Title: Implementation of Failure mode and effects analysis (FMEA) combined with Food Safety Management Systems (ISO 22000) in the food additive manufacturing industry : A case study
การใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) ร่วมกับระบบการจัดการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหาร (ISO 22000) ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตวัตถุเจือปนอาหาร : กรณีศึกษา
Authors: Jatuphon LIMTUTINAT
จตุพล ลิ้มทุติเนตร
Kanokwan Kingphadung
กนกวรรณ กิ่งผดุง
Silpakorn University
Kanokwan Kingphadung
กนกวรรณ กิ่งผดุง
kanokwan.kini@gmail.com
kanokwan.kini@gmail.com
Keywords: การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ
วัตถุเจือปนอาหาร
ข้อร้องเรียนลูกค้า
Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA)
Food Additive
Customer Complaints
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to apply Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) combined with the Food Safety Management System (ISO 22000) in the food additive manufacturing industry to enhance risk management efficiency and improve process safety. The study begins with a comprehensive process flow analysis, covering raw material reception, mixing, packaging, and distribution. Additionally, physical, chemical, biological, and allergen hazards are identified to minimize customer complaints related to food safety. Hazard assessment was conducted using the Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) methodology, employing a decision tree to determine Critical Control Points (CCPs) and Operational Prerequisite Programs (OPRPs) for establishing appropriate control measures. Furthermore, FMEA was incorporated to analyze risks at each process stage by utilizing Action Priority (AP) and Risk Priority Number (RPN) values to identify areas requiring improvement or additional control measures to maintain risk at an acceptable level. The results indicated that HACCP analysis identified chemical hazards in the raw material reception and finished product handling stages as OPRPs, while physical hazards in the filtration steps during mixing and packaging were classified as CCPs. These findings aligned with FMEA results, which assigned high/medium AP levels and RPN values exceeding 100 to these stages. Moreover, FMEA revealed additional risks beyond those identified as CCPs/OPRPs. Thus, integrating FMEA with ISO 22000 enhances the accuracy of identifying potential risks and failures within the process. Following the improvement of the identified high-risk steps, the study resulted in measures that reduced customer complaints and contributed to greater product safety.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) ร่วมกับระบบการจัดการความปลอดภัยด้านอาหาร (ISO 22000) ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตวัตถุเจือปนอาหาร เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการความเสี่ยงและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในกระบวนการ โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์แผนผังกระบวนการทุกกระบวนการ ได้แก่ การรับเข้า การผสม การแบ่งบรรจุ และการค้า รวมถึงการชี้บ่งอันตรายทางกายภาพ เคมี ชีวภาพ และสารก่อภูมิแพ้ เพื่อลดปัญหาข้อร้องเรียนลูกค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความปลอดภัยอาหาร การประเมินอันตรายถูกดำเนินการตามแนวทางของ ISO 22000 โดยใช้แผนผังการตัดสินใจและการกำหนดจุดควบคุมวิกฤติ (CCP) และโปรแกรมการควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานขั้นพื้นฐาน (OPRP) เพื่อระบุมาตรการควบคุมอันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำ FMEA มาร่วมวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในแต่ละขั้นตอนของกระบวนการ โดยใช้ค่าลำดับความสำคัญของการดำเนินการ (Action Priority: AP) และค่าลำดับความสำคัญความเสี่ยง (Risk Priority Number: RPN) เพื่อระบุจุดที่ต้องปรับปรุงหรือเพิ่มมาตรการควบคุมให้สามารถลดระดับความเสี่ยงให้อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ISO 22000 ระบุอันตรายทางเคมีของขั้นตอนการรับวัตถุดิบและสินค้าสำเร็จรูปเป็นจุด OPRP และอันตรายทางกายภาพของขั้นตอนการกรองในกระบวนการผสมและแบ่งบรรจุเป็นจุด CCP ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของ FMEA ที่ขั้นตอนดังกล่าวมีระดับ AP สูง/ปานกลาง และค่า RPN มากกว่า 100 เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ FMEA ยังแสดงให้เห็นความเสี่ยงนอกเหนือจากขั้นตอนที่ถูกระบุว่าเป็นจุด OPRPs/CCPs อีกด้วย ดังนั้นการใช้ FMEA ร่วมกับ ISO 22000 จึงช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการระบุความเสี่ยง/ความล้มเหลวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ภายหลังการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนที่ถูกระบุว่ามีความเสี่ยง นำไปสู่มาตรการที่สามารถลดข้อร้องเรียนของลูกค้าและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในผลิตภัณฑ์ได้
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5871