http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5918| Title: | THE USE OF COMPOUNDED LATEX FOR CASTING FOOTPRINTS IN FORENSIC SCIENCE การใช้น้ำยางคอมปาวด์เพื่อการหล่อรอยเท้าทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ |
| Authors: | Pornthiwa TANTIPRATUM พรทิวา ตันติประทุม Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | รอยประทับ น้ำยางธรรมชาติ น้ำยางข้น น้ำยางคอมปาวด์ สารที่ทำให้เกิดเจล Imprint Natural latex Concentrated latex Latex compound Gelling agent |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Footprints and impressions found at crime scenes are considered forensic evidence and serve as physical means of identifying criminals during investigations. Each person’s footprints are unique due to the distinct ridge patterns on the soles of their feet. This research aims to utilize compounded latex in forensic science for casting footprints and impressions. In the experiment, the ratio of compounded latex to an SSF gel-forming agent was studied. The results showed that the suitable ratio for this formula was 100 grams of compounded latex to 10 milliliters of the SSF gel-forming agent. After casting footprints and impressions with the studied compounded latex, the results demonstrate that compounded latex can be used to cast footprints and impressions as effectively as plaster. These results can be used to identify individuals by comparing the distinct ridge patterns. However, the compounded latex method provides a more convenient and faster process, with a shorter working time compared to using plaster. รอยเท้าและรอยประทับที่พบในที่เกิดเหตุถือเป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์และเป็นเครื่องมือทางกายภาพในการระบุตัวผู้กระทำความผิดระหว่างการสืบสวน รอยเท้าของแต่ละคนมีลักษณะเฉพาะเนื่องจากลายเส้นนูนที่แตกต่างกันบนฝ่าเท้า งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะใช้น้ำยางคอมปาวด์เพื่อหล่อรอยเท้าและรอยประทับทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ในการทดลองนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาอัตราส่วนของน้ำยางคอมปาวด์ต่อสารก่อเจล SSF ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสูตรนี้คือน้ำยางคอมปาวด์ 100 กรัมต่อสารก่อเจล SSF 10 มิลลิลิตร หลังจากหล่อรอยเท้าและรอยประทับด้วยน้ำยางคอมปาวด์ที่ศึกษาแล้ว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำยางคอมปาวด์สามารถใช้หล่อรอยเท้าและรอยประทับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเช่นเดียวกับปูนปลาสเตอร์ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สามารถใช้ในการระบุตัวบุคคลได้โดยการเปรียบเทียบลายเส้นนูนที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการใช้น้ำยางคอมปาวด์เป็นกระบวนการที่สะดวกและรวดเร็วกว่า โดยมีระยะเวลาการทำงานสั้นกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ปูนปลาสเตอร์ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5918 |