http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5615| Title: | The Role and Impact of British Commercial Interest Groups to Siamese trading policy from the early 19th century to 1855 บทบาทและผลกระทบของกลุ่มการค้าอังกฤษต่อนโยบายการค้าของสยามตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึง ค.ศ. 1855 |
| Authors: | Arnon PURIWAT อานนท์ ปุริวัฒน์ Rachatapong Malithong รัชตพงศ์ มะลิทอง Silpakorn University Rachatapong Malithong รัชตพงศ์ มะลิทอง Malithong_R@su.ac.th Malithong_R@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | กลุ่มการค้าอังกฤษ, พ่อค้าอังกฤษ, การค้าผูกขาด, การค้าเสรี, ตัวแทนจักรวรรดิ กลุ่มคนในท้องที่ Men on the Spot British Commercial Interest Groups British Merchants Monopoly Trade Free Trade Imperial Agent Men on Spot |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This Independent Study examines the role of British Merchants, missionaries, and British subjects related to Siam as "men on the spot", who gained support from the Geopolitics factor. British Merchants exerted pressure to establish free trade in Siam, while missionaries and mercenaries in Siam conducted propaganda to pressure the British Government for vital sanctions in Siam. These British subjects were "British Commercial Interest Groups", who cooperated to exert pressure on the British Government for sanctions in Siam between the early 19th century to 1855. These British Commercial Interest Groups had the status of "Imperial Agents," who traded and colonized without the order of the British Government. The study identifies two distinct periods when these commercial interest groups became active in their effort to put pressure on Siam to open up for free trade and ending the monopolistic trade practices by the Royal Treasury Office. The first period, extending from the 1820s and culminating in the Burney Treaty of 1826, witnessed British commercial groups advocated for military intervention in Siam by the British Government in Bengal although without success. This was the due to the British Government in Bengal's preoccupation with the First Anglo-Burmese War and its strategic interest in keeping Siam as an ally. Nevertheless, the British government could assert diplomatic pressure on the Siamese court, resulting in the free trade provisions of the Burney Treaty of 1826. However, Siam implemented a tax farming system, preserving an indirect trade monopoly through the Royal Treasury Office, which restricted Siamese subjects from trading certain goods with foreign nationals. The second period ranging, from 1843 until the Bowring Treaty of 1855, was marked by increasing friction with British merchants due to the Siamese government's imposition of elevated tariffs on commodities making trading more uncertain and expensive. These merchants, in turn, urged the British government to pursue a more assertive foreign policy, including the use of naval power. Ultimately, Britain demanded the termination of monopolistic trade practices, culminating in the Bowring Treaty of 1855. This Independent Study demonstrates how the “Imperial Agents” status of British merchants engaging in trade with Siam enabled them to leverage the British government to intervene in Siam for their own economic advantage. สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มพ่อค้า มิชชันนารี และบรรดากลุ่มคนในบังคับอังกฤษที่เข้ามาปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสยามในฐานะ “คนในท้องที่” ซึ่งมีปัจจัยจากทางด้านภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เกื้อหนุน ผ่านบทบาทของกลุ่มพ่อค้าซึ่งทำการค้าและเรียกร้องให้เกิดการค้าเสรีในสยาม ในขณะที่กลุ่มมิชชันนารีและทหารรับจ้างอังกฤษในราชสำนักสยามได้สร้างโฆษณาชวนเชื่อเพื่อให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษเล็งเห็นความจำเป็นในการเข้ามาแทรกแซงสยาม กลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ทั้งหมดจึงถือว่าเป็น “กลุ่มการค้าอังกฤษ” ซึ่งได้ร่วมมือกันสร้างแรงกดดันต่อรัฐบาลอังกฤษเพื่อให้เกิดการแทรกแซงในสยามระหว่างต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึง ค.ศ. 1855 โดยกลุ่มการค้าอังกฤษต่างล้วนมีสถานะอันเป็น “ตัวแทนจักรวรรดิ” ซึ่งทำการค้าและล่าอาณานิคมโดยปราศจากดำริจากรัฐบาลอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกดดันทางการค้าต่อสยามเพื่อให้ฝ่ายราชสำนักสยามเปิดเสรีการค้าและยกเลิกการค้าผูกขาดโดยกรมพระคลังสินค้าสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกระหว่าง ทศวรรษ 1820 จนถึงการทำสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีย์ ค.ศ. 1826 และระยะที่ 2 ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1843 ถึงการทำสนธิสัญญาเบาว์ริง ค.ศ. 1855 การกดดันในระยะแรกของพ่อค้าและทูตฝ่ายอังกฤษเพื่อให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษที่แคว้นเบงกอลเปิดศึกรุกรานสยามแต่ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จเนื่องจากเกิดการติดพันสงครามอังกฤษ- พม่า ครั้งที่ 1 จึงประสงค์ได้สยามเป็นพันธมิตรร่วมรบ อย่างไรก็ตามรัฐบาลอังกฤษที่แคว้นเบงกอลก็สามารถใช้มาตรการทางการทูตกดดันให้สยามเปิดเสรีการค้าในสนธิสัญญาเบอร์นีย์ในปีดังกล่าว ทว่าสยามได้ตอบโต้ด้วยการทำการค้าผูกขาดทางอ้อมผ่านระบบเจ้าภาษีนายอากร อีกทั้งกรมพระคลังสินค้าก็ไม่อนุญาตให้ราษฎรสยามขายสินค้าต้องห้ามแก่ต่างชาติได้ ข้อพิพาททางการค้าจึงยังคงปรากฏเป็นระยะ ๆ ก่อนที่จะรุนแรงจนเข้าสู่ระยะที่ 2 ในทศวรรษ 1840-1850 พ่อค้าอังกฤษต่างเรียกร้องให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษแทรกแซงด้วยการส่งกองเรือราชนาวีของอังกฤษเข้ามารุกรานสยาม จนเกิดการทำสนธิสัญญาเบาว์ริง ค.ศ. 1855 และยกเลิกการค้าผูกขาดโดยกรมพระคลังสินค้าโดยเด็ดขาด สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สะท้อนภาพของ “ตัวแทนจักรวรรดิ” ของพ่อค้าอังกฤษที่ค้าขายกับสยามในการนำเสนอข่าวสารเพื่อเรียกร้องและสร้างแรงกดดันให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษเข้าแทรกแซงในสยามเพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าของพวกตน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5615 |