http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5825| Title: | Modeling and simulation of bio-methanol from biogas production process using Aspen Plus simulation software การสร้างแบบจำลองและการจำลองกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเมทานอลจากก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการแอสเพนพลัส |
| Authors: | Rujiroj TAMNITRA รุจิโรจน์ ธรรมนิทรา Tarawipa Puangpetch ธรวิภา พวงเพ็ชร Silpakorn University Tarawipa Puangpetch ธรวิภา พวงเพ็ชร tarawipa@su.ac.th tarawipa@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การจำลองกระบวนการ การผลิตไบเมทานอล แบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ process simulation biomethanol production kinetic modeling |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research aimed to simulate the industrial-scale, bio-methanol production form biogas process by using Aspen plus software. The simulated production rate was 15,000 kg of methanol per day. This bio-methanol production consisted of 2 reaction steps. The first step was reforming reaction and followed by the second step: methanol synthesis reaction. The kinetic models of both reactions were found out by using the data from the experimental designed by the full factorial design (FFD) method. The process model was created and simulated in three cases. Case I was the recycling residue gas as a raw material for methanol production. Case II was the recycling residue gas for substituting for renewable fuel in generator. Case III was recycling residue gas as a raw material for methanol production and added extra biogas for producing electricity. All cases of the process model were studied the economic feasibility and the sensitivity analysis to find out the most suitable model.
The experimental results gave the optimal conditions. For reforming reaction, the optimal condition was obtained as 700°C of temperature, 35% of CH4/CO2 volumetric ratio and 1.5 ml/min of water feed flow rate. For methanol synthesis reaction, the optimal condition was discovered as 5% CO2 in feed, 2.8 H2/CO ratio and 200°C of temperature. The achieve kinetic model provided the good simulated results for both reaction steps. For reforming reaction, the simulated results exhibited low value of mean absolute errors (MAE) of the CH4 conversion, the CO2 conversion and the H2/CO ratio of 2.65 %, 2.91 % and 0.168, respectively. For methanol synthesis reaction, the simulated results also exhibited low value of MAE of the methanol yield, the CO Conversion and the H2 conversion were 4.44, 6.16 % and 3.11 %, respectively. The results of process simulations showed that the Case III model was the most suitable model. This model exhibited the profitable yielded 19.3% of IRR and the good payback period of 4.72 years. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำลองการกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเมทานอลจากก๊าซชีวภาพในระดับอุตสาหกรรมโดยใช้กระบวนการแอสเพนพลัส ซึ่งแบบจำลองมีกำลังการผลิตไบโอเมทานอล 15,000 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน กระบวนการผลิตไบโอเมทานอลประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ปฎิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่ง และ 2) ปฎิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล ซึ่งนำมาศึกษาเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดลองแฟกทอเรียลแบบเต็ม (full factorial design experiment) แบบจำลองกระบวนการทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 กรณีคือ กรณีที่ 1 ศึกษากระบวนการป้อนก๊าซเหลือทิ้งกลับเป็นสารตั้งต้น, กรณีที่ 2 ศึกษากระบวนการป้อนก๊าซเหลือทิ้งไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า และกรณีที่ 3 ศึกษากระบวนการป้อนก๊าซเหลือทิ้งกลับเป็นสารตั้งต้นและเพิ่มเติมก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า ทั้ง 3 กรณีนี้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวเพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการทดลองพบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่ง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 700 °C, สัดส่วนก๊าซมีเทนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์โดยปริมาตรเท่ากับร้อยละ 35 และ อัตราการป้อนของน้ำที่ 1.5 มิลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับปฎิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ สัดส่วนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ในสายป้อนเท่ากับร้อยละ 5, อัตราส่วนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซค์ที่ 2.8 และ อุณหภูมิ 200 °C แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ให้ผลการจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทั้งสองขั้นตอนปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่ง ผลการจำลองพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยของร้อยละการแปลงเปลี่ยนของมีเทน คาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ และอัตราส่วนก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซค์ เท่ากับ 2.65%, 2.91% และ 0.168 ตามลำดับ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นถึง ร้อยละผลผลิตของเมทานอล ร้อยละการแปลงเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซค์ และไฮโดเจน มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยต่ำ ซึ่งเท่ากับ 4.44%, 6.16% และ 3.11% ตามลำดับ ผลการจำลองและวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่ากรณีที่ 3 ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดโดย มีผลกำไรได้อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในเท่ากับร้อยละ 19.3 และระยะเวลาการคืนทุนที่ดีเท่ากับ 4.72 ปี |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5825 |