Title: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL TO ENHANCE TEACHER COMPETENCY IN DESIGNING EDUCATION INNOVATIONS USING LOCAL IDENTITY TO PROMOTE CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION SKILL OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
รูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะของครูในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษา โดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Authors: Tavin WANGKUM
ถวิล หวังกุ่ม
Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai
ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย
Silpakorn University
Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai
ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย
wantoo_@hotmail.com
wantoo_@hotmail.com
Keywords: รูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพ
สมรรถนะการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษา
การสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม
อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น
professional development model
educational innovation design competency
creativity and innovation
local identity
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to: 1) develop a professional development model to enhance teachers' competencies in designing educational innovations utilizing local identities to promote creativity and innovation among lower secondary school students; and 2) evaluate the effectiveness of the professional development model in enhancing teachers’ competencies in designing educational innovations based on local identities to foster students' creativity and innovation. The study employed a research and development (R&D) methodology. The sample consisted of 10 teachers and 180 lower secondary school students from 10 pilot schools participating in the Educational Innovation Area Project in Kanchanaburi Province, selected through volunteer sampling. The research instruments included a professional development model manual, a knowledge and understanding test, an evaluation form for competencies in designing educational innovations, an evaluation form for competencies in implementing innovations, a satisfaction questionnaire, and an evaluation form for students’ creativity and innovation abilities. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, content analysis, dependent t-test, and F-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The developed professional development model, "3SPE Model" comprised: (1) Principles: The model emphasized a systematic collaboration among teachers, administrators, and educational personnel to develop teachers’ competencies in designing educational innovations using local identities to enhance students’ creativity and innovation. (2) Objectives: To strengthen teachers' abilities in designing educational innovations utilizing local identities and to promote students' creativity and innovation skills. (3) Professional development process: consisting of five steps -Step 1: Jointly study and analyze problems; Step 2: Jointly set goals; Step 3: Jointly select professional development methods; Step 4: Collaboratively engage in professional development; and Step 5: Collaboratively evaluate outcomes. (4) Measurement and evaluation: focused on assessing teachers’ competencies in designing educational innovations and students’ creativity and innovation abilities. (5) Supporting factors: School administrators should prioritize professional development by fostering collaboration among teachers, administrators, and educational personnel. Additionally, teachers should possess knowledge and understanding of educational innovation design, coaching skills, and the ability to integrate technology for self-development. 2. The effectiveness of the professional development model found that 1) teachers had knowledge and understanding of educational innovation development using local characteristics after using the model, which was significantly higher than before using the model at a statistical level of .05. 2) teachers had the ability to design educational innovation using local characteristics after using the model at a good level. 3) teachers had the ability to apply educational innovation at a good level. 4) teachers had the highest level of satisfaction with the professional development model. 5) students had the ability to be creative and innovative at a good level. 6) after expanding the implementation of the professional development model (3SPE Model), it was found that 6.1) teachers had knowledge and understanding of educational innovation development using local characteristics after using the model, which was significantly higher than before using the model at a statistical level of .05. 6.2) teachers had the ability to design educational innovation using local characteristics at a good level. 6.3) teachers had the ability to apply educational innovation at a good level. 6.4) teachers had the highest level of satisfaction with the professional development model. 6.5) students had the ability to be creative and innovative at a good level.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะของครูในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะของครูในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูจำนวน 10 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 180 คน ของโรงเรียนนำร่องพื้นที่นวัตกรรมการศึกษาจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี จำนวน 10 โรงเรียน  ที่ได้มาด้วยอาสาสมัคร(Volunteer Sampling ) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพ แบบทดสอบวัดความรู้ความเข้าใจ แบบประเมินความสามารถในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษา แบบประเมินความสามารถในการนำนวัตกรรมไปใช้ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การทดสอบค่า(t-test dependent) และ F-test  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีชื่อว่า 3SPE Model ประกอบด้วย 1) หลักการ รูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพเป็นการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบของครู ผู้บริหารและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาครูให้มีสมรรถนะในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาด้วยอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียน 2) วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาครูให้มีความสามารถในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น และเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียน 3) กระบวนการพัฒนาวิชาชีพมี 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 ร่วมกันศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ขั้นที่ 2 ร่วมกันกำหนดเป้าหมาย ขั้นที่ 3 ร่วมกันเลือกวิธีการพัฒนาวิชาชีพ ขั้นที่ 4 ร่วมใจพัฒนาวิชาชีพ และขั้นที่ 5 ร่วมมือกันประเมินผล 4) การวัดและประเมินผล สมรรถนะการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาของครูและความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียน และ 5) ปัจจัยสนับสนุน ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาวิชาชีพโดยทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือของครู ผู้บริหารและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา และครูต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษา การโค้ชและการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อพัฒนาตนเองได้ 2.  ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพ พบว่า 1) ครูมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนานวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณะท้องถิ่นหลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  2) ครูมีความสามารถในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณะท้องถิ่นหลังการใช้รูปแบบอยู่ในระดับดี 3) ครูมีความสามารถในการนำนวัตกรรมการศึกษาไปใช้อยู่ในระดับดี 4) ครูมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 5) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม อยู่ในระดับดี และ 6) หลังการนำรูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพ (3SPE Model) ไปขยายผล พบว่า 6.1) ครูมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนานวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณะท้องถิ่นหลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  6.2) ครูมีความสามารถในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตลักษณะท้องถิ่นอยู่ในระดับดี  6.3) ครูมีความสามารถในการนำนวัตกรรมการศึกษาไปใช้อยู่ในระดับดี 6.4) ครูมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการพัฒนาวิชาชีพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และ 6.5) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม อยู่ในระดับดี
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5638