DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pattaradit WORAPRADITHen
dc.contributor: ภัทรดิษย์ วรประดิษฐ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to examine the legal challenges involved in the collection of electronic evidence for use in criminal proceedings, particularly in the processes of search, seizure, and presentation of evidence for the prosecution of offenders in computer-related and internet-based crimes. The study focuses on analyzing relevant Thai legal measures and procedures, as well as theoretical frameworks associated with the collection of electronic evidence under Thai law. This is a qualitative study based on data collected from nine key informants, including police officers, judges, lawyers, and public prosecutors in Samut Sakhon Province. Participants were selected using purposive sampling, with the criterion that each informant must have at least five years of experience related to forensic evidence in criminal cases. Data were collected through structured interviews and analyzed using content analysis methods. The findings reveal that although the Computer Crime Act B.E. 2550 (2007), as amended by B.E. 2560 (2017), and the Special Case Investigation Act B.E. 2547 (2004) grant broad investigative powers to authorities—which are beneficial in combating cybercrime such powers can also impact individual rights and freedoms. The study identifies several legal and procedural issues, including deficiencies in the processes of evidence seizure, preservation, and admissibility. The lack of clear legal guidelines further complicates the presentation of electronic evidence in court. In particular, the research highlights that law enforcement officers in Thailand often lack the necessary knowledge and expertise to apply these legal measures appropriately, resulting in potential loopholes that could lead to unlawful investigative practices. The study’s findings can be used to enhance the knowledge and skills of relevant personnel, thereby improving the effectiveness of evidence collection and the overall administration of justice in cybercrime cases.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสวงหาหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญา โดยเฉพาะในกระบวนการตรวจค้น การยึด และการนำเสนอพยานหลักฐานเพื่อดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดทางคอมพิวเตอร์และบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์มาตรการทางกฎหมายของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขั้นตอนในการแสวงหาหลักฐานซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามกฎหมายของไทย การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 9 คน ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ผู้พิพากษา ทนายความ และพนักงานอัยการในพื้นที่จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ซึ่งได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกว่าต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ซึ่งแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พ.ศ. 2560 และพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 จะให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าพนักงานอย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งช่วยในการควบคุมและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยี แต่ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน นอกจากนี้ยังพบปัญหาในการบังคับใช้มาตรการในขั้นตอนการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน การเก็บรักษาและการยึดพยานหลักฐาน รวมถึงปัญหาการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานจากการใช้มาตรการที่ขาดความชัดเจนทางกฎหมาย และปัญหาในการนำเสนอพยานหลักฐานต่อศาล โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทย พบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องยังขาดองค์ความรู้ที่จำเป็นในการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายเหล่านี้ให้ถูกต้องและสามารถนำไปสู่การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งทำให้เกิดช่องว่างที่อาจถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางในการดำเนินการสอบสวนที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติมแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันจะส่งผลให้การรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อนำไปสู่การดำเนินคดีมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน, อาชญากรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์th
dc.subject: Evidence Collection Cybercrimeen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Other service activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Journalism and reportingen
dc.title: The problems in obtaining evidence in electronic crime casesen
dc.title: ปัญหาในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาชญากรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FORENSIC SCIENCEen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์th