http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5617| Title: | “Chaow Pho Pu Yak ” as Thaow Vessuvanฺa of Sri Lom Community Lampang Province: Meanings and Functions “เจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์” ในฐานะท้าวเวสสุวรรณของชุมชนศรีล้อม จังหวัดลำปาง: ความหมายและบทบาท |
| Authors: | Peeraphan THANWONG พีระพันธ์ ตันวงศ์ Sirichaya Corngreat สิริชญา คอนกรีต Silpakorn University Sirichaya Corngreat สิริชญา คอนกรีต CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | คติชนวิทยา ความหมายทางวัฒนธรรม เจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์ บทบาทหน้าที่ วัดศรีล้อม จังหวัดลำปาง Folklore Cultural meaning Chaow Pho Pu Yak Functions Wat Sri Lom Lampang Province |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis on “Chaow Pho Pu Yak” as Thaow Vessuvanฺa of Sri Lom Community, Lampang Province: Meanings and Functions studied the meaning of the belief in “Chaow Pho Pu Yak” which has developed into Thaow Vessuvanฺa in community, which has been a continuous belief for a long time and still exists in the current Lanna society with increasing popularity. The objective is to analyze the cultural meaning and functions of the belief in the community through narrative, artifacts and rituals by using the concept of the study of culture according to Clifford Geertz’s approach in analyzing cultural meaning. The results of the study found that Chaow Pho Pu Yak has 3 cultural meanings: (1) the meaning of beliefs related to the Lanna region as a local ghost in the form of a guardian ghost, an ancestral ghost, and an ancient ghost; (2) the belief related to Brahmanism and Buddhism as a Bodhi trees’ guardian and a guardian of Sri Lom Temple, expanding the meaning to be the Four Great Guardian Lord and the Dharma Guardian, the God of death, and the God of luck and (3) the meaning from the interaction between the beliefs of the Central and Lanna. There are 5 functions to the folks: (1) to be a spiritual refuge for the (2) to record local history and memory (3) to express and continue the Lanna identity (4) to control and maintain the moral norms of society and (5) to preserve cultural capital, promote the economy and tourism in Lampang Province. The belief can still exist due to 2 factors: internal factors from the people in the community and Lampang Province, and external factors which are environmental factors according to the changing social context. There are four internal factors: (1) the strength of belief in ghosts in Lanna society, (2) the factor of spirit mediums and groups of believers, (3) the factor of local history studying in educational institutions, (4) the factor of the trend of the new generation of people who believe in superstitions, and two external factors: (1) the unstable political and economic factors, and (2) the factor of promoting tourism in secondary cities by the government sector. วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “เจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์” ในฐานะท้าวเวสสุวรรณของชุมชนศรีล้อม จังหวัดลำปาง: ความหมายและบทบาท เป็นการศึกษาความหมายทางวัฒนธรรมของความเชื่อเรื่อง “เจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์” ซึ่งกลายเป็นท้าวเวสสุวรรณ ในชุมชนศรีล้อม จังหวัดลำปาง ปรากฏความเชื่อต่อเนื่องมาอย่างยาวนาน และ ยังคงดำรงอยู่ในสังคมล้านนาปัจจุบันอย่างได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายทางวัฒนธรรม และ บทบาทหน้าที่ของการสืบทอดความเชื่อเรื่องเจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์ที่มีต่อชุมชนผ่านเรื่องเล่า วัตถุสัญลักษณ์ และ พิธีกรรม โดยใช้แนวคิดทางคติชนวิทยา มีแนวคิดที่สำคัญ คือ การศึกษาวัฒนธรรมตามแนวทางของ คลิฟฟอร์ด เกียร์ซ (Clifford Ggeertz) ในการวิเคราะห์ความหมายทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์มีความหมายทางวัฒนธรรมต่อกลุ่มชนใน 3 ประการ คือ (1) ความหมายของความเชื่อที่สัมพันธ์กับท้องถิ่นล้านนาในการเป็นผีท้องถิ่นทั้งในลักษณะผีอารักษ์ ผีบรรพบุรุษ และผีบรรพกาล (2) ความเชื่อที่สัมพันธ์กับศาสนาพราหมณ์และพุทธในการเป็นเทพารักษ์ของต้นโพธิ์และเป็นเสื้อวัดศรีล้อม ขยายความหมายออกไปเป็นท้าวจตุโลกบาลและธรรมบาล เทพแห่งความตาย และเทพแห่งโชคลาภ และ (3) ความหมายจากการปะทะสังสรรค์ระหว่างความเชื่อภาคกลางกับล้านนา มีบทบาทหน้าที่ต่อผู้คนใน 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) บทบาทหน้าที่ของการเป็นที่พึ่งทางจิตใจของคนเมืองลำปางและผู้ศรัทธาจากพื้นที่อื่น (2) บทบาทหน้าที่ของการบันทึกประวัติศาสตร์ความทรงจำของท้องถิ่น (3) บทบาทหน้าที่ในการแสดงและสืบสานอัตลักษณ์ล้านนา (4) บทบาทหน้าที่ในการควบคุมและรักษาบรรทัดฐานศีลธรรมของสังคมแก่ชุมชน และ (5) บทบาทหน้าที่การรักษาทุนทางวัฒนธรรม ส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจและการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดลำปาง ความเชื่อเรื่องเจ้าพ่อปู่ยักษ์ยังคงสามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ด้วยปัจจัย 2 ด้าน คือ ปัจจัยภายในจากผู้คนภายในพื้นที่ชุมชนและจังหวัดลำปาง และปัจจัยภายนอกซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยแวดล้อมตามบริบทสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยมีปัจจัยภายใน 4 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ปัจจัยความเข้มแข็งของความเชื่อเรื่องผี (2) ปัจจัยจากร่างทรงและกลุ่มคณะผู้ศรัทธา (3) ปัจจัยด้านการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นของสถานศึกษา (4) ปัจจัยด้านกระแสการมูเตลูของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ และ ปัจจัยภายนอก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่ผันผวน และ (2) ปัจจัยการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองของภาครัฐบาล |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5617 |