http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5850| Title: | Development of bioplastic film from polyvinyl alcohol and modified starch for soluble laundry bag การพัฒนาฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และแป้งดัดแปรสำหรับเป็นถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำ |
| Authors: | Xin LI Xin LI Poonsub Threepopnatkul พูนทรัพย์ ตรีภพนาถกูล Silpakorn University Poonsub Threepopnatkul พูนทรัพย์ ตรีภพนาถกูล threepopnatkul_p@su.ac.th threepopnatkul_p@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ แป้งดัดแปรเชิงเคมี แป้งไฮดรอกซิโพรพิล แป้งอะซิเตต สารยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดเอชพีคิวเอ็ม กลีเซอรอล ถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำ Poly (vinyl alcohol) Chemically modified starch Hydroxy-propylated starch Acetylated starch HPQM Glycerol Water soluble laundry bags |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Currently, there has been a widespread of COVID-19, a disease that is easily transmitted through secretions and harmful to people especially with chronic health issues. Water-soluble laundry bags are the innovative approach that was designed to minimize the contact with patients in hospitals. Available in the market, water-soluble laundry bags are produced from costly poly (vinyl alcohol) Therefore, this research aims to utilize materials for making cost-effective water-soluble laundry bags. This research is focused on biodegradable plastic films made from poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) blended with chemically modified starch and HPQM as antibacterial agent, using blown film extruding process. This research is divided into two parts. Firstly, the properties of poly (vinyl alcohol)/glycerol/chemically modified starch blends films were investigated by studying the effects of poly (vinyl alcohol) with percentage of hydrolyzed at 99% (PVA-99) and 94% (PVA-94) along with different types of chemically modified starches i.e., hydroxy-propylated starch (HP-ST) and acetylated starch (AC-ST). PVA was blended with modified starch at weight ratios of 80:20 and 60:40 with glycerol 50 phr. Regarding the type of PVA, PVA-99-ST film demonstrated relatively better thermal properties, thermal stability and mechanical properties with the sacrifice of lower water solubility than its PVA-94-ST counterpart. Regarding the effects of starch types and its amount at the same % hydrolyzed of PVA, PVA-HP-ST film showed better thermal properties, thermal stability and mechanical properties including better water solubility than PVA-AC-ST film. With the increment in starch of 40%, film exhibited lower thermal and mechanical properties than PVA film with 20% of starch but better water solubility. Second part of this work is the investigation on antibacterial efficacy of PVA-94-HP-ST40 films by comparing the effect of HPQM antibacterial agents at 500, 1000, 1500 and 2000 ppm. Films with the addition of HPQM at 1500 and 2000 ppm showed a good proof of 99% efficiency in inhibiting of E. Coli and S. Aureus bacteria. In conclusion, film of PVA-94 blended with HP-ST 40% and HPQM 2000 ppm is the suitable formulation for making water-soluble laundry bags with mechanical properties as follows: Young's modulus = 14.43 MPa, Tensile strength = 8.07 MPa and Elongation at break = 335.62 % and its water dissolubility at 1 minute 14 seconds. ปัจจุบันได้มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ซึ่งเป็นโรคที่ติดต่อกันได้ง่ายผ่านสารคัดหลั่งและมีความอันตรายต่อผู้ที่มีโรคประจำตัว ถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำจึงเป็นนวัตกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นมาเพื่อช่วยลดอัตราการสัมผัสกับผู้ป่วยตามโรงพยาบาล โดยในท้องตลาดได้มีการผลิตถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งมีราคาที่ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาวัสดุสำหรับนำมาผลิตเป็นถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำได้ที่มีราคาถูก โดยที่งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (Poly (vinyl alcohol, PVA)) ที่ผสมแป้งดัดแปรเชิงเคมีและเติมสารยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเป่าฟิล์ม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ไฮโดรไลซ์ที่ 99% (PVA-99) และ 94% (PVA-94) และชนิดของแป้งดัดแปรเชิงเคมี (Hydroxy-propylated starch ; HP-ST และ Acetylated starch ; AC-ST) ต่อสมบัติ ของฟิล์มผสมพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์/กลีเซอรอล/แป้งดัดแปรเชิงเคมี โดยผสม PVA กับแป้งดัดแปรที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 80 : 20 และ 60 : 40 อีกทั้งผสมกลีเซอรอล 50 phr เมื่อพิจารณาผลของชนิด PVA พบว่า ฟิล์ม PVA-99-ST มีสมบัติทางความร้อน เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าฟิล์ม PVA-94-ST แต่มีสมบัติการละลายน้ำต่ำกว่าฟิล์ม PVA-94-ST เมื่อพิจารณาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของแป้ง พบว่า ฟิล์ม PVA-HP-ST มีสมบัติทางความร้อน เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการละลายน้ำดีกว่าฟิล์ม PVA-AC-ST เมื่อเทียบที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ไฮโดรไลซ์ของ PVA เท่ากัน และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแป้ง (40%) พบว่า ฟิล์มมีสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลน้อยกว่าฟิล์ม PVA ที่เติมแป้ง 20% แต่กลับใช้เวลาในการละลายน้ำเร็วขึ้น ตอนที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของสารยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด HPQM (500, 1000, 1500 และ 2000 ppm) ต่อประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของฟิล์ม PVA-94-HP-ST40 พบว่า ฟิล์มที่เติม HPQM 1500 และ 2000 ppm มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด E. Coli และ S. Aureus ได้ 99 % สรุปได้ว่า ฟิล์ม PVA-94 ผสม HP-ST 40% และ HPQM 2000 ppm เหมาะที่จะผลิตเป็นถุงซักผ้าละลายน้ำ โดยมีสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ Young’s modulus = 14.43 MPa, Tensile strength = 8.07 MPa และ Elongation at break = 335.62 % และสามารถละลายน้ำใน 1 นาที 14 วินาที |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5850 |