http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5735| Title: | Detection of Look-alike Drug Names by Applying Levenshtein Distance การตรวจหาชื่อยามองคล้ายโดยประยุกต์ใช้ระยะทางเลเวนชเตย์น |
| Authors: | Jira SUWANTAROJ จิรา สุวันทโรจน์ Verayuth Lertnattee วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที Silpakorn University Verayuth Lertnattee วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ชื่อยามองคล้าย ความปลอดภัยด้านยา ระยะทางเลเวนชเตย์น ความคล้ายคลึงกันของข้อความ look-alike drug name drug safety Levenshtein distance text similarity TreeLEV |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Look-alike drug names are one of the potential causes of medication errors, impacting patient safety both internationally and in Thailand, including at Krabi hospital (KBH). Objectives: 1) To study the drug name similarity from KBH that humans perceive as look-alike drug name pairs. 2) To study if the difference in job positions of staff in pharmacy department affects perception in look-alike drug name pairs. 3) To apply the Levenshtein distance algorithm (LEV) to detect look-alike drug names. Methods: This mixed-method experimental study applied the LEV to detect look-alike drug names in the KBH’s drug list for the fiscal year 2024, focusing on drug names and their strength shown on the drug labels dispensed to patients in the pharmacy department. The study began by analyzing the initial similarity threshold to determine look-alike drug name pairs using the LEV. A total of 150 drug name pairs from KBH were evaluated by 45 participants who were staff of the pharmacy department to determine whether they were perceived as look-alike drug name pairs. Results were analyzed using Tree-based algorithms and compared across different job positions. The application of LEV to detect look-alike drug names was evaluated by comparing the assessment results of drug name pairs from KBH using LEV at thresholds of 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, and 70, as well as the Tree-based adaptive Levenshtein distance algorithm (TreeLEV), against the evaluations provided by participants. Algorithm performance was evaluated by the F1 and the number of false negatives (FNs), defined as drug name pairs not detected by the algorithm but perceived as look-alike by participants. Results: Perception of look-alike drug name pairs was influenced mainly by prefix similarity rather than suffix or strength. There were no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05) in the perception of look-alike drug name pairs among pharmacists, pharmacy technicians, and pharmacy support staff. There were no statistically significant differences between the results of applying LEV at thresholds of 50, 55, and 60, as well as TreeLEV, and those assessed by the participants (p > 0.05). TreeLEV performed best (F1 = 0.975, 2 FNs), followed by LEV at a threshold of 50 (F1 = 0.795, 12 FNs). Conclusion: TreeLEV and LEV at a threshold of 50 are effective tools for detecting look-alike drug names, with results that align with human perception. ชื่อยามองคล้ายเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยา ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความปลอดภัยของผู้ป่วยทั้งในระดับนานาชาติ และประเทศไทย รวมถึงโรงพยาบาลกระบี่ (รพ. กระบี่) วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงกันของชื่อยาของ รพ. กระบี่ที่บุคคลรับรู้เป็นคู่ชื่อยามองคล้าย 2) เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติอยู่ในกลุ่มงานเภสัชกรรมที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้คู่ชื่อยามองคล้าย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมระยะทางเลเวนชเตย์น (Levenshtein distance algorithm: LEV) ตรวจหาชื่อยามองคล้าย วิธีการ: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบผสมผสานครั้งนี้ประยุกต์ใช้ LEV ตรวจหาชื่อยามองคล้ายในบัญชียาของ รพ. กระบี่ในปีงบประมาณ 2567 โดยตรวจสอบเฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชื่อยา และความแรงยาที่ปรากฏบนฉลากยาที่จ่ายให้ผู้ป่วยในงานบริการเภสัชกรรม เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์หาเกณฑ์ความคล้ายขั้นต่ำ (ระดับ threshold) เบื้องต้นของ LEV สำหรับตัดสินคู่ชื่อยามองคล้าย จากนั้นให้อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มงานเภสัชกรรม 45 คน ประเมินคู่ชื่อยาของ รพ. กระบี่ 150 คู่ว่ามองคล้ายหรือไม่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยอัลกอริทึมกลุ่มต้นไม้ และเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินระหว่างกลุ่มตำแหน่งงานของอาสาสมัคร การประยุกต์ใช้ LEV ตรวจหาชื่อยามองคล้าย พิจารณาจากผลการประเมินคู่ชื่อยาของ รพ. กระบี่โดย LEV ที่ระดับ threshold 45 50 55 60 65 70 และ Tree-based adaptive Levenshtein distance algorithm (TreeLEV) เทียบกับการประเมินโดยอาสาสมัคร ส่วนประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึมพิจารณาจากค่า F1 และจำนวนผลลบปลอมซึ่งหมายถึง ผลการประเมินโดยอัลกอริทึมเป็นคู่ชื่อยามองไม่คล้าย แต่อาสาสมัครประเมินเป็นคู่ชื่อยามองคล้าย ผลการศึกษา: คู่ชื่อยาของ รพ. กระบี่ที่อาสาสมัครรับรู้เป็นคู่ชื่อยามองคล้ายได้รับอิทธิพลหลักจากความคล้ายส่วนต้นมากกว่าความคล้ายส่วนท้ายของคู่ชื่อยา หรือความคล้ายส่วนความแรงยา ผลการประเมินระหว่างกลุ่มเภสัชกร เจ้าพนักงานเภสัชกรรม เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องยาในคู่ชื่อยามองคล้ายไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ผลการประเมินโดย LEV ที่ระดับ threshold 50 55 60 และ TreeLEV ไม่ต่างจากผลการประเมินโดยอาสาสมัครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) TreeLEV ให้ผลดีที่สุด โดย F1 = 0.975 ผลลบปลอมเท่ากับ 2 คู่ รองลงมาคือ LEV ที่ระดับ threshold 50 โดย F1 = 0.795 ผลลบปลอมเท่ากับ 12 คู่ สรุป: TreeLEV และ LEV ที่ระดับ threshold 50 สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือตรวจหาชื่อยามองคล้ายที่สอดคล้องกับการรับรู้ของบุคคล |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5735 |