http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5896| Title: | Carbon Footprint for Organization: A Case Study of Steel Factory การประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กร กรณีศึกษา โรงงานผลิตเหล็ก |
| Authors: | Siwaporn JAMPA ศิวพร จำปา Umarat Santisukkasaem อุมารัจน์ สันติสุขเกษม Silpakorn University Umarat Santisukkasaem อุมารัจน์ สันติสุขเกษม SANTISUKKASAEM_U@SU.AC.TH SANTISUKKASAEM_U@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ก๊าซเรือนกระจก คาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร โรงงานผลิตเหล็ก Greenhouse gases Carbon Footprint for Organization Steel Factory |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research studied the Carbon Footprint for Organization from a case study of a steel factory plant. It assesses the emissions resulting from various organizational activities. The steel industry is one of the industrial sectors that consumes high amounts of electricity and fuel, leading to significant greenhouse gas emissions, which may contribute to climate change. In this study, data on greenhouse gas emissions were collected and compared for two years: 2017, which was designated as the base year due to the completeness and reliability of data collection, and 2022 which was designated as the current year of the study, during which energy conservation measures were implemented. The objectives were to assess greenhouse gas emissions and to propose measures for reducing such emissions in the steel factory. The results show that in 2017 and 2022, the total carbon footprint was 94,337 and 73,823 tCO2eq per year, respectively. In 2017, direct emissions (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from energy consumption (Scope 2) were 48,398 and 45,940 tCO2eq, respectively. In 2022, Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions were 33,917 and 39,906 tCO2eq, respectively. The overall greenhouse gas emissions in 2022 decreased by 21.75% compared to 2017. This reduction is attributed to energy management initiatives, energy conservation projects, fuel switching from fuel oil to biomass, solar panel installation on rooftops, adoption of LED lighting, and employee training programs. Additional recommendations for further GHG reduction include increasing the proportion of solar energy use within the plant, which could contribute to long-term and sustainable environmental benefits. งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตเหล็ก เป็นการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เกิดจากการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ขององค์กร อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเป็นหนึ่งในภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการใช้พลังงานและเชื้อเพลิงในปริมาณสูงทำให้มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปริมาณที่มากและอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศตามมา ในการศึกษานี้จึงได้ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมและเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร ปี พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งกำหนดให้เป็นปีฐานเนื่องจากมีการเก็บข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนและสมบูรณ์และ ปี พ.ศ. 2565 เป็นปีปัจจุบันเนื่องจากมีการดำเนินมาตรการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กรและเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2560 และปี พ.ศ. 2565 มีปริมาณการปล่อยคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์เท่ากับ 94,337 และ 73,823 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปีตามลำดับ โดยในปี พ.ศ. 2560 มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางตรง ประเภทที่ 1 และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางอ้อม ประเภทที่ 2 เท่ากับ 48,398 และ 45,940 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ตามลำดับ และในปี พ.ศ. 2565 มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกประเภทที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 33,917 และ 39,906 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าตามลำดับ ซึ่งในปี พ.ศ. 2565 มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในภาพรวมลดลงร้อยละ 21.75 จากกิจกรรมการจัดการพลังงาน โครงการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชื้อเพลิงน้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล การติดตั้งแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา การใช้หลอดไฟ LED และการฝึกอบรมให้ความรู้แก่พนักงาน นอกจากนี้แนวทางในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ การเพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ภายในโรงงาน ซึ่งหากสามารถปฏิบัติตามได้จะช่วยให้สามารถลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกรวมถึงลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาวอย่างยั่งยืนได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5896 |