Title: Development of competency standards and evaluation of pharmacy curriculum in Myanmar towards the proposed standards
การพัฒนาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสมรรถนะและการประเมินหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์ของประเทศเมียนมาร์ต่อเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่พัฒนา
Authors: Mi Mi SAW
Mi Mi Saw
Nattiya Kapol
ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล
Silpakorn University
Nattiya Kapol
ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล
KAPOL_N@su.ac.th
KAPOL_N@su.ac.th
Keywords: สมรรถนะ
มาตรฐานสมรรถนะ
การศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์
เมียนมาร์
Competency
Competency standards
Pharmacy education
Myanmar
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Competency standards play a crucial role in the development of pharmacy education, helping institutions enhance students' knowledge, skills, and ability to address real-world challenges. The objectives of this study were to 1) develop competency standards for pharmacy graduates in Myanmar, and 2) evaluate the current Myanmar pharmacy curriculum using these competency standards. The study was conducted in two phases. In phase one, a mixed-method modified Delphi technique with three rounds was used to develop the competency standards. Forty-eight stakeholders, including policymakers, academic staff, employers/owners, pharmacists, pharmaceutical scientists, healthcare professionals, and patients, were included. They were interviewed regarding their opinions on the competencies needed for pharmacy graduates in Myanmar during the first round. In the second and third rounds, a questionnaire summarizing the previous round’s findings was sent to all stakeholders, allowing them to adjust their responses. In phase two, the developed competency standards were compared to the current curricula of the University of Pharmacy (Yangon) and the University of Pharmacy (Mandalay) in Myanmar. All subjects taught in the curricula of both universities were collected by reviewing documents and administering self-administered questionnaires to 80 academic staff members from both universities. The study found that the developed competency standards for pharmacy graduates included seven domains: 1) basic biomedical sciences; 2) pharmaceutical public health; 3) health systems, policy, and outcomes; 4) pharmaceutical care; 5) pharmaceutical sciences; 6) organization and management; and 7) professional and  personal competencies. The final version of the competency standards comprised 25 competencies and 70 sub-competencies. However, the curricula of both universities did not fully meet the competencies outlined in the standards. Domains 2, 3, and 4 were the most lacking. Therefore, the universities should revise their curricula to fulfill the competency standards. It is necessary to include more content on pharmaceutical public health, health systems, policies, and pharmaceutical care to meet the societal needs of pharmacy graduates.
บทคัดย่อ มาตรฐานสมรรถนะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาการศึกษาด้านเภสัชศาสตร์ โดยช่วยส่งเสริมให้สถาบันการศึกษาสามารถยกระดับองค์ความรู้ ทักษะ และความสามารถของนักศึกษา เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทการปฏิบัติงานจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนามาตรฐานสมรรถนะสำหรับบัณฑิตเภสัชศาสตร์ในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา และ 2) ประเมินหลักสูตรเภสัชศาสตร์ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันโดยอิงตามมาตรฐานสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้น การศึกษามีการดำเนินการเป็นสองระยะ โดยระยะแรกเป็นการพัฒนามาตรฐานสมรรถนะ มีการใช้เทคนิคเดลฟีแบบปรับปรุงจำนวนสามรอบ มีผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 48 ราย ประกอบด้วยผู้กำหนดนโยบาย คณาจารย์ นายจ้าง/เจ้าของกิจการ เภสัชกร นักวิทยาศาสตร์เภสัชกรรม บุคลากรทางสุขภาพ และผู้ป่วย ซึ่งในการสำรวจรอบแรกได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อรวบรวมความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นสำหรับบัณฑิตเภสัชศาสตร์ในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา จากนั้นในรอบที่สองและสามได้สรุปผลสมรรถนะจากรอบที่ผ่านมาเป็นแบบสอบถามส่งไปยังผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้สามารถทบทวนและปรับปรุงคำตอบได้ และนำผลมาทำเป็นมาตรฐานสมรรถนะฉบับปรับปรุง ระยะที่สองของการวิจัยได้ดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับหลักสูตรปัจจุบันของคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ (ย่างกุ้ง) และคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ (มัณฑะเลย์) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลรายวิชาทั้งหมดจากเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร และการใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองกับคณาจารย์จำนวน 80 รายจากทั้งสองคณะ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่ามาตรฐานสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) วิทยาศาสตร์ชีวการแพทย์พื้นฐาน 2) สาธารณสุขทางเภสัชกรรม 3) ระบบสุขภาพ นโยบาย และผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพ 4) บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม 5) วิทยาศาสตร์เภสัชกรรม 6) การจัดองค์กรและการจัดการ และ 7) สมรรถนะด้านวิชาชีพและส่วนบุคคล โดยมีทั้งหมด 25 สมรรถนะหลัก และ 70 สมรรถนะย่อย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าหลักสูตรของทั้งสองมหาวิทยาลัยยังไม่ครอบคลุมสมรรถนะในมาตรฐานที่กำหนดอย่างครบถ้วน โดยเฉพาะในด้านที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ซึ่งมีความครอบคลุมน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ทั้งสองคณะควรดำเนินการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาหลักสูตร โดยเพิ่มเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสาธารณสุขทางเภสัชกรรม ระบบสุขภาพ นโยบายด้านสุขภาพ และบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม เพื่อให้หลักสูตรสามารถผลิตบัณฑิตที่มีสมรรถนะตรงตามความต้องการของสังคม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5722