Title: DEVELOPMENT OF THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE ELDERLY TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY SUBDISTRICT: A CASE STUDY OF PAKPHRAEK SUBDISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION, DONSAK DISTRICT, SURATTHANI PROVINCE
การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อเสริมสร้างตำบลสุขภาวะ กรณีศึกษา องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากแพรก อำเภอดอนสัก จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Authors: Kanyanut SURINTAWONG
กัญญาณัฐ สุรินทวงค์
Parinya Roonpho
ปริญญา หรุ่นโพธิ์
Silpakorn University
Parinya Roonpho
ปริญญา หรุ่นโพธิ์
parinya.r@ms.su.ac.th
parinya.r@ms.su.ac.th
Keywords: ผู้สูงอายุ
คุณภาพชีวิต
การเสริมสร้างตำบลสุขภาวะ
ELDERLY
QUALITY OF LIFE
PROMOTE A HEALTHY SUBDISTRICT
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to: 1) examine the problems and needs for the quality of life of the elderly to promote a healthy subdistrict in the Pakphraek Subdistrict Administrative Organization, Don Sak District, Surat Thani Province; and (2) propose guidelines for enhancing the quality of life and promoting the development of a healthy subdistrict in the Pakphraek Subdistrict Administrative Organization, Don Sak District, Surat Thani Province. This study employed a qualitative research approach based on a phenomenological perspective. Data were collected through a purposive sampling of key informants, divided into three groups: 10 individuals involved in the development of elderly quality of life in the Pakphraek Subdistrict Administrative Organization, 10 elderly residents from the area, and 3 academic or professional experts in elderly care and quality of life development totaling 23 participants. Data collection methods included focus group discussions and semi-structured in-depth interviews to align with the research objectives. The research results found that. 1. The elderly experienced physical health issues due to non-communicable diseases (NCDs), such as diabetes, hypertension, and osteoarthritis, which were largely the result of physically demanding work in their earlier years. In some cases, they also lacked proper care and attention from family members. Psychologically, generational differences in perspectives and communication gaps within families led to feelings of worthlessness and a lack of emotional support among the elderly. Socially, some elderly individuals faced limited participation in community activities due to insufficient support from their families. However, in terms of cognitive well-being, most elderly participants still demonstrated strong analytical abilities and readiness to share their valuable life experiences with others in the community. 2. Various health problems affect the elderly’s need for greater emotional support, attentive care, and encouragement from family members to participate in community activities. Furthermore, there was a strong need for improved access to public health services, especially among those living in remote areas or lacking caregivers. Additionally, the elderly expressed a desire for emotional development programs that would help enhance their sense of self-worth and emotional resilience. 3. Recommendations for enhancing the quality of life to foster a healthy subdistrict should be propelled by collaboration among all sectors in the community, including 1) encouraging families to serve as the primary support system by fostering warm relationships through active listening and emotional care while also supporting the elderly’s social interactions 2) providing transportation services for elderly individuals without caregivers to ensure consistent and accessible healthcare services, and 3) promoting psychological counseling activities by professionals to strengthen the elderly’s mental resilience. In addition, relevant agencies should formulate policy-oriented plans that prioritize the improvement of the quality of life for the elderly and the advancement of the Pakphraek Subdistrict toward becoming a healthy subdistrict.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อเสริมสร้างตำบลสุขภาวะ ในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากแพรก อำเภอดอนสัก จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและเสริมสร้างการเป็นตำบลสุขภาวะให้กับผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากแพรก อำเภอดอนสัก จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างตำบลสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากแพรก จำนวน 10 คน ตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากแพรก จำนวน 10 คน และนักวิชาการ หรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์เฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 3 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 23 คน โดยใช้การสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group Discussion) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุประสบปัญหาสุขภาวะด้านร่างกายจากโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง อาทิเช่น โรคเบาหวาน โรคความดันโลหิตสูง และโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการทำงานหนักในอดีต อีกทั้งบางรายยังขาดการดูแลจากสมาชิกในครอบครัว ด้านจิตใจ ผู้สูงอายุเผชิญกับความต่างทางความคิดระหว่างวัยกับสมาชิกในครอบครัว ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุรู้สึกขาดคุณค่าและกำลังใจ ในด้านสังคม ผู้สูงอายุบางรายขาดการสนับสนุนจากสมาชิกในครอบครัวในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม ในด้านปัญญา ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีศักยภาพในการคิด วิเคราะห์ และมีความพร้อมในการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์อันทรงคุณค่าแก่บุคคลอื่นในชุมชน 2. ปัญหาสุขภาวะในด้านต่าง ๆ ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่มีความต้องการได้รับการรับฟัง การดูแลเอาใจใส่และการสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชนจากสมาชิกในครอบครัว อีกทั้งยังต้องการในการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขอย่างเหมาะสม เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านระยะทางหรือการขาดผู้ดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิด นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุยังคงมีความต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาทักษะด้านอารมณ์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง 3. ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างตำบลสุขภาวะที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ ควรขับเคลื่อนผ่านความร่วมมือของทุกภาคส่วนในชุมชน ได้แก่ 1) การส่งเสริมให้สมาชิกในครอบครัวเป็นฐานสำคัญในสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่อบอุ่นผ่านการรับฟังและการดูแลเอาใจใส่ผู้สูงอายุ ตลอดจนสนับสนุนการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ 2) การจัดให้มีบริการรถรับ-ส่งสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่ขาดผู้ดูแล เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและทั่วถึง 3) สนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมให้คำปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางจิตใจให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุ นอกจากนี้ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรวางแผนเชิงนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุและการเสริมสร้างตำบลปากแพรกสู่การเป็นตำบลสุขภาวะเป็นสำคัญ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5804