http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5914| Title: | MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION STUDY OF PAPAIN STABILITY FOR ENZYME-BASED BIOSENSOR PURPOSE การศึกษาการจำลองพลศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ปาเปนเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางเอนไซม์ไบโอเซนเซอร์ |
| Authors: | Poomipat TAMDEE ภูมิพัฒน์ ทำดี Jitnapa Sirirak จิตนภา ศิริรักษ์ Silpakorn University Jitnapa Sirirak จิตนภา ศิริรักษ์ SIRIRAK_J@SU.AC.TH SIRIRAK_J@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ไบโอเซนเซอร์ ปาเปน การจำลองเชิงพลศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุล ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ Biosensors Papain Molecular dynamics simulations organic solvents |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Biosensors are devices used for sample analysis with high sensitivity and selectivity. They are often combined with enzymes to create enzyme-based biosensors. However, the stability of the enzymes used in biosensors plays a vital role in determining the efficiency and accuracy of the analysis results. In this work, papain is investigated as an enzyme in biosensors. Papain is a protease enzyme found in papaya (Carica papaya L.). It offers various benefits and is applied in multiple fields due to its straightforward mechanism and cost-effectiveness. Moreover, Nα-benzoyl-L-arginine-p-nitroaniline (BAPNA) serves as a popular substrate utilized in colorimetric analysis that detected the activity of papain. The goal of this work is to study the effect of acetonitrile as a co-organic solvent in a mixture of dimethyl sulfoxide and water on the stability of the interaction between papain and BAPNA through molecular dynamics (MD) simulations over 300 ns using Amber20. The results showed that BAPNA remained bound to the active site of papain throughout the simulation in the 10:90 %v/v and 50:50 %v/v dimethyl sulfoxide and water systems. After adding acetonitrile, although BAPNA exhibited a conformational change while binding to papain’s active site in the 10:10:80 %v/v acetonitrile, dimethyl sulfoxide, and water system, it remained bound to the active site for the entire 300 ns. Furthermore, in the 50:10:40 %v/v acetonitrile, dimethyl sulfoxide, and water system, the conformation of BAPNA gradually changed over the simulation time. Ultimately, BAPNA dissociated from papain’s active site. These results indicate that a minimal amount of acetonitrile does not affect the stability of the papain-BAPNA complex. In contrast, an excessive amount of acetonitrile disrupts the binding between papain and BAPNA, potentially affecting the efficiency and accuracy of papain’s activity detection. Therefore, this study provides guidelines for the application of acetonitrile in biosensors to enhance pesticide detection in various agricultural industries in the future. ไบโอเซนเซอร์ เป็นอุปกรณ์สำหรับใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างที่มีความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (selectivity) สูง โดยได้มีการนำเอนไซม์มาเป็นส่วนประกอบเป็น เอนไซม์-ไบโอเซนเซอร์ ความเสถียรของเอนไซม์ที่ใช้เป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สนใจเอนไซม์ปาเปน เป็นกลุ่มของโปรทิเอสเอนไซม์ที่พบมากในมะละกอ (Carica papaya L.) และสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในหลายสาขา มีกลไกที่เข้าใจง่ายและคุ้มค่า มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำเป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์ โดยใช้ซับเสตรตที่ชื่อว่า Nα-benzoyl-L-arginine-p-nitroaniline (BAPNA) ซึ่งเป็นซับสเตรตที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสี (colorimetric analysis) นำมาใช้เป็นตัวติดตาม activity ของปาเปน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาผลของอะซิโตไนไตรล์ ใช้เป็น co-organic solvent ในระบบของไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) และน้ำที่มีต่อความเสถียรของระบบระหว่างเอนไซม์ปาเปนและ BAPNA โดยใช้การจำลอง Molecular Dynamics (MD) ในการศึกษาตลอดระยะเวลา 300 นาโนวินาที โดยใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ Amber20 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบ 10:90 %v/v และ 50:50 %v/v ของไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) และน้ำ โมเลกุลของ BAPNA ยังสามารถเข้าจับกับบริเวณ active site ของปาเปนได้ตลอด 300 นาโนวินาที และเมื่อทำการเติมอะซิโตไนไตรล์ในระบบเป็น 10:10:80 %v/v ของอะซิโตไนไตรล์, ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) และน้ำ ผลการจำลองจะเห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะรูปทรงของ BAPNA ที่ใช้ในการเข้าจับกับ active site ของปาเปน แต่ยังสามารถจับอยู่ในบริเวณ active site ได้ตลอดระยะเวลาในการจำลอง นอกจากนั้นยังทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของอะซิโตไนไตรล์เป็น 50:10:40 %v/v ของอะซิโตไนไตรล์, ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) และน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะรูปทรงของ BAPNA ค่อยๆเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะเวลาในการจำลอง และสุดท้าย BAPNA หลุดออกจากบริเวณ active site ของปาเปน ซึ่งสามารถบอกได้ว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของอะซิโตไนไตรล์เล็กน้อย ระบบของปาเปน-BAPNA ยังสามารถทำงานได้ แต่ถ้ามีปริมาณที่มากเกินไปจะส่งผลต่อการเข้าจับระหว่างปาเปนและ BAPNA ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำในการติดตาม activity ของปาเปน โดยผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้อะซิโตไนไตรล์ในไบโอเซนเซอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามาถในการใช้ในการตรวจสอบยาฆ่าแมลงที่ใช้ในการเกษตรที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นในอนาคต |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5914 |