http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5908| Title: | EXAMINATION OF LATENT FINGERPRINTS ON THERMAL PAPER STAINED WITH BEVERAGES USING THE METHOD OF HEAT APPLICATION การตรวจสอบลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษเทอร์มอลที่เปื้อนเครื่องดื่มด้วยวิธีให้ความร้อน |
| Authors: | Haruethai PHANSAENG หฤทัย พันธุ์แสง Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง กระดาษเทอร์มอล เครื่องดื่มในชีวิตประจำวัน Latent fingerprint Thermal paper Beverages |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Latent fingerprints were often found at crime scenes. They are used to identify individuals and serve as forensic evidence. This study aims to examine the effectiveness of the heat application method in detecting latent fingerprints on thermal paper tainted with beverages including drinking water, soda water, soft drinks, milk coffee, and lemon juice. Different types of thermal paper samples including fax paper, store receipts, and ATM slips.
The results showed that fax paper and store receipts stained with water, soda, and lemon juice had moderate or good quality (number of minutiae greater than 10 points). However, when stained with soft drinks and milk coffee, quality was low and not clear enough for forensic identification. For ATM slip, only those stained with lemon juice showed sufficient quality for forensic identification, while those stained with water, soft drinks, soda, and milk coffee had low quality. Therefore, different types of beverages affect the quality. Water and soda maintain good quality, while beverages containing sugar such as soft drinks and emulsifiers in milk coffee reduce fingerprint clarity. Citric acid in lemon juice, on the other hand, enhances the intensity of fingerprints on thermal paper. The heating can increase the quality of thermal paper stained with beverages. This method is also simple, cost-effective, and free-hazardous. รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง เป็นพยานหลักฐานที่มักพบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุถูกใช้เพื่อยืนยันอัตลักษณ์บุคคลและเป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีให้ความร้อนในการตรวจสอบรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษเทอร์มอลที่เปื้อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำเปล่า โซดา น้ำอัดลม กาแฟนม และน้ำมะนาว โดยใช้ตัวอย่างกระดาษเทอร์มอลประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ กระดาษแฟกซ์ ใบเสร็จร้านสะดวกซื้อ และใบบันทึกเอทีเอ็ม ผลการทดลองพบว่ากระดาษแฟกซ์และใบเสร็จร้านสะดวกซื้อที่เปื้อนด้วยน้ำเปล่า โซดา และน้ำมะนาว หลังให้ความร้อนมีรอยลายนิ้วมือคุณภาพปานกลางถึงดีมาก (จุดลักษณะสำคัญมากกว่า 10 จุด) ซึ่งสามารถใช้ยืนยันอัตลักษณ์บุคคลได้ แต่เมื่อเปื้อนด้วยน้ำอัดลมและกาแฟนมจะมีคุณภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือที่ต่ำ ไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์บุคคล ส่วนใบบันทึกเอทีเอ็มที่เปื้อนด้วยน้ำมะนาวมีคะแนนคุณภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ดีพอในการใช้ยืนยันอัตลักษณ์บุคคลได้ ในขณะที่เมื่อเปื้อนน้ำเปล่า น้ำอัดลม โซดา และกาแฟนม จะมีคุณภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นเครื่องดื่มแต่ละชนิดจึงมีผลต่อคุณภาพลายนิ้วมือที่แตกต่างกัน โดยน้ำเปล่าและโซดาทำให้รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงคงคุณภาพดี ส่วนเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาล เช่น น้ำอัดลม และสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ในกาแฟนมจะลดความชัดเจนของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง ในขณะที่กรดซิตริกในน้ำมะนาวจะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง และการให้ความร้อนยังสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษเทอร์มอลที่เปื้อนเครื่องดื่มให้เพียงพอต่อการยืนยันอัตลักษณ์ในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นวิธีที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ราคาถูก และปราศจากสารเคมี |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5908 |