http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5661| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL BASED ON THE CONCEPT OF GAMES-BASED LEARNING TO PROMOTE HAPPINESS IN LEARNING AND PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES AMONG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา |
| Authors: | Jiraporn UTHAIWAT จิราพร อุทัยวัฒน์ Pornpimon Rodkroh พรพิมล รอดเคราะห์ Silpakorn University Pornpimon Rodkroh พรพิมล รอดเคราะห์ RODKROH_P@SU.AC.TH RODKROH_P@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐาน การเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุข ความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา An Instructional Model Based on the Concept of Games-Based Learning Happiness in Learning Problem-Solving Ability |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were 1) To study the basic information, existing problems, and the needs for the development of an instructional model based on the concept of games-based learning to promote happiness in learning and problem-solving abilities among elementary school students. 2) To develop and evaluate the quality of an instructional model based on the concept game-based learning to promote happiness in learning and problem-solving abilities among elementary school students. 3) To examine the effectiveness of an instructional model based on the concept game-based learning, specifically: 3.1) To investigate the development of happiness in learning among elementary school students after learning through the concept game-based instructional model. 3.2) To compare the problem-solving abilities of elementary school students before and after learning through the concept game-based instructional model. 3.3) To study the satisfaction of elementary school students toward the learning activities. 4) To evaluate and validate an instructional model based on the concept game-based learning. The sample group in this study consisted of 35 Grade 6/3 students from La-or Utis Demonstration School, Suan Dusit University, in the second semester of the 2024 academic year. The sampling was conducted using cluster random sampling, with one classroom selected as the sampling unit.
The research instruments consisted of: an instructional model based on the concept game-based learning, a user manual for implementing the instructional model, instructional plans, happiness in learning assessment for elementary school students, an observation form for happiness learning behaviors, a problem-solving abilities test for elementary school students, a student learning reflection record, and a student satisfaction questionnaire regarding the learning activities. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and content analysis.
The results of this research were as follow:
1. The results of the study on basic information, existing problems, and the needs for developing the instructional model revealed that learning approaches which promote students’ happiness alongside the development of problem-solving skills are particularly crucial during the primary education stage. It is necessary to foster intellectual, emotional, and social development simultaneously. Happiness in learning serves as a key motivator that encourages children to explore new knowledge and engage in problem-solving through their own initiative.
2. The instructional model based on the concept game-based learning to promote happiness in learning and problem-solving abilities, called the SMILE Model, consists of the following components: 1) Principles 2) Objectives 3) Instructional Process, which includes five main steps: (1) S – Sparking interest with joyful games (2) M – Motivate through playful learning (3) I – Interact with problem-solving games (4) L – Learn through reflection (5) E – Evaluate through games 4) Instructional Media 5) Assessment and Evaluation 6) Conditions for Implementation of the Model
3. Effectiveness of the Learning Management Mode 3.1) The learning happiness development of primary school students showed an increasing trend in the average score of learning happiness over each measurement. The fifth measurement had the highest mean score (M = 2.75, SD = 0.08), followed by the fourth (M = 2.66, SD = 0.13), the third (M = 2.53, SD = 0.18), the second (M = 2.41, SD = 0.12), and the first measurement (M = 2.29, SD = 0.18). 3.2) The comparison of problem-solving ability of primary school students who learned through the game-based learning management model showed that the post-test mean score (M = 18.54, SD = 1.56) was significantly higher than the pre-test mean score (M = 10.86, SD = 2.12) at the .05 level of statistical significance. 3.3) The students’ satisfaction with the learning activities was found to be at a high level in all aspects of the evaluation (M = 2.77, SD = 0.42).
4. The results of the evaluation and validation of the instructional model and its user manual revealed that: The instructional model was rated as highly appropriate (M = 4.84, SD = 0.32) The user manual for implementing the instructional model based on the concept game-based learning to promote happiness in learning and problem-solving abilities in elementary school students was also rated at the highest level (M = 4.71, SD = 0.47) การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน สภาพปัญหา และความต้องการจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการใช้เกมเป็นฐาน เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขและพัฒนาความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการใช้เกมเป็นฐาน เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานฯ ดังนี้ 3.1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาหลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐาน 3.2) เปรียบเทียบเรื่องความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหานักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบ การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 3.3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และ 4) เพื่อประเมินและรับรองรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6/3 โรงเรียนสาธิตละอออุทิศ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 35 คน เป็นลักษณะการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่มจำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานฯ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ฯ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุข แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา แบบบันทึกการสะท้อนผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบ Dependent และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน สภาพปัญหาและความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีความสุขในการเรียนรู้ควบคู่กับการพัฒนาความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในช่วงวัยประถมศึกษา ควรส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทั้งด้านสติปัญญา อารมณ์ และสังคมควบคู่กัน ความสุขในการเรียนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นสำคัญที่ทำให้เด็กอยากเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ และได้ลองคิดแก้ปัญหาด้วยตนเอง 2. รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา (SMILE Model) ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นเกมจุดประกาย (S : Sparking interest with joyful games) (2) ขั้นรู้เล่น รู้เสริม รู้สุข (M : Motivate through playful learning) (3) ขั้นร่วมเล่นเกมแก้ปัญหา (I : Interact with problem-solving games) (4) เรียนรู้สะท้อนคิด (L : Learn through reflection) (5) ขั้นประเมินผลผ่านเกม (E : Evaluate through games) 4) สื่อที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนรู้ 5) การวัดและประเมินผล 6) เงื่อนไขในการนำรูปแบบไปใช้ 3. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3.1) พัฒนาการการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา มีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขในการวัดแต่ละครั้งของการวัด พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุข มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยครั้งที่ 5 มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (M = 2.75, SD = 0.08) รองลงมาคือ ครั้งที่ 4 (M = 2.66, SD = 0.13), ครั้งที่ 3 (M = 2.53, SD = 0.18), ครั้งที่ 2 (M = 2.41, SD = 0.12) และครั้งที่ 1 (M = 2.29, SD = 0.18) 3.2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบ การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียน (M = 18.54, SD = 1.56) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M = 10.86, SD = 2.12) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.3) ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้านของการประเมิน (M = 2.77, SD = 0.42) 4. ผลการประเมินและรับรองรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ และคู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ฯมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.84, SD = 0.32) และคู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเกมเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขและความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M = 4.71, SD = 0.47) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5661 |