Title: Simplified Calculation Methodology for Evaluating the Probability of Airborne Infection
วิธีประเมินโอกาสการติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อทางอากาศอย่างง่าย
Authors: Natsujee THONGTHA
ณัฏฐ์ศุจีร์ ทองทา
Thosapon Katejanekarn
ทสพล เขตเจนการ
Silpakorn University
Thosapon Katejanekarn
ทสพล เขตเจนการ
thosapon@su.ac.th
thosapon@su.ac.th
Keywords: Wells-Riley Model, Risk Parameter, Viral load, การแพร่เชื้อทางอากาศ, การประเมินความเสี่ยง, อัตราการการระบายอากาศ, พลังงาน
Wells-Riley Model Risk Parameter Viral Load Airborne Transmission Risk Assessment Ventilation Rate Energy
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The global outbreak of respiratory infectious diseases, particularly the COVID-19, has caused serious impacts on both public health and the global economy. This situation highlights the need for a simple and accessible tool that people can use to estimate the risk of infection. This thesis presents a method to assess the chance of getting infected with a respiratory disease by using the Wells-Riley Model as the main framework, and improving it with the idea of the Risk Parameter (Hr), which includes a clear risk threshold at Hr = 0.001 h2/m3. In the Proposed Model, the original variable called “Quanta” which is difficult for the general public to understand or access is replaced with the viral load in mucus, which can be measured through RT-PCR test results. A conversion factor (Ci) is also used to change viral load (copies/ml) into Quanta, so that people can better estimate the infection risk. The study compares the results from the Proposed Model, the Wells-Riley Model, and the Risk Parameter in real-life situations. It also examines how ventilation rates, based on the ASHRAE Standards 62.1 and 241, affect both infection risk and energy use. The results show that the risk threshold is 0.004% for the Proposed Model and 0.2% for the Wells-Riley Model. Wearing a face mask can reduce the infection risk by about 64–66% if only one person, either the infectious or the susceptible, wears it, and up to 88% if both persons wear masks. In addition, using the minimum ventilation rate from ASHRAE Standard 62.1 together with an air purifier to generate total required effective clean air (ECA) according to the ASHRAE Standard 241 can help reduce energy use by 27–37% compared with the case of using 100% outdoor air as the total required ECA.
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจ โดยเฉพาะเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ได้สร้างความสูญเสียอย่างมหาศาลทั้งในด้านชีวิตและเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลก จากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว ทำให้เห็นความจำเป็นในการมีเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงการติดเชื้อที่สามารถเข้าถึงและใช้งานได้โดยประชาชนทั่วไป วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงอยากออกแบบวิธีประเมินโอกาสการติดเชื้อด้วยโรคทางเดินหายใจ โดยใช้สมการ Wells-Riley Model เป็นพื้นฐาน และต่อยอดด้วยแนวคิดจาก Risk Parameter (Hr) ที่มีจุดตัดความเสี่ยงชัดเจนใน Proposed Model ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรต้นจากความรุนแรงในการแพร่เชื้อ (Quanta) ซึ่งประชาชนทั่วไปไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ ให้เป็นปริมาณไวรัสในเสมหะ (Viral load) ที่สามารถวัดได้จากผล RT-PCR พร้อมนำค่าตัวคูณ Factor (Ci) ที่เป็นตัวเปลี่ยน copies/ml เป็น Quanta มาใช้เพื่อให้ประเมินความรุนแรงในการติดเชื้อได้ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินระหว่าง Proposed Model, Wells-Riley Model, และ Risk Parameter ในสถานการณ์จริง พร้อมศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการระบายอากาศตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE 62.1 และ ASHRAE 241 ที่มีต่อความเสี่ยงการติดเชื้อและการใช้พลังงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จุดตัดความเสี่ยงสำหรับ Proposed Model และ Wells-Riley Model จะอยู่ที่ 0.004% และ 0.2% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ เมื่อใส่หน้ากากอนามัย สามารถลดความเสี่ยงได้ประมาณ 64-66% เมื่อใส่เพียง 1 คน แต่ถ้าหากสวมใส่ทั้ง 2 คนจะลดความเสี่ยงได้ถึง 88% นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าการใช้อัตรากระบายอากาศขั้นต่ำตาม มาตรฐาน ASHRAE 62.1 ร่วมกับเครื่องฟอกอากาศจะสามารถประหยัดพลังงานลงได้ถึง 27 – 37%
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5839