Title: Analysis of the risks affecting the right quantity of inventory A case study of a brake pad production factory.
การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตผ้าเบรก
Authors: Sasikarn KLOMWATTANAKUN
ศศิกานต์ กล่อมวัฒนกุล
Noppakun Sangkhiew
นพคุณ แสงเขียว
Silpakorn University
Noppakun Sangkhiew
นพคุณ แสงเขียว
Sangkhiew_n@silpakorn.edu
Sangkhiew_n@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: ปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง
จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่
ความเสี่ยง
ทฤษฎีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น
Safety Stock
Reorder point
Risk
Analytic Hierarchy Process
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to analyze the risks affecting the safety stock levels of chemical raw materials in a brake pad manufacturing plant. The Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) was employed to assess and prioritize risks, as well as to optimize safety stock levels and determine new reorder points. Data were collected through expert questionnaires. The results reveal seven primary risk factors impacting safety stock, with the most significant being raw material quality (29.50%), followed by the criticality of raw materials (28.44%) and price (15.22%). Among 31 sub-risk factors, the top three were the impact of raw material quality on the final product (17.74%), its impact on the production process (16.06%), and the use of specialized chemicals (7.65%). Upon optimizing safety stock and setting new reorder points for 13 selected chemical raw materials, some materials required increased safety stock levels, while others were reduced. A comparison between the original and revised safety stock values—factoring in risk considerations—showed a 31.26% reduction in inventory value, from 6,335,681.39 million THB to 4,355,044.03 million THB. These findings provide a practical framework for risk-based inventory management and policy development in the case study factory. Future studies should expand the scope to include other raw materials and finished goods, and explore technological applications to enhance inventory management efficiency.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรองของวัตถุดิบเคมีในโรงงานผลิตผ้าเบรก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้นในการประเมินและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความเสี่ยง รวมถึงปรับปรุงปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรองและกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้จากการแบบสอบถามของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความเสี่ยงหลัก 7 ด้านที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง โดยความเสี่ยงที่มีผลกระทบสูงสุดคือ คุณภาพของวัตถุดิบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.50 รองลงมาคือ ความสำคัญของวัตถุดิบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.44 และ ราคา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.22 ในระดับความเสี่ยงย่อย 31 ด้าน พบว่า สามอันดับแรกที่มีผลกระทบสูงสุด ได้แก่ ผลกระทบของคุณภาพวัตถุดิบต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.74 ผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิต คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.06 และเคมีเฉพาะทาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.65 ในการปรับปรุงสินค้าคงคลังสำรองและกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างวัตถุดิบเคมี 13 ชนิด พบว่ามีวัตถุดิบที่เพิ่มปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรองและลดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังสำรอง นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังสำรองเดิมและมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังสำรองใหม่ที่มีการพิจารณาความเสี่ยงร่วมด้วย พบว่าจะสามารถลดมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังได้ร้อยละ 31.26 จาก 6,335,681.39 ล้านบาท เหลือ 4,355,044.03 ล้านบาท ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายและบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาได้ ในอนาคตควรขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาไปยังวัตถุดิบและสินค้าสำเร็จรูปอื่น ๆ รวมถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5880