟูและสนับสนุนเชิงรุก 3.มรดกที่มีคุณค่าปานกลางและมีความเสี่ยงปานกลาง ควรเฝ้าระวังและส่งเสริมอย่างต่อเนื่อง 4.มรดกที่มีคุณค่าปานกลางและมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ มีศักยภาพในการต่อยอด 5.มรดกที่มีคุณค่าสูงและมีความเสี่ยงปานกลาง เฝ้าระวังและส่งเสริมการสืบทอด 6. มรดกที่มีคุณค่าสูงและมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ ส่งเสริมและต่อยอดให้ยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนผังเมืองและพัฒนาเมืองเก่าสุรินทร์ในมิติวัฒนธรรม โดยสามารถนำไปใช้กำหนดเขตส่งเสริมกิจกรรมวัฒนธรรม การออกแบบพื้นที่กิจกรรมชุมชน และการเชื่อมโยงระบบการใช้ที่ดินกับมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นได้อย่างเหมาะสม ทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางเชิงนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการอนุรักษ์อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น และสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาเมืองกับการคงอยู่ของมรดกวัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5592