Title: Synthesis and biological activities of Iheyamine A and Geldanamycin derivatives
การสังเคราะห์ และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ของ Iheyamine A และ Geldanamycin
Authors: Chanjira JARAMORNBURAPONG
จันจิรา จรามรบูรพงศ์
Waya Phutdhawong
วยา พุทธวงศ์
Silpakorn University
Waya Phutdhawong
วยา พุทธวงศ์
wayasengpracha@gmail.com
wayasengpracha@gmail.com
Keywords: Geldanamycin
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง
ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย
โดปามีน
อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์
Bis-indole
Iheyamine A
Geldanamycin
Dopamine
Amino alcohol
Anticancer activity
Antibacterial activity
Bis-indole
Iheyamine A
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Iheyamine A is a bis-indole alkaloid isolated from ascidians Polycitorella sp.. Iheyamine A is a heteroaromatic compound consisted of bis-indole fused with an azepine ring and showed moderately anticancer activity against lung cancer cell (A549), leukemia cell (P388), and human colon adenocarcinoma cell (HT29). Herein, we synthesized Iheyamine A derivative with three synthetic routes from the different substances. The coupling of two indole rings and the formation of an azepine ring were synthesized through condensation, reduction, Pd-coupling, oxidation, nitration, substitution, hydrogenation and amide formation. However, all synthetic routes of Iheyamine A derivative were not successful to fuse with an azepine ring. Geldanamycin (GDM, 15) is an antibiotic that was isolated from Streptomyces zerumbet W14, which inhibited the operation of heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90). In this study, we used GDM as a core structure to generate eight Geldanamycin derivatives which were synthesized by nucleophilic substitution at C-17 of GDM with amino alcohol 36-38 and 3,4-O-disubstituted dopamine 39-43. Then, the cytotoxicity, antibacterial, and molecular docking analyses were determined. The results showed that cytotoxicity was moderately active in Hela, HepG2 and MDA cell lines with IC50 19-71 μg/mL and low cytotoxicity in normal cells.  Antibacterial activity of 44, 45, and 47-51 exhibited against B. subtilis, B. cereus, and S. aureus (MIC>512 μg/mL). Compound 46 activated against B. subtilis (MIC>128 μg/mL), B. cereus and S. aureus (MIC>512 μg/mL). Their interaction with Hsp90 showed the binding energy of -97.03 to -122.41 kcal/mol which compared with GDM and DMAG in 1YET and 1OSF.
Iheyamine A เป็น bis-indole alkaloid ที่แยกได้จากเพรียงหัวหอมสปีชีส์ Polycitorella sp.  Iheyamine A เป็นสารประกอบเฮเทโรอะโรมาติกซึ่งประกอบด้วย indole 2 หน่วย เชื่อมต่อกับวงอะซีพิน และมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งในระดับปานกลางกับเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549), เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (P388) และเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์ (HT29) ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ Iheyamine A ด้วยการสังเคราะห์ 3 วิธีจากสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกัน การเชื่อมกันของวงอินโดล 2 วง และการสร้างวงอะซีพินถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยา condensation, reduction, Pd-coupling, nitration, substitution, hydrogenation และ amide formation จากการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ Iheyamine A ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการเชื่อมวงอะซีพิน เจลดานามัยซินเป็นยาปฏิชีวะนะที่แยกได้จาก Streptomyces zerumbet W14 ซึ่งยับยั้งการทำงานของ heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90) ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ GDM เป็นโครงสร้างหลักในการสร้างอนุพันธ์ของ Geldanamycin แปดตัว ซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ที่ตำแหน่ง C-17 ของ GDM ด้วยอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ 36-38 และอนุพันธ์โดพามีน 39-43 จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และ molecular docking ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความเป็นพิษในระดับปานกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (Hela) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MDA) ที่มีค่า IC50 19-71 μg / mL และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติในระดับต่ำ สารประกอบ 44, 45 และ 47-51 มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่อ B. subtilis, B. cereus และ S. aureus (MIC> 512 μg / mL) และสารประกอบ 46 ออกฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย B. subtilis (MIC> 128 μg / mL), B. cereus และ S. aureus (MIC> 512 μg / mL) สารประกอบ 44-51 เกิดแรงกระทำต่อ Hsp90 ที่แสดงค่าพลังงาน binding -97.03 ถึง -122.41 kcal/mol เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ GDM และ DMAG ในโปรตีน 1YET และ 1OSF.
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5883