http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5610| Title: | DRAMATIC WORK in CULTURaL ECOLOGY to NATYA AROKAYA and FILM for PROMOTING HEALTH AWARENESS in TERMS of PREVENTION :CASE STUDY PHU THAI KATAK BAN NONHOM, NONHOM SUB-DISTRICT, MUEANG SAKON NAKHON DISTRICT, SAKON NAKHON PROVINCE. นาฏกรรมในนิเวศวัฒนธรรมสู่การออกแบบกิจกรรมนาฏยอโรคยาและภาพยนตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้การดูแลสุขภาวะในเชิงของการป้องกัน:กรณีศึกษา ภูไทกะตาก บ้านโนนหอม ตำบลโนนหอม อำเภอเมืองสกลนคร จังหวัดสกลนคร |
| Authors: | Patchanee SANCHAI พัชนี แสนไชย Anucha Pangkesorn อนุชา แพ่งเกษร Silpakorn University Anucha Pangkesorn อนุชา แพ่งเกษร PANGKESORN_A@su.ac.th PANGKESORN_A@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | Dramatic Work in Cultural Ecology Films Health awareness in terms of prevention Dramatic Work in Cultural Ecology Films Health awareness in terms of prevention |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to: 1) dramatic work in cultural ecology of Ban Non Hom, Non Hom Subdistrict, Mueang Sakon Nakhon District, Sakon Nakhon Province, in order to understand the way of life through the experiences of the elderly; 2) analyze and synthesize health-related factors to develop approaches for designing Natya Arokaya activities and film-based interventions; and 3) design Natya Arokaya activities and films to promote preventive health awareness. This research employed a mixed-method approach grounded in cultural and anthropological inquiry. The qualitative phase focused on in-depth interviews with 20 elderly Phu Thai-Katak individuals aged 60 and above, whose well-being was closely tied to their lifelong engagement in embodied cultural practices, particularly traditional dance. Additional insights were obtained through focus group discussions with six community scholars and village health volunteers (VHVs), three yoga curriculum designers, and five film experts. Thematic analysis revealed how bodily movement, ritual, and indigenous knowledge contribute to holistic well-being. Further qualitative data were collected from 12 young adult participants (aged 18 and above) through participatory exhibition activities and group discussions. The quantitative phase involved two sets of survey participants—50 and 400 individuals—with data analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. This study revealed the following key findings:
1. Phu Thai dance and traditional Muay Boran are embodied cultural performances that express the lived identity of the Phu Thai Katak people, particularly in relation to belief systems and ancestral traditions. Although spiritual elements have been gradually diminished, phenomenological interpretation of the experiences of elderly individuals within the community reveals that health capital has been meaningfully accumulated through daily practices that are closely intertwined with the cultural and ecological context of their lives.
2. The social structure functions as a determining framework for health-relatedfactors in physical, mental, social, and spiritual dimensions. These aspects are shaped and sustained through the roles and responsibilities of village health volunteers (VHVs), community leaders, and local wisdom bearers, who collectively uphold the health practices and cultural well-being of the community.
3. The creative adaptation of cultural traditions into physical movement exercises, narrative filmmaking, and the creation of cultural exchange spaces—rooted in the indigenous practices of Hed (doing) and Boeng (watching)—effectively fosters cultural awareness and promotes preventive health through visual storytelling. งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษานาฏกรรมในนิเวศวัฒนธรรม บ้านโนนหอม ต.โนนหอม อ. เมืองสกลนคร จ.สกลนคร เพื่อทำความเข้าใจวิถีชีวิตผ่านประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุ 2) ปัจจัยด้าน สุขภาวะสู่การวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบกิจกรรมนาฏยอโรคยาและภาพยนตร์ 3) ออกแบบกิจกรรมนาฏยอโรคยาและภาพยนตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้การดูแลสุขภาวะในเชิงของการป้องกัน ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้สูงอายุชาวภูไทกะตาก ที่มีสุขภาวะดี อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 20 คน สนทนากลุ่มปราชญ์ชุมชนและอสม. จำนวน 6 คน สนทนากลุ่ม ผู้ออกแบบหลักสูตรสอนครูโยคะ จำนวน 3 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาพยนตร์ 5 คน และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงประเด็น เก็บข้อมูลจากการจัดนิทรรศการฯ การสนทนากลุ่ม อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 12 คน และวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จากแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 50 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 400 คน ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1. การฟ้อนภูไทและการรำมวยโบราณ เป็นนาฏกรรมที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาวภูไทกะตากด้านความเชื่อและประเพณีสอดคล้องไปกับแนวทางบรรพบุรุษ มีเพียงความเชื่อด้านจิตวิญญาณที่ถูกลดทอนลดไป และจากการเข้าไปตีความปรากฏการณ์ผู้สูงอายุชาวภูไทกะตาก มีการสะสมทุนด้านสุขภาวะที่สอดคล้องไปกับนิเวศวัฒนธรรม 2.โครงสร้างทางสังคมเป็นตัวกำหนดปัจจัยด้านสุขภาวะทั้งทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคมและจิตวิญญาณ โดยเฉพาะบทบาทหน้าที่ของอสม. ผู้นำชุมชนและปราชญ์ชุมชน 3.การออกแบบและดัดแปลงวัฒนธรรมสู่ท่าออกกำลังกาย ภาพยนตร์เล่าเรื่อง และการสร้างพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมจากการเฮ็ดและเบิ่ง สามารถส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้ในการดูแลสุขภาวะในเชิงของการป้องกันได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5610 |