Title: Maana Maanii’s Additional Reading Books for Primary Level : A Comparative Study of Moral and Ethical of Children's Characters and the eight Desirable Characteristics
หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่อง มานะ มานี ระดับประถมศึกษา : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของตัวละครเด็กกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการ
Authors: Nawaphan CHULACHUMBOK
นวพันธุ์ จุฬจัมบก
Pattama Theekaprasertkul
ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุล
Silpakorn University
Pattama Theekaprasertkul
ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุล
pattamathee@hotmail.com
pattamathee@hotmail.com
Keywords: คุณธรรมจริยธรรม
คุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการ
มานะ มานี
หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม
morality and ethics
eight desirable characteristics
Maana Maanii
additional readings book
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This independent study aims to study and analyze the morality of children’s characters in the additional reading book “Maana Maanii” and compare the similarities and differences between the morality of children’s characters and the eight desirable characteristics, which are the morality and ethics characteristics that the Ministry of Education has set to measure and evaluate learners in terms of desirable behavior according to the Basic Education Core Curriculum B.E. 2551. The study studied nine children’s characters, namely Maana, Maanii, Wira, Piti, Chu chai, Phet, Somkid, Duangkaew and Chan torn, from six additional reading books “Maana Maanii” for primary school students from grades 1-6 under the Basic Education Core Curriculum B.E. 2551. The results of the study found that the texts in additional reading books at every levels contained 12 morality and ethics, namely, being a well-behaved child, being a child who loves the institution, being an honest child, being a child who speaks straightforwardly, being a child who is kind, being a child who is a leader, being a child who is disciplined, being a child who is grateful, being a child who loves nature, being a child who cares about studying, being a child who knows how to save and earn extra income, and being a child who has self-confidence. The presentation of moral child characters is consistent with good Thai values ​​and promotes the state’s educational management approach that provides learners with knowledge and morality. It was found that the distribution of the 12 sets of morals and ethics in the texts at all levels varied according to factors such as language use, events, feelings, and the increasing age of the child characters, resulting in a significant difference in the emphasis on morals and ethics at each level, reflecting the concept and strategy for creating characters which is similar to real learners whose behaviors changed according to their age. The results of the study comparing the sets of morals and ethics with the eight desirable characteristics found that the sets of morals and ethics with characteristics consistent with the eight desirable characteristics included being a well-behaved child, a child who loves the institution, being an honest child, being a kind-hearted child, being a disciplined child, being a grateful child, being a child who cares about studying, and being a child who knows how to save and earn extra income. The sets of morals and ethics with characteristics inconsistent with the eight desirable characteristics included being a child who speaks straightforwardly, being a child who is a leader, being a child who loves nature, and being a child who has self-confidence. The inconsistency arose from the changing context of Thai society, causing some characteristics of the twelve sets of morals and ethics to be inconsistent with the eight desirable characteristics.
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์คุณธรรมจริยธรรมของตัวละครเด็ก   ในหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่องมานะ มานี และเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างระหว่างคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของตัวละครเด็กกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการ ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อวัดประเมินผู้เรียนด้านพฤติกรรมที่พึงประสงค์ตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2551  โดยศึกษาตัวละครเด็กจำนวน 9 ตัวละคร ได้แก่ มานะ มานี วีระ ปิติ ชูใจ เพชร สมคิด ดวงแก้วและจันทร จากหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเรื่องมานะ มานี ในระดับประถมศึกษาจำนวน 6 เล่ม ตั้งแต่ระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 ภายใต้หลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2551 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวบทในหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมฯ ทุกระดับชั้นปรากฏคุณธรรมจริยธรรมจำนวน 12 ประการ ได้แก่ การเป็นเด็กสุภาพเรียบร้อย การเป็นเด็กที่รักสถาบัน การเป็นเด็กซื่อสัตย์ การเป็นเด็กที่พูดจาตรงไปตรงมา การเป็นเด็กที่มีน้ำใจ การเป็นเด็กที่มีความเป็นผู้นำ การเป็นเด็กมีระเบียบวินัย การเป็นเด็กที่มีความกตัญญู การเป็นเด็กที่รักธรรมชาติ การเป็นเด็กที่ใส่ใจการเรียน การเป็นเด็กที่รู้จักอดออมและหารายได้เพิ่ม และการเป็นเด็กที่มีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง การนำเสนอตัวละครเด็กที่มีคุณธรรมจริยธรรมสอดคล้องกับค่านิยมไทยที่ดีงามและส่งเสริมแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาของรัฐที่ให้ผู้เรียนมีความรู้คู่คุณธรรม ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีการกระจายของชุดคุณธรรมจริยธรรมทั้ง 12 ประการในตัวบททุกระดับชั้นโดยผันแปรไปตามปัจจัยได้แก่ การใช้ภาษา เหตุการณ์ ความรู้สึกนึกคิดและอายุของตัวละครเด็กที่มากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดจุดเน้นของคุณธรรมจริยธรรมที่แตกต่างไปในแต่ละระดับชั้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สะท้อนแนวคิดกลวิธีการสร้างตัวละครเหมือนกับผู้เรียนจริงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมตามช่วงวัย  โดยผลการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบชุดคุณธรรมจริยธรรมกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการ พบว่าชุดคุณธรรมจริยธรรมที่มีคุณลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการ ได้แก่ การเป็นเด็กสุภาพเรียบร้อย การเป็นเด็กที่รักสถาบัน การเป็นเด็กซื่อสัตย์ การเป็นเด็กที่มีน้ำใจ การเป็นเด็กมีระเบียบวินัย การเป็นเด็กที่มีความกตัญญู การเป็นเด็กที่ใส่ใจการเรียน และการเป็นเด็กที่รู้จักอดออมและหารายได้เพิ่ม  และชุดคุณธรรมจริยธรรมที่มีคุณลักษณะไม่สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ทั้ง 8 ประการได้แก่ การเป็นเด็กที่พูดจาตรงไปตรงมา การเป็นเด็กที่มีความเป็นผู้นำ การเป็นเด็กที่รักธรรมชาติ และการเป็นเด็กที่มีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ทั้งนี้ความไม่สอดคล้องกันเกิดขึ้นจากบริบทของสังคมไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จึงทำให้ชุดคุณธรรมจริยธรรม 12 ประการกับคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ 8 ประการมีบางคุณลักษณะที่ไม่ตรงกัน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5619