http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5625| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL BASEDON BUDDHA’S TEACHING METHODS TO PROMOTE THE CONCEPTIONAND FAITH IN MORAL BEHAVIOR OF NEW ORDAINED NOVICES การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์และความศรัทธาในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ |
| Authors: | Thitiwat NOPPASORN ฐิติวัฒน์ นพศร Ubonwan Songserm อุบลวรรณ ส่งเสริม Silpakorn University Ubonwan Songserm อุบลวรรณ ส่งเสริม Ubonwan.su@gmail.com Ubonwan.su@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอน, มโนทัศน์, ความศรัทธาในศีลาจารวัตร Learning Management Model Based on Buddhist Teaching Methods/ Concept/ Faith in Moral Behavior |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research aims to: 1) develop and examine the quality and effectiveness of a learning management model grounded in Buddhist teaching methodologies, designed to enhance conceptual understanding and faith in moral conduct among newly ordained novices. The study encompassed three objectives: 1) to create and validate the learning model,
2) evaluate its effectiveness by 2.1) comparing the novices’ conceptual understanding of moral discipline before and after participation, and 2.2) assessing their behavioral development in accordance with moral precepts, and 3) to explore the development of desirable attributes in newly ordained novices. The target group consisted of 9 novices ordained under the “Young Moral Volunteer Novice Ordination Project, Batch 1/2022” at Wat Samakkhi Phadungphan, selected through purposive sampling. Research instruments included the developed instructional model, an implementation manual, structured lesson plans, a conceptual understanding test, behavioral observation forms, and an assessment tool for desirable characteristics. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test for dependent samples, and content analysis.
The research results were as follows:
1. This research presents the development of an instructional model grounded in Buddhist pedagogical principles, entitled the “SCPRE Model” which is specifically designed to cultivate conceptual understanding and deepen faith in moral discipline among newly ordained novice monks. The model encompasses 5 interrelated components:
1) Principles 2) Objectives 3) Instructional Process, which unfolds in 5 progressive stages 1) Stimulation (S) 2) Causal Investigation (C) Practice (P) Reflection (R), and 4) Evaluation and Application 4) assessment and 5) essential conditions for successful implementation
2. The effectiveness of the learning management model was as follows: 1) After the implementation of the Buddhist teaching model, novice monks demonstrated a statistically significant improvement in their conceptual understanding of moral discipline at the .05 level 2) The model also led to noticeable improvements in the novice monks’ practical application of ethical conduct, reflecting significant development in their adherence to monastic moral precepts. and 3) Furthermore, post-intervention, novice monks were able to articulate valuable reflections on the role of faith and its impact on their practice of moral discipline, demonstrating alignment with the established criteria for ethical behavior.
3. The evaluation of the desirable characteristics among newly ordained novice monks indicated a very high level of achievement. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและหาคุณภาพรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอน เพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์และความศรัทธาในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์และความศรัทธาในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ 2.1) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2.2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการการปฏิบัติตนในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ และ 3) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ของสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ สามเณรผู้บวชใหม่จำนวน 9 รูป ในโครงการการบรรพชาสามเณรต้นกล้าพันธุ์ดีจิตอาสา รุ่นที่ 1/2565 วัดสามัคคีผดุงพันธ์โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอน คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ในศีลาจารวัตร แบบประเมินพัฒนาการการปฏิบัติตนในศีลาจารวัตร และแบบประเมินคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์สำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) ค่าทีแบบไม่อิสระ (t-test for dependent samples) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวพุทธวิธีสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมมโนทัศน์และความศรัทธาในศีลาจารวัตรสำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่ มีชื่อว่า “SCPRE Model” มี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 กระตุ้นศรัทธา (Stimulation) ขั้นที่ 2 สืบหาเหตุปัจจัย (Causal Investigation) ขั้นที่ 3 นำสู่ฝึกปฏิบัติ (Practice) ขั้นที่ 4 สะท้อนวัตรศรัทธา (Reflection) และ ขั้นที่ 5 ประเมินผลและประยุกต์ใช้ (Evaluation) 4) การวัดประเมินผล และ 5) เงื่อนไขสำคัญในการนำรูปแบบไปใช้ให้ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยรูปแบบมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 1) หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบพุทธวิธีสอนสามเณรมีมโนทัศน์ในศีลาจารวัตรสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบพุทธวิธีสอนสามเณรมีพัฒนาการการปฏิบัติตนในศีลาจารวัตรสูงขึ้น 3) หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ ด้วยรูปแบบพุทธวิธีสอนสามเณรสามารถสะท้อนความคิดเห็นเชิงคุณค่าของความศรัทธาที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติตนในศีลาจารวัตรเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ 3. ผลการประเมินคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์สำหรับสามเณรผู้บวชใหม่อยู่ในระดับดีมาก |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5625 |