Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A TRAINING CURRICULUM TO ENHANCE TEACHERS’ COMPETENCY IN Creating INNOVATIVE GAME-BASED LEARNING MANAGEMENT
การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสมรรถนะครูด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน
Authors: Kanchana THEPSORN
กาญจนา เทพสร
Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai
ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย
Silpakorn University
Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai
ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย
wantoo_@hotmail.com
wantoo_@hotmail.com
Keywords: สมรรถนะครู
หลักสูตรฝึกอบรม
ทักษะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม
เกมเป็นฐาน
ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน
TEACHER COMPETENCY
TRAINING CURRICULUM
INNOVATION CREATIVITY SKILLS
GAME-BASED LEARNING
LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of the study were to 1) investigate the fundamental information and needs assessment for developing a training curriculum to enhance teachers’ competency in designing innovative game-based instruction, and 2) examine the effectiveness of the training curriculum through two aspects: 2.1 comparing teachers’ knowledge, understanding, and skills in innovation development, as well as evaluating their perceptions of the training curriculum; and 2.2 comparing students’ academic achievement before and after instruction, and assessing their satisfaction with the game-based instructional innovations implemented by the teachers. The sample group consisted of 10 teachers, and 95 students from the same network. The research instruments included: a training curriculum designed to enhance teachers’ competency in innovative game-based learning management, a questionnaire on teachers’ current and expected conditions, a student perception questionnaire on the instructional practices of teachers, a knowledge assessment on innovation development, a skill-based evaluation for innovation creation, a teacher satisfaction questionnaire on the training curriculum, a pretest-posttest academic achievement measure for students, and a student satisfaction questionnaire on the teacher-developed game-based instructional innovations. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, content analysis, the Modified Priority Needs Index, and the paired sample t-test. The results of this research were as follows: 1. Regarding the current and expected conditions for the development of the training curriculum, promote learner engagement through collaborative game-based learning activities. Develop learning management using games, use game-based learning models to solve the problem of learner learning outcomes, and manage learning using games to promote learner learning. The developed training curriculum consisted of five core components: 1)principles, 2)objectives, 3)contents: (1)development of core competencies in self-development (2)development of functional competencies in curriculum and learning management (3)development of innovation skills (4)learning management using games as a base, 4)the innovation development process comprising six sub-steps Analyze, understanding, design, development, Practice using a four-step game-based learning (game introduction, gameplay, collaborative reflection, and assessment), and reflection and 5)evaluation. 2.The effectiveness of the training curriculum was  found to be: Teachers had significantly higher knowledge and understanding of innovation creation after the training than before the training at the statistical level of .05. Teachers had high overall innovation creation skills and had high overall opinions about the training curriculum. The post-teaching academic achievement was significantly higher post-instruction academic achievement than pre-instruction scores at the .05 significance level. Furthermore, students reported the highest level of satisfaction with the game-based instructional innovations implemented by their teachers.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานและความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสมรรถนะครูด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม ดังนี้ 2.1 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ความเข้าใจและศึกษาทักษะของครูด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมและศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสมรรถนะครูด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน 2.2 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อนวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานของครู กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ครูศูนย์เครือข่ายคุณภาพการศึกษาจรเข้เผือก จำนวน 10 คน (4 โรงเรียน) นักเรียนศูนย์เครือข่ายคุณภาพการศึกษาจรเข้เผือก จำนวน 95 คน  เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสมรรถนะครูด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันสภาพที่คาดหวังของครู แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู แบบทดสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม แบบประเมินทักษะด้านการสร้างนวัตกรรม แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของครูต่อหลักสูตร แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังใช้นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู  แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อนวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานของครู  สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย  ค่าเฉลี่ย (M)  ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD)  การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา  ความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการทดสอบค่าที (Paired sample T-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่คาดหวังของการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมฯ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันผ่านการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกม พัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกม ใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานเพื่อแก้ปัญหาผลการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน และจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน  โดยหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ของหลักสูตร 3) เนื้อหาหลักสูตร จำนวน 4 หน่วย (1) การพัฒนาสมรรถนะหลัก ด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง (2) การพัฒนาสมรรถนะประจำสายงาน ด้านการบริหารหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ (3) การพัฒนาทักษะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม (4) การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน 4) ขั้นการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมมี 6 ขั้นตอนย่อย (1)การค้นหา (2)การทำความเข้าใจ (3)การออกแบบ (4)การพัฒนา (5)การนำไปใช้โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเกมเป็นฐานมี 4 ขั้นตอนย่อย ได้แก่ นำเสนอเกมให้ผู้เรียน ผู้เรียนเล่นเกมตามกติกา อภิปรายผลการเล่นเกมร่วมกันเพื่อสรุปผลการเรียนรู้ และประเมินผล (6)การแลกเปลี่ยนและปรับปรุง  และ 5) การวัดผลประเมินผล 2. ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมฯ พบว่า ครูมีความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมฯ หลังการฝึกอบรมสูงกว่าก่อนการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ครูมีทักษะด้านการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมฯในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ครูมีความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมฯโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อนวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5636