http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5699| Title: | Strategies for Developing Destination Image to Enhance Sports Tourism Events in Suphanburi Province กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางเพื่อยกระดับการจัดงานท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี |
| Authors: | Ratsamee AJCHARIYAPAISANKUL รัศมี อัจฉริยไพศาลกุล Wannawee Boonkoum วรรณวีร์ บุญคุ้ม Silpakorn University Wannawee Boonkoum วรรณวีร์ บุญคุ้ม BOONKOUM_W@SU.AC.TH BOONKOUM_W@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | พัฒนาภาพลักษณ์, จุดหมายปลายทาง, จัดงานท่องเที่ยวกีฬา, จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ENHANCE THE IMAGE DESTINATION SPORT TOURISM EVENTS SUPHANBURI PROVINCE |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aimed to 1) study the perception of Suphanburi Province’s destination image in the context of sport tourism, 2) develop strategies for enhancing the province’s destination image through sport event tourism, and 3) verify the proposed strategies through expert evaluation. The research employed Research and Development (R&D) methodology. The sample consisted of 400 tourists who visited sport tourism attractions in Suphanburi Province. In addition, 10 key informants from public sectors, private organizations, civil society, and academic experts in tourism and sports were interviewed. Moreover, nine experts in the fields of sport tourism, marketing, and event management participated in the connoisseurship to evaluate the proposed strategies. Research instruments included a structured questionnaire, semi-structured interview guides, and a strategic evaluation form. Quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, and standard deviation, while qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis.
The research findings revealed that: 1) Tourists perceived the destination image of Suphanburi Province at a high level, with particularly in terms of sports tourism attractions and activities, followed by community participation. However, several limitations remain, including the lack of specialized sports events, insufficient promotion, challenges in sustainable infrastructure management, limited budget allocation, and the behavior of tourists who did not stay overnight. 2) The PICTIVE strategy was developed to enhance the destination image for sports tourism in Suphanburi. This strategy consisted of seven core components; (1) Promotion and support of renowned local athletes; (2) Integration of sports infrastructure and event management; (3) Community engagement and partnership networks; (4) Holistic destination image enhancement through sports tourism; (5) Integrated marketing to systematically strengthen the province’s image; (6) Strategic branding to elevate the distinctiveness of the destination; and (7) Economic stimulation through sports event-driven growth. Expert evaluation confirmed that the strategies were at high levels of propriety, feasibility, compatibility, and utility. 3) The verification of the developed strategies indicated that the overall strategies were rated at the highest level, ranked by highest scores as follows: fostering community collaboration, driving economic growth through sports events, and integrating infrastructure and event management, respectively. These results indicated that the proposed strategies were sound and practically applicable, contributing to the sustainable positioning of Suphanburi as a leading destination for sports tourism. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี 2) พัฒนากลยุทธ์ภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางเพื่อยกระดับการจัดงานท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา และ 3) รับรองกลยุทธ์ภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางผ่านการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางมายังแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 400 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 10 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้แทนจากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ภาคประชาชน และนักวิชาการด้านการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา รวมถึงผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการสัมมนาอิงผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 9 คนประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ในด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา การตลาด การจัดการกิจกรรมกีฬาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แนวทางการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบประเมินกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักท่องเที่ยวมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีในระดับมาก โดยเฉพาะในด้านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวและกิจกรรมเชิงกีฬา รองลงมาคือการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในพื้นที่ ขณะที่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา การประชาสัมพันธ์ และการบริหารจัดการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ยั่งยืน รวมถึงข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ และพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวที่ไม่พักค้างคืน 2) ผลการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางเพื่อยกระดับการจัดงานท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีได้ กลยุทธ์ที่ชื่อว่า PICTIVE ประกอบด้วย 7 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ (1) การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนนักกีฬาท้องถิ่นที่มีชื่อเสียง (2) การบูรณาการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานกีฬาและการจัดการ อีเว้นท์ (3) การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับชุมชน (4) การยกระดับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาผ่านการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์แบบองค์รวม (5) กลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบบูรณาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์จังหวัดอย่างเป็นระบบ (6) การสร้างสรรค์แบรนด์เชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อยกระดับความโดดเด่นของจุดหมายปลายทาง และ (7) การขับเคลื่อนการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยการจัดงานอีเว้นท์กีฬา โดยผลการประเมินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า กลยุทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสม ความสอดคล้อง ความเป็นไปได้ และความเป็นประโยชน์ 3) ผลการรับรองกลยุทธ์ พบว่า กลยุทธ์ทั้งหมดมีระดับความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด เรียงตามค่าคะแนนสูงสุด ได้แก่ การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับชุมชน การขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจผ่านกิจกรรมกีฬาและการบูรณาการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานกีฬาและการจัดการอีเว้นท์ตามลำดับ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีให้เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาอย่างยั่งยืนได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5699 |