http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5838Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Patchanon SEKHARARIDHI | en |
| dc.contributor | ภัทรชนน เศขรฤทธิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saroj Pullteap | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาโรช พูลเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is a design and development of a fiber optic-based refractometer for biogas detection focusing on carbon dioxide. The development process of the fiber optic sensor prototype can be divided into 2 steps: the chemical etching process using hydrofluoric acid (HF), and the chemical compounds coating process. Consequently, multimode fiber optic cables have been utilized with etching lengths of 10, 20, and 25 millimeters, respectively. The etched fiber optic cable was then coated with zinc oxide (ZnO) and sodium silicate (SiO2) under temperatures of 24 and 40 °C to study its characteristics by image processing. Subsequently, the developed sensor was tested with carbon dioxide in the concentration range of 0 – 50%. The data was then analyzed using the developed engineering application to determine the properties of the fiber optic sensor, including the mean error and accuracy compared with a standard biogas analyzer that used as a reference. The experimental results showed that the coating process at 40 °C had a more uniform distribution of chemical compounds than the deposition at 24 °C, and the deposition time was 8 times shorter. Meanwhile, it was found that the fiber optic sensor can detect carbon dioxide gas in the concentration range of 5.39 – 38.25%. In addition, the study of the properties of the optical fiber detector found that the average error and accuracy can be calculated as 0.83% and ±3.73%, respectively. Therefore, it can be concluded that the developed fiber optic-based refractometer can detect and interpret the concentration of carbon dioxide and can be developed into an industrial measurement instrument related to biogas in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโตมิเตอร์สำหรับการตรวจจับก๊าซชีวภาพโดยมุ่งเน้นที่ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งขั้นตอนพัฒนาต้นแบบตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ กระบวนการกัดสายใยแก้วนำแสงด้วยสารกัดแก้ว (Hydrofluoric acid: HF) และกระบวนการพอกสารประกอบทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ตาม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เลือกใช้สายใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดหลายโหมด (Multimode fiber optic) และกำหนดระยะการกัดสายใยแก้วนำแสงเท่ากับ 10, 20 และ 25 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น สายใยแก้วนำแสงที่ผ่านกระบวนการกัดสายใยแก้วนำแสงแล้วจะถูกนำมาพอกด้วยซิงค์ออกไซด์ (Zinc oxide: ZnO) ร่วมกับโซเดียมซิลิเกต (Sodium silicate: SiO2) ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 24 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะ (Characteristic) ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ภาพ (Image processing) อีกทั้งต้นแบบตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาทดสอบกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0 – 50% ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมประยุกต์ทางวิศวกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อหาค่าคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อน (Mean error) และค่าความแม่นยำ (Accuracy) เทียบกับเครื่องมือวัดองค์ประกอบก๊าซชีวภาพมาตรฐาน (Biogas analyzer) ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวัดอ้างอิง (Reference instrument) โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า การพอกสายใยแก้วนำแสงที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส มีการกระจายตัวของสารประกอบทางเคมีที่สม่ำเสมอกว่าการพอกภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 24 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาการพอกสายใยแก้วนำแสงน้อยกว่า 8 เท่า ในส่วนของการทดสอบตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสง พบว่าตัวตรวจจับที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5.39 – 38.25% นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสง พบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยและค่าความแม่นยำมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.83% และ ±3.73% ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโตมิเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจจับและแปลค่าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้และสามารถพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือวัดทางอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับก๊าซชีวภาพได้ในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโตมิเตอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | ก๊าซชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | ภาษาไพทอน | th |
| dc.subject | สารประกอบทางเคมี | th |
| dc.subject | Fiber optic-based refractometer | en |
| dc.subject | biogas | en |
| dc.subject | carbon dioxide | en |
| dc.subject | python | en |
| dc.subject | chemical compound | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity and energy | en |
| dc.title | A fiber optic-based refractometer for biogas detection | en |
| dc.title | ตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโตมิเตอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดก๊าซชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Saroj Pullteap | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาโรช พูลเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | saroj@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | saroj@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล | th |