http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5911| Title: | Detection of latent fingerprints on non-porous surfaces using wood sawdust การตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุน โดยใช้ผงขี้เลื่อยไม้ |
| Authors: | Chantanan TONGDANG ชัญญ์ธนันท์ ทองแดง Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง ผงขี้เลื่อยไม้ พื้นผิวไม่มีรูพรุน LATENT FINGERPRINTS SAWDUST POWDER NON-POROUS SURFACES |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this study was to examine the latent fingerprints developed on non-porous surfaces using sawdust, and to compare the quality of the latent fingerprints collected with sawdust on various types of non-porous materials. In the experiment, sawdust was ground into a fine powder and passed through a sieve to investigate the formation of latent fingerprints. The quality of these fingerprints was then assessed by counting the unique minutiae, as evaluated by fingerprint experts. The results showed that sawdust effectively revealed latent fingerprints on all ten types of non-porous surfaces tested, with more than 10 unique minutiae detected in each latent fingerprint sample. These findings indicate that sawdust, produced from wood, can be used as a substitute for commercially available black and white powders for detecting latent fingerprints on the surfaces studied in this research, providing potential applications in forensic science. วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการปรากฎขึ้นของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุน โดยใช้ผงขี้เลื้อยไม้ และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ตรวจเก็บด้วยวิธีจากผงขี้เลื้อยไม้บนวัตถุพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุนหลายชนิด ในการทดลองนำขี้เลื้อยไม้มาบดหรือตำให้เป็นผง แล้วร่อนผ่านตะแกรง และศึกษาการเกิดรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจากการนับจุดสำคัญพิเศษ (minutie) ซึ่งตรวจโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านลายนิ้วมือแฝง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผงขี้เลื้อยไม้ สามารถทำให้รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงปรากฎขึ้นได้บนพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุนทั้ง 10 ชนิดได้ดี ตรวจพบจุดสำคัญพิเศษมากกว่า 10 จุดในทุกตัวอย่างของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เราอาจนำผงขี้เลื้อยที่ผลิตได้จากไม้มาใช้แทนผลิตภัณฑ์ผงฝุ่นดำ ผงฝุ่นขาวที่ต้องจัดซื้อ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวชนิดที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ และสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5911 |