Title: Synthesis and design of a Schmitt trigger with independent/electronic control of upper and lower threshold currents
การสังเคราะห์และออกแบบวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ที่สามารถปรับกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านสูงและด้านต่ำได้อย่างอิสระจากกัน
Authors: Arisara LUEWISUTICHAT
อริสรา ลือวิสุทธิชาติ
Phamorn Silapan
ภมร ศิลาพันธ์
Silpakorn University
Phamorn Silapan
ภมร ศิลาพันธ์
SILAPAN_P@SU.AC.TH
SILAPAN_P@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: วงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์
โหมดกระแส
ควบคุมด้วยวิธีทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
ปรับอิสระออกจากกัน
ไอซีเชิงพาณิชย์
Schmitt trigger
Current-mode
Electronically controllable
Independent adjustment
Commercially available ICs
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis synthesizes and designs an electronically tunable current mode Schmitt Trigger circuit. The circuit enables independent adjustment of the output amplitude and upper/lower threshold current without affecting temperature stability. The Schmitt Trigger circuit is synthesized and designed using commercial ICs, which include the AD844 and LT1228. The proposed Schmitt Trigger operates in both clockwise (CW) and counterclockwise (CCW) functions simultaneously without needing any structural modifications. The circuit's performance is validated through two methods: simulation using PSpice software and practical testing. The performance evaluation of the synthesized Schmitt Trigger circuit, the simulation results indicate a maximum deviation of 1.97% in output signal scaling, a maximum deviation of 1.60% in the upper threshold current, and a maximum deviation of 8.55% in the lower threshold current. In practical experimental results, the maximum deviation of output signal scaling is 1.23%, while the maximum deviations of the upper and lower threshold currents are 5.48% and 5.60%, respectively. From both evaluation methods, it is evident that the scaling of the output signal, the upper threshold current, and the lower threshold current of the Schmitt Trigger circuit—both in clockwise and counterclockwise adjustments—can be electronically controlled via bias current. This behavior aligns well with theoretical predictions and prior analytical assessments. Additionally, PSpice simulation results demonstrate that  do not affect the output signal amplitude, upper threshold current, or lower threshold current. Furthermore, the synthesized Schmitt Trigger circuit can be applied as a triangular and square waveform generator, where both the frequency and amplitude of the output waveforms can be independently adjusted through electronic tuning.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์และออกแบบวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์โหมดกระแส ที่สามารถปรับขนาดของสัญญาณเอาต์พุต กระแสขีดเริ่มด้านต่ำและด้านสูงได้อย่างอิสระ รวมถึงผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อวงจรที่สังเคราะห์ วงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ออกแบบโดยใช้ไอซีเชิงพาณิชย์เบอร์ AD844 และ LT1228 วงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานได้ทั้ง 2 แบบ คือ แบบตามเข็มนาฬิกา (Clockwise : CW) และทวนเข็มนาฬิกา (Counterclockwise : CCW) พร้อมกันโดยไม่ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของวงจร พร้อมทั้งการทดสอบสมรรถนะของวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ผ่านการจำลองโปรแกรม PSpice และการทดสอบในทางปฏิบัติ จากผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ผ่านการจำลองมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของการปรับขนาดสัญญาณเอาต์พุตที่ 1.97% ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านสูงเท่ากับ 1.60% และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านต่ำอยู่ที่ 8.55% ส่วนผลการทดสอบในทางปฏิบัติ ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของการปรับขนาดสัญญาณเอาต์พุตที่ 1.23% ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านสูงเท่ากับ 5.48% และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านต่ำอยู่ที่ 5.60% จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการปรับขนาดสัญญาณเอาต์พุต กระแสขีดเริ่มด้านสูงและด้านต่ำของวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ทั้งตามเข็มและทวนเข็มนาฬิกา สามารถปรับได้ด้วยกระแสไบแอสซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการคาดการณ์ทางทฤษฎีไว้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ผลการจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดสัญญาณเอาต์พุต และกระแสขีดเริ่มด้านสูงและด้านต่ำไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิ อีกทั้งวงจรชมิตต์ทริกเกอร์ที่สังเคราะห์สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณสามเหลี่ยมและสี่เหลี่ยม ความถี่และขนาดของสัญญาณเอาต์พุตสามเหลี่ยมและสี่เหลี่ยม สามารถปรับได้ด้วยวิธีทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้อย่างอิสระจากกัน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5843