http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5878| Title: | Striko aluminium melting furnance's efficiency optimization using artificial intelligent techniques for natural gas reduction การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเตาหลอมอะลูมิเนียม Striko โดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบการทำนายพารามิเตอร์ที่ควรจะเป็นของเทคนิคปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อลดการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติ |
| Authors: | Teeraphat INTA ธีระภัทร อินทร์ตา Choosak Pornsing ชูศักดิ์ พรสิงห์ Silpakorn University Choosak Pornsing ชูศักดิ์ พรสิงห์ pornsing_c@su.ac.th pornsing_c@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | เตาหลอมอลูมิเนียม Striko ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) การลดการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติ ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โมเดล Radial Basis Function Network (RBFN) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพ การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต Striko aluminum melting furnace Artificial Intelligence (AI) Natural gas reduction CO₂ emissions reduction Energy efficiency Radial Basis Function Network (RBFN) Performance evaluation Process optimization |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research investigates the optimization of the Striko aluminum melting furnace through the application of advanced artificial intelligence (AI) techniques. The goal is to reduce natural gas consumption, improve energy efficiency, and enhance product quality in the aluminum alloy wheel manufacturing process. Key process parameters such as gas flow rates, combustion efficiency, and temperature distribution were monitored and optimized using two machine learning models: the Radial Basis Function Network (RBFN) and Linear Regression.The performance evaluation, based on statistical metrics, shows that the RBFN model outperformed Linear Regression in predictive accuracy, with a Mean Squared Error (MSE) of 9.4 compared to 15.7, Root Mean Squared Error (RMSE) of 8.2 vs. 12.5, and Mean Absolute Error (MAE) of 6.4 vs. 9.8. The RBFN model achieved an R-squared value (R²) of 92%, indicating a stronger ability to capture complex nonlinear relationships compared to Linear Regression's 78%.Through AI-driven optimization, the furnace's energy consumption was reduced by 19%, from 2,100 kWh to 1,700 kWh per cycle. Additionally, CO₂ emissions were lowered by 20%, decreasing from 2,000 kg to 1,600 kg per cycle. The study also demonstrated improvements in product quality, with the product yield increasing from 92% to 96% (+4.35%) and the scrap rate reduced from 8% to 4% (-50%).A comprehensive six-month evaluation confirmed the long-term sustainability of these improvements, with monthly energy savings averaging 1.2% and CO₂ reductions of 1.15%. These sustained gains highlight the scalability of AI solutions for optimizing energy-intensive industrial operations. The real-time monitoring dashboard played a crucial role in translating AI predictions into actionable insights by providing dynamic visualizations of energy consumption, emissions, and product yield. Automated alerts enabled operators to make timely adjustments to maintain optimal furnace performance, ensuring both short-term and long-term efficiency.This research establishes a scalable framework for integrating AI technologies into industrial processes. By reducing natural gas consumption, lowering carbon emissions, and improving product quality, the study underscores the potential of AI to achieve both economic and environmental sustainability in manufacturing. Future work will explore integrating AI models with emerging technologies such as the Internet of Things (IoT) and blockchain for enhanced data collection, security, and transparency. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเตาหลอมอลูมิเนียม Striko โดยใช้เทคนิคปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) ขั้นสูงในการลดการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติ ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน และเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในกระบวนการผลิตล้อแม็กอะลูมิเนียม ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการเผาไหม้ อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ และการกระจายอุณหภูมิภายในเตาหลอม ถูกติดตามและนำมาใช้ในโมเดลแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง 2 แบบ ได้แก่ Radial Basis Function Network (RBFN) และ Linear Regression การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลจากสถิติพบว่าโมเดล RBFN ให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่า Linear Regression โดยมีค่า Mean Squared Error (MSE) เท่ากับ 9.4 เมื่อเทียบกับ 15.7 ค่า Root Mean Squared Error (RMSE) เท่ากับ 8.2 เทียบกับ 12.5 และ Mean Absolute Error (MAE) เท่ากับ 6.4 เทียบกับ 9.8 นอกจากนี้โมเดล RBFN ยังมีค่า R-squared (R²) เท่ากับ 92% แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการจับความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นได้ดีกว่า Linear Regression ซึ่งมีค่าเพียง 78% ผลจากการปรับปรุงด้วย AI สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานในเตาหลอมลงได้ถึง 19% จาก 2,100 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อรอบเหลือ 1,700 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อรอบ อีกทั้งยังลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลง 20% จาก 2,000 กิโลกรัมต่อรอบเป็น 1,600 กิโลกรัมต่อรอบ ในส่วนของคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าอัตราการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 92% เป็น 96% (+4.35%) และอัตราเศษเสียลดลงจาก 8% เหลือเพียง 4% (-50%)การประเมินผลระยะยาวในช่วง 6 เดือนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นมีความยั่งยืน โดยมีอัตราการประหยัดพลังงานเฉลี่ย 1.2% ต่อเดือน และการลดการปล่อย CO₂ เฉลี่ย 1.15% ต่อเดือน ระบบแผงควบคุมการเฝ้าติดตามแบบเรียลไทม์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการแสดงภาพข้อมูล เช่น การใช้พลังงาน การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และผลผลิตในกระบวนการ ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานสามารถปรับปรุงกระบวนการได้ทันเวลาและคงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากรอบการทำงานที่สามารถนำ AI ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในการลดการใช้ทรัพยากร ลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาว งานวิจัยในอนาคตจะศึกษาการผสาน AI เข้ากับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ เช่น Internet of Things (IoT) และบล็อกเชน เพื่อการเก็บข้อมูล ความปลอดภัย และความโปร่งใสที่ดียิ่งขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5878 |