Title: Development of meat ball analogue from soy protein, wheat gluten and young jackfruit
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นเลียนแบบเนื้อสัตว์จากโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง กลูเตนข้าวสาลีและขนุนอ่อน
Authors: Chanunchida PUMTAKONG
ชนัญชิดา พุ่มตาก้อง
Prasong Siriwongwilaichat
ประสงค์ ศิริวงศ์วิไลชาติ
Silpakorn University
Prasong Siriwongwilaichat
ประสงค์ ศิริวงศ์วิไลชาติ
deersong1@yahoo.com
deersong1@yahoo.com
Keywords: โปรตีนถั่วเหลือง
กลูเตนข้าวสาลี
โปรตีนจากพืช
สมบัติทางกายภาพ
สารปรับปรุงเนื้อสัมผัส
Soy protein
Wheat gluten
Plant-based analogue
Physical properties
Texturizing agents
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to develop a plant-based meatball analogue by investigating the effect of ratio between soy protein and wheat gluten on physical properties of plant-based meatball analogue for determining a basic formula. Using a mixture design experiment. The results revealed that the two variable had a linear relationship (p ≤ 0.05) with gumminess, a quadratic relationship with chewiness, and a cubic relationship with expressible water. These equation was then used for predicting the optimum soy protein and wheat gluten. It was found that the optimum ratio was soy protein  : wheat gluten at 20.0 : 30.0 . The influences of texturizing agents at various ratios of modified tapioca starch : konjac flour at 5:1.5, 10:1.5, and 10:2.5 % w/w were subsequently conducted. Sensory evaluation was performed on 5 attributes: firmness, hardness, softness, saltiness, and spice flavor, using the Just About Right (JAR) method. Overall liking was assessed using the 9-point hedonic scale. Consumers expressed the highest overall liking for the sample containing modified tapioca starch : konjac flour at 10:1.5 %w/w, either boiled or fried. The boiled product had an average overall liking score of 5.63 ± 1.81, whilst the fried product had an average overall liking score of 6.53 ± 1.73. However, it still required improvements in firmness and hardness. To address this, the amount of modified tapioca starch was increased to 15% and 20% w/w. The formulation with 20% w/w modified tapioca starch was selected as the base recipe for young jackfruit fortification, according to hardness, gumminess, chewiness, gel strength and the increase in water-holding capacity led to a significant reduction in expressible water (p ≤ 0.05) compared to the control. Young jackfruit was incorporated into the product at three levels: 10%, 20%, and 30% w/w. The optimal level was determined to be 10% w/w, which received the highest average overall liking score. The boiled product had an average overall liking score of 6.23 ± 1.33, whilst the fried product had an overall liking score of 7.13 ± 1.28. Proximate analysis of compositions of the control and 10% young jackfruit revealed that the jackfruit fortified sample had higher moisture content but lower fat content. Thus, young jackfruit has potential for improving the texture of plant-based meatballs and enhancing water-holding capacity. Additionally, incorporating young jackfruit into the product helps increase water retention with slight impact on texture quality at a certain amount.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นเลียนแบบเนื้อสัตว์จากพืช โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนข้าวสาลีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของลูกชิ้นเลียนแบบเนื้อสัตว์จากพืชเพื่อกำหนดสูตรตั้งต้น โดยออกแบบการทดลองแบบผสม (Mixture design) พบว่าตัวแปรต้นทั้ง 2 ได้แก่โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนข้าวสาลีมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ Linear relationship (p ≤ 0.05) กับ Gumminess และมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ Quadatic relationship กับ Chewiness และมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ Cubic relationship กับปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสีย (Expressible water) ซึ่งเมื่อนำสมการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทั้ง 3 ไปทำนายพบว่าอัตราส่วนปริมาณโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนข้าวสาลีที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปพัฒนาต่อ คือ ใช้โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองเท่ากับ 20 ส่วน และกลูเตนข้าวสาลีเท่ากับ 30 ส่วน เมื่อนำมาพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการใช้สารปรับปรุงเนื้อสัมผัสระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรและผงบุก ในอัตราส่วน 5 : 1.5, 10 : 1.5 และ 10 : 2.5 % โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ประเมินคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความแน่นเนื้อ ความแข็ง ความนิ่ม รสเค็มและกลิ่นรสเครื่องเทศ โดยใช้วิธี Just-About-Right (JAR) และประเมินความชอบโดยรวมโดยใช้วิธี 9-point hedonic scale พบว่าสูตรที่ใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร 10% โดยน้ำหนักและผงบุก 1.5% โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประเมินในรูปแบบต้มและทอด โดยผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบต้มได้คะแนนความชอบโดยรวมเฉลี่ย 5.63 ± 1.81 และผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบทอดได้คะแนนความชอบโดยรวมเฉลี่ย 6.53 ± 1.73 แต่พบว่ายังคงต้องปรับปรุงความแน่นเนื้อและความแข็งเพิ่มเติม โดยทำการปรับเพิ่มปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรเป็น 15% และ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งพบว่าสูตรที่ปรับเพิ่มปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรที่ 20% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมในการเสริมด้วยขนุนอ่อน เนื่องจากเมื่อพิจารณาจากแนวโน้มของผลการศึกษาทางด้านเนื้อสัมผัส พบว่ามีแนวโน้มของค่าความแข็ง (Hardness) แรงที่ใช้ในการเคี้ยวอาหารให้แตกตัวออกจากกัน (Gumminess) พลังงานที่ใช้เคี้ยวอาหารแข็งจนถึงขั้นพร้อมที่จะกลืน (Chewiness) ค่าความแข็งแรงเจล (Gel strength) และความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำที่สูงขึ้น จึงทำให้ปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับสูตรควบคุมก่อนทำการเพิ่มปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร จากการทดลองเสริมขนุนอ่อนลงในผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 ระดับ ที่ 10%, 20% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณขนุนอ่อนที่สามารถเสริมลงในผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งได้รับคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความชอบโดยรวมสูงสุด โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบต้มได้รับคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ 6.23 ± 1.33 ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบทอดได้รับคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ 7.13 ± 1.28 ทั้งนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารประกอบหลักของลูกชิ้นเลียนแบบเนื้อสัตว์จากพืชสูตรควบคุมและสูตรที่เสริมด้วยขนุนอ่อน 10% โดยน้ำหนักพบว่าสูตรที่เสริมด้วยขนุนอ่อน 10% โดยน้ำหนัก มีความชื้นเพิ่มขึ้นและมีปริมาณไขมันลดลง ดังนั้นขนุนอ่อนจึงมีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงเนื้อสัมผัสของลูกชิ้นเลียนแบบเนื้อสัตว์จากพืช และเพิ่มความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ นอกจากนี้การเสริมขนุนอ่อนในปริมาณหนึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำให้แก่ผลิตภัณฑ์โดยส่งผลกระทบต่อเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์เล็กน้อย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5833