Title: Comparison of GSR dispersion fired by a revolver compared to a semi-automatic pistol when fired at different distances
การเปรียบเทียบการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนเมื่อยิงด้วยปืนลูกโม่เทียบกับปืนพกสั้นกึ่งอัตโนมัติ เมื่อยิงในระยะที่ต่างกัน
Authors: Sirikan POONPIPAT
ศิริกานต์ พูลพิพัฒน์
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
Silpakorn University
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: อาวุธปืน
อาวุธปืนพกสั้นกึ่งอัตโนมัติ
เขม่าปืน
firearms
semi-automatic pistol
gunshot residue(gsr)
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The distribution of gunshot residue is important for identifying the type and distance of a gunshot. This research aims to compare the distribution of gunshot residue using revolvers and semi-automatic pistols in the experiment. The gunshots were fired at different distances: close range, 15 cm, 1 m, and 3 m from the target. Gunshot residue was analyzed for lead content using the Sodium Rhodizonate test in a Potassium Chloride buffer at pH 1.0, which is a rapid and specific method for detecting lead. The results of the study showed that the distribution of gunshot residue from revolver shots at close range, 15 cm, 1 m, and 3 m had average spread distances of 2.36, 7.48, 0.48 and 0.50 cm, respectively. For semi-automatic pistol shots at the same distances, the average spread distances of the gunshot residue were 3.86, 13.91, 0.46 and 0.53 cm, respectively. This research demonstrates that the findings may be applicable in forensic science.
การกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนมีความสำคัญในการระบุชนิดและระยะของการยิงปืน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืน โดยอาวุธปืนที่ใช้ในการทดลองคืออาวุธปืนลูกโม่และอาวุธปืนพกสั้นกึ่งอัตโนมัติ ทำการยิงปืนที่ระยะต่างกัน ได้แก่ ระยะสัมผัสเป้า, 15 cm, 1 m และ 3 m ห่างจากเป้า ทำการตรวจหาธาตุตะกั่วในเขม่าปืนที่เกิดจากการยิงปืน ด้วยวิธี Sodium Rhodizonate test ใน Potassium Chloride buffer pH 1.0 ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วและมีความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจหาธาตุตะกั่ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนที่เกิดจากการยิงอาวุธปืนลูกโม่ที่ระยะสัมผัสเป้า, 15 cm, 1 m และ 3 m มีระยะการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนเฉลี่ย 2.36, 7.48, 0.48 และ 0.50 cm ตามลำดับ และการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนที่เกิดจากการยิงอาวุธปืนพกสั้นกึ่งอัตโนมัติที่ระยะสัมผัสเป้า, 15 cm, 1 m และ 3 m มีระยะการกระจายตัวของเขม่าปืนเฉลี่ย 3.86, 13.91, 0.46 และ 0.53 cm ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาจสามารถนำมาใช้ในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5899