http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5696| Title: | DEVELOPING A CREATIVE THAI LANGUAGE LEARNING MODEL TO PROMOTE HIGHER-ORDER THINKING COMPETENCIES AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงและการเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคมสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
| Authors: | Artid SAOKHAM อาทิตย์ ซาวคำ Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย Silpakorn University Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachai ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัย wantoo_@hotmail.com wantoo_@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ สมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูง การเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคม Creative Thai Language Learning Model Higher-Order Thinking Competencies Civic Engagement |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to1) develop and evaluate the quality of a creative Thai language learning model to promote higher-order thinking competencies and civic engagement for high school students, and 2) assess the effectiveness of the model through: 2.1) comparing higher-order thinking competencies before and after implementation, 2.2) examining the development of higher-order thinking competencies, 2.3) studying students' civic engagement, 2.4) investigating students' satisfaction with the learning model, and 2.5) expanding the implementation of the model. The target population comprised 33 upper secondary school students from a private school in Chiang Mai province during the 2024 academic year, selected through cluster random sampling using classrooms as sampling units. Research instruments included the creative Thai language learning model, implementation manual, lesson plans, higher-order thinking competency tests, higher-order thinking competency assessment forms, civic engagement evaluation forms, and satisfaction assessment forms. Data were analyzed using means (M), standard deviations (SD), one-way repeated measures ANOVA, and content analysis.
The findings revealed that:
1. The creative Thai language learning model, an instructional innovation, consists of 5 components: 1) principles, 2) objectives, 3) the SUPER Model learning process comprising 5 stages: Stage 1: Spot to Recognize (S), Stage 2: Understanding Integration Issues (U), Stage 3: Project Mobilize (P), Stage 4: Envision and Apply Creatively (E), and Stage 5: Reflect, Expand, and Disseminate Values in Society (R), 4) supporting factors, and 5) measurement and evaluation. The model was evaluated as highly appropriate (M = 4.70, SD = 0.44).
2. Regarding the effectiveness: 2.1) students' higher-order thinking competencies after implementation were significantly higher than before implementation at the 0.01 level, 2.2) higher-order thinking competencies showed progressive improvement following the implementation, 2.3) demonstrated civic engagement at the highest level (M = 4.51, SD = 0.42), 2.4) satisfaction with the learning model was at the highest level (M = 4.71, SD = 0.25), and 2.5) the expansion phase results showed that students in the expanded implementation group exhibited significantly higher post-implementation higher-order thinking competencies at the 0.01 level, civic engagement at the highest level (M = 4.56, SD = 0.57), and high satisfaction with the learning model (M = 4.26, SD = 0.30). การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและหาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงและการเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคมสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบฯ ได้แก่ 2.1) เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงก่อนและหลังเรียน 2.2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูง 2.3) ศึกษาการเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคม 2.4) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบฯ และ 2.5) ขยายผลรูปแบบ โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 33 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูง แบบประเมินสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูง แบบประเมินการเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคม และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ มี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการเรียนรู้ SUPER Model ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สังเกตให้เห็นเพื่อรับรู้ (S: Spot to Recognize) ขั้นตอนที่ 2 พิจารณาประเด็นเน้นบูรณาการ (U: Understanding Integration Issues) ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ร่วมสืบค้นเพื่อหาข้อค้นพบ (P: Project Mobilize) ขั้นตอนที่ 4 สร้างสรรค์ประยุกต์ใช้อย่างใคร่ครวญ (E: Envision and Apply Creatively) และขั้นตอนที่ 5 สะท้อนคุณค่า ต่อยอดเผยแพร่สู่สังคม(R: Reflect, Expand, and Disseminate Values in Society) 4) ปัจจัยการสนับสนุน และ 5) การวัดและประเมินผล โดยรูปแบบการเรียนรู้มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M= 4.70, SD = 0.44) 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 2.1) ผู้เรียนมีสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 2.2) สมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงของผู้เรียนหลังการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบฯ มีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้น 2.3) การเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M= 4.51, SD= 0.42) 2.4) มีความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบฯ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M= 4.71, SD= 0.25) และ 2.5) ผลการขยายผล พบว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มขยายผลมีสมรรถนะการคิดขั้นสูงหลังเรียน สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 มีการเป็นพลเมืองที่มีส่วนร่วมของสังคมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (M= 4.56, SD= 0.57) และมีความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบฯ อยู่ในระดับมาก (M= 4.26, SD= 0.30) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5696 |