Title: The detection of latent fingerprints using electrolyte solutions on various types of surfaces
การตรวจวัดรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงโดยใช้สารอิเล็กโทรไลต์บนพื้นผิวของวัตถุที่แตกต่างกัน
Authors: Kanyaphat MANYA
กัญญาพัชร หมานหยะ
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง, อิเล็กโทรไลต์, พื้นผิววัสดุ
Latent fingerprint Electrolyte Materials surfaces
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to detect latent fingerprints on various types of surfaces using an electrolyte solution. The various types of surfaces studied include metal surfaces such as copper, brass, iron, stainless steel, and aluminum; ceramic tiles; PVC plastic; coated paper; fiberglass tape and  transparent adhesive tape. Additionally, porous surfaces such as A4 paper and polystyrene foam sheets were also examined. In this experiment, the optimal chemical ratio of KMnO4 and CaCl2 solutions for detecting latent fingerprints, as well as the time required for sample collection were studied.Then, photos of the developed latent fingerprints were taken and sent to the fingerprint expert from the Forensic Evidence Division, Region 7, Nakon Pathom Province, for examination and evaluation. The results revealed that a potassiumpermanganate solution at a concentration of 4%w/v and a calcium chloride solution at 0.5%w/v were effective in detecting latent fingerprints, yielding "good" to "very good" results on certain surfaces studied, such as brass, aluminum, PVC plastic and fiberglass tape. These solutions can be used to detect latent fingerprints for individual identification. However, on A4 paper and polystyrene foam surfaces, the quality of fingerprint development was very poor, possibly due to the absorption of this solution, which resulted in a reduction in fingerprint quality. The results of this study demonstrate the effectiveness of using electrolyte solutions on various surfaces that were studied, and they may be applicable for the detection of latent fingerprints in forensic science.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรากฏของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิววัตถุชนิดต่าง ๆ ด้วยการใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยพื้นผิวของวัตถุที่ศึกษาในการทดลองนี้คือ พื้นผิวโลหะ ได้แก่ ทองแดง, ทองเหลือง, เหล็ก, สแตนเลส และอลูมิเนียม, พื้นผิวกระเบื้องเซรามิค, พลาสติกPVC, กระดาษเคลือบ, เทปกาวไฟเบอร์ และเทปกาวแบบใส และพื้นผิวที่มีรูพรุน ได้แก่ กระดาษA4 และแผ่น Polystyrene foam จากการทดลองได้ศึกษาถึงอัตราส่วนของสารเคมีที่เหมาะสมในการปรากฏของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง รวมทั้งเวลาที่ใช้ในการเก็บตัวอย่าง จากนั้นถ่ายรูปและส่งให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือ จากกองพิสูจน์หลักฐานภาค7 จังหวัดนครปฐมเป็นผู้ตรวจพิสูจน์ให้คะแนน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นสารละลายโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนตที่ 4%w/v และความเข้มข้นสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ 0.5 %w/v พบว่าสามารถตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงได้คะแนนระดับดีถึงดีมากบนพื้นผิวที่ศึกษาบางชนิด คือ ทองเหลือง, อลูมิเนียม, พลาสติกPVC และเทปกาวไฟเบอร์ สามารถใช้ตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงในการยืนยันตัวบุคคลได้ อย่างไรก็ตามบนพื้นผิวที่ศึกษาบางประเภท คือ กระดาษA4 และแผ่น Polystyrene foam มีคุณภาพการปรากฏรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ต่ำมากอาจเกิดจากการดูดซับของสารละลาย ซึ่งส่งผลให้คุณภาพรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงลดลง ผลการวิจัยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์บนพื้นผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ได้ศึกษาและอาจสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงได้จริงในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5909