http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5921Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sompod BOONLERT | en |
| dc.contributor | สมโภช บุญเลิศ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Muhammad Niyomdecha | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มูฮำหมัด นิยมเดชา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Kratom (Mitragyna speciosa) is a traditional medicinal plant widely used in Southeast Asia to alleviate pain, fatigue, and inflammation. The leaves of kratom contain mitragynine as the major bioactive alkaloid, accounting for approximately 66.20% of the total alkaloid content. Pharmacological studies have demonstrated various biological effects of kratom leaves, including analgesic, antipyretic, sedative, stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial activities against pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. This study aimed to extract mitragynine from the red vein variety of Mitragyna speciosa using microwave-assisted extraction (MAE) and microwave-ultrasonic-assisted extraction (MUAE), with different solvent systems distilled water, water-ethanol mixtures, and pure ethanol. Citric acid was used as an extraction aid, and the effect of pH adjustment on extraction efficiency was investigated. Phytochemical screening, purity analysis of mitragynine, and antioxidant activity using the DPPH assay were performed. The results showed that MAE using pure ethanol without pH adjustment, followed by re-extraction with dichloromethane (DCM), yielded the highest crude extract yield (%Yield = 68.34%). In contrast, MUAE under the same conditions resulted in a lower yield (%Yield = 46.25%). HPLC analysis revealed that the highest purity of mitragynine (87.954%) was obtained from MUAE with pH adjustment, using pure ethanol and subsequent DCM extraction. TLC analysis also confirmed this result with an Rf value matching the standard (Rf = 0.72). Phytochemical analysis indicated the presence of alkaloids, flavonoids, tannins, and phenolic compounds, which are likely contributors to the extract's biological activity. In the DPPH assay, the extract obtained under MUAE with pH adjustment and using pure ethanol as the solvent showed the lowest IC50 value (520.25 µg/mL), indicating the strongest antioxidant activity among all tested samples. In conclusion, the microwave-ultrasonic-assisted extraction method with pH adjustment, pure ethanol as the solvent, and DCM as a secondary extraction solvent was the most effective technique for extracting mitragynine from kratom leaves in terms of yield, purity, and antioxidant capacity. These findings demonstrate the potential application of this extraction method in the pharmaceutical and cosmeceutical industries. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พืชกระท่อม (Mitragyna speciosa) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีการนำมาใช้ในทางการแพทย์พื้นบ้าน มีการใช้งานเพื่อบรรเทาอาการปวด อ่อนเพลีย ลดอาการอักเสบ โดยใบกระท่อมมีสารสำคัญคือ ไมทราไจนีน (Mitragynine) เป็นสารหลักที่พบจากใบคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.20% ของสารทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของพืชชนิดนี้ ผลทางเภสัชวิทยาของใบกระท่อมที่ได้รับการศึกษาเช่น ยาแก้ปวดยาลดไข้ ยากดประสาท ยากระตุ้นประสาท ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรค เช่น Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสกัดสารไมทราไจนีน (Mitragynine) จากใบกระท่อมสายพันธุ์ก้านแดง (Mitragyna speciosa) โดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยไมโครเวฟ (Microwave-Assisted Extraction, MAE) และไมโครเวฟร่วมกับคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก (Microwave-Ultrasonic-Assisted Extraction, MUAE) ร่วมกับตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำกลั่น น้ำกลั่นผสมเอทานอล และเอทานอล โดยใช้กรดซิตริกเป็นตัวช่วยในการสกัด และศึกษาผลของการปรับค่า pH ต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด การตรวจหาสารพฤกษเคมี ทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ของสารไมทราไจนีน และประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดด้วยวิธี DPPH assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสกัดด้วยไมโครเวฟโดยไม่ปรับค่า pH และใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลล้วน ร่วมกับการสกัดซ้ำด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน (DCM) ให้ปริมาณสารสกัดหยาบสูงที่สุด (%Yield = 68.34%) ในขณะที่การใช้ไมโครเวฟร่วมกับคลื่นอัลตราโซนิกในสภาวะเดียวกันให้ผลผลิตลดลง (%Yield = 46.25%) การวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ของสารไมทราไจนีนด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่า สารสกัดที่ได้จากไมโครเวฟร่วมกับคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก ปรับค่า pH ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลล้วน และสกัดซ้ำด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน (DCM) ให้ความบริสุทธิ์สูงสุดของสารไมทราไจนีน (87.954%) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค TLC ที่แสดงค่า Rf ตรงกับสารมาตรฐาน (Rf = 0.72) การตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางพฤกษเคมีพบว่า สารสกัดจากใบกระท่อมมีสารกลุ่มอัลคาลอยด์ ฟลาโวนอยด์ แทนนิน และฟีนอลิก ซึ่งอาจมีส่วนช่วยในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่า สารสกัดที่ได้จากไมโครเวฟร่วมกับคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก ปรับค่า pH ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลล้วน และสกัดซ้ำด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน (DCM) มีค่า IC50 ต่ำที่สุด (520.25 µg/mL) แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างอื่น ๆ สรุปได้ว่า เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยไมโครเวฟร่วมกับคลื่นอัลตราโซนิก ปรับค่า pH ใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทานอลล้วน และสกัดซ้ำด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน (DCM) เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดสารไมทราไจนีนจากใบกระท่อม ทั้งในด้านปริมาณผลผลิต ความบริสุทธิ์ และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ผลการวิจัยนี้มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยาและเวชสำอางต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ใบกระท่อม | th |
| dc.subject | ไมทราไจนีน | th |
| dc.subject | การสกัดด้วยไมโครเวฟ | th |
| dc.subject | คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก | th |
| dc.subject | สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ | th |
| dc.subject | Kratom leaves | en |
| dc.subject | Mitragynine | en |
| dc.subject | Microwave-assisted extraction | en |
| dc.subject | Ultrasonic-assisted extraction | en |
| dc.subject | Antioxidant activity | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | Extraction, Phytochemical Screening, Quantification of Mitragynine from Kratom Leaves, and Antioxidant Activity Testing | en |
| dc.title | วิธีสกัด การตรวจหาสารพฤกษเคมี ปริมาณสารไมทราไจนีนจากใบกระท่อม และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Muhammad Niyomdecha | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | มูฮำหมัด นิยมเดชา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | NIYOMDECHA_M@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | NIYOMDECHA_M@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | CHEMISTRY | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | เคมี | th |