Title: Project design and develop product from denim waste material to reduce fashion waste under the circular design concept
โครงการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์จากวัสดุเศษยีนส์ เพื่อลดการเกิดขยะแฟชั่น ภายใต้แนวคิดการออกแบบหมุนเวียน
Authors: Chuleeporn PITAKSUPSIN
ชุลีพร พิทักษ์ทรัพย์สิน
Lui Kansomkiethe
ลุ้ย กานต์สมเกียรติ
Silpakorn University
Lui Kansomkiethe
ลุ้ย กานต์สมเกียรติ
KANSOMKIETHE_L@SU.AC.TH
KANSOMKIETHE_L@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: เศษยีนส์
ขยะแฟชั่น
กระเป๋า
เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน
การออกแบบหมุนเวียน
DENIM WASTE
FASHION WASTE
CIRCULAR DESIGN
UPCYCLING
CIRCULAR FASHION
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are 1) study denim waste materials from denim manufacturing factories and explore possibilities for developing products from denim waste. 2) design bag products from denim waste materials to reduce fashion waste under the Circular Design concept and 3) evaluate denim waste bag products by analyzing satisfaction from experts. The research methodology followed these steps according to the objectives.1) Experimenting with denim waste development: using patchwork techniques and knitting methods. 2) Designing bag products from denim waste: data was collected from 65 target consumers using purposive sampling of environmentally conscious Gen Z consumers to understand behaviors and needs. Research tools included questionnaires for quantitative data collection. Recommendations from questionnaires were analyzed using content analysis to establish design guidelines. 3) Design evaluation by three experts using in-depth interview forms to assess satisfaction through content analysis. Research results showed that denim waste materials from manufacturing factories came in various sizes. The researcher categorized these materials and experimented with development according to their limitations. Following the Circular Design concept, which aims to minimize environmental impact, the researcher chose handmade production processes, sewing together denim fabric pieces and knitting thread waste to increase durability while revealing the natural beauty of the denim waste materials. The evaluation of product design, analyzed through content analysis, concluded that the denim waste bag products were durable, aesthetically pleasing, and showcased the material's distinctive character. Recommendations included expanding the target audience, developing products with unique identity, and creating modern shapes to meet current usage requirements
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาวัสดุเศษยีนส์ที่เหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยีนส์ และทดลองหาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาจากวัสดุเศษยีนส์ 2) เพื่อออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าจากวัสดุเศษยีนส์ เพื่อลดการเกิดขยะแฟชั่น ภายใต้แนวคิด Circular Design 3) เพื่อประเมินผลผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าจากวัสดุเศษยีนส์โดยวิเคราะห์ผลจากความพึงพอใจของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยมีลำดับขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ทดลองนำวัสดุเศษยีนส์มาพัฒนา โดยเศษยีนส์ที่เป็นชิ้นจะนำมาพัฒนาด้วยเทคนิคการต่อผ้า และเศษยีนส์ที่เป็นเส้นนำมาพัฒนาด้วยวิธีการถัก 2) การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าจากวัสดุเศษยีนส์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 65 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จากกลุ่มผู้บริโภค Gen Z ที่ใส่ใจต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อทราบถึงข้อมูลด้านพฤติกรรม และความต้องการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณ และนำข้อเสนอแนะจากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) เพื่อนำมาแปรผลสรุปประเด็นในการวางแนวทางในการออกแบบ 3) การประเมินการออกแบบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth-Interview form) เพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการทดลองการวิจัยพบว่า วัสดุเศษยีนส์ที่ได้จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยีนส์มีหลายขนาด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำมาคัดแยก และนำมาทดลองพัฒนาตามข้อจำกัด ทั้งนี้จากแนวคิดด้าน Circular design กระบวนการผลิตจะต้องส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมให้น้อยที่สุดผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกกระบวนการผลิตเป็นแบบแฮนด์เมด โดยใช้เทคนิคการต่อผ้าและการถัก อีกทั้งยังเผยให้เห็นถึงความงามแบบธรรมชาติของวัสดุเศษยีนส์ ผลสรุปจากการประเมินการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) โดยสรุปประเด็นสำคัญที่เป็นประโยชน์กับการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าจากวัสดุเศษยีนส์ มีความแข็งแรง สวยงาม มีความเท่ของวัสดุ และควรขยายกลุ่มเป้าหมายให้กว้างขึ้น ควรพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้มีเอกลักษณ์ รูปทรงมีความทันสมัยเพื่อตอบโจทย์การใช้งานในปัจจุบัน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5602