http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5923Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Napatsakorn MEECHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | นภัสกร มีชาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sutinee Girdthep | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุธินี เกิดเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research studies the properties of glues in Thai fine art in terms of their application in conservation work. Glues in Thai paintings were examined using the Oddy testing along with chemical analysis to predict their suitability for conservation use and create a database of glues used in Thai paintings for application in conservation work. From the study of the properties of 11 samples. It was divided into 3 categories: plant glue, animal glue and synthetic glue. The chemical properties, thermal properties and other properties such as the transparency of the glue and the adhesion of the glue were studied. In addition, it was applied to the testing of materials for conservation, or the so-called Oddy testing, which is a method to assess the safety of materials to be used in conservation work. Copper, silver, and lead coupons were used to measure the amount of corrosion on the metal surface. This was because each metal reacts with various pollutants released from the glue samples to assess the suitability of using natural glue in conservation work. This was done through chemical analysis in conjunction with materials testing for conservation work, such as measuring the color of the metal coupons, weighing the metal coupons, taking pictures with Optical microscope to analyze the metal surface, measuring the glossy of the metal coupons and measuring the Cyclic voltammetry of the metal coupons. From the important test of adhesives, that is, the adhesion of the adhesives, it was found that the adhesion ability of the adhesives when mixed with pigments can be ranked from most to least as follows: gelatin, carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), tamarind, cowhide, buffalo hide, polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), synthetic fig, egg yolk, acacia, tamarind and honey, respectively. In addition, the results of the evaluation of the suitability of using natural glues in conservation work in terms of the physical characteristics of the three types of metals, together with the results of the corrosion analysis by cyclic voltammetry, indicated that tamarind, honey, gelatin, egg yolk, cowhide and buffalo hide have potential for application in conservation work. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของกาวในงานจิตรกรรมไทยในเทอมของการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านอนุรักษ์ ตรวจสอบกาวในงานจิตรกรรมด้วยวิธี Oddy ควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี เพื่อคาดการณ์ความเหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานด้านอนุรักษ์และสร้างเป็นฐานข้อมูลของกาวที่ใช้ในงานจิตรกรรมไทยสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกาวในงานอนุรักษ์ จากการศึกษาสมบัติของตัวอย่างกาวทั้ง 11 ชนิด แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนประกอบ ได้แก่ กาวจากพืช กาวจากสัตว์ รวมไปถึงกาวจากการสังเคราะห์ ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมี ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนและศึกษาสมบัติอื่น ๆ เช่น ความโปร่งแสงของกาวและทดสอบการยึดเกาะของกาว นอกเหนือจากนี้ได้ประยุกต์เข้ากับการทดสอบวัสดุเพื่องานอนุรักษ์ หรือเรียกว่า การทดสอบ Oddy (Oddy testing) เป็นวิธีการประเมินความปลอดภัยของวัสดุที่จะนำไปใช้ในงานอนุรักษ์ โดยมีการใช้แผ่นทองแดง แผ่นเงินและแผ่นตะกั่ว เป็นตัววัดปริมาณการกัดกร่อนบนพื้นผิวโลหะ เนื่องจากโลหะแต่ละชนิดจะทำปฏิกิริยากับสารมลพิษต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาจากตัวอย่างกาวเพื่อประเมินความเหมาะในการนำกาวธรรมชาติมาใช้ในงานด้านการอนุรักษ์ โดยผ่านวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีร่วมกับการทดสอบวัสดุเพื่องานอนุรักษ์ เช่น การวัดค่าสีของแผ่นโลหะ การชั่งน้ำหนักของแผ่นโลหะ การถ่ายรูปด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวโลหะ การวัดความเงาของแผ่นโลหะและการวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นโลหะ จากการทดสอบที่สำคัญในการเป็นกาวนั่นคือการยึดเกาะของกาวพบว่า สามารถเรียงลำดับความสามารถในการยึดเกาะของกาวเมื่อผสมผงสีจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุดได้ดังนี้ กาวเจลาติน กาวคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (CMC) กาวมะขาม กาวหนังวัว กาวหนังควาย กาวพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) กาวมะเดื่อสังเคราะห์ กาวไข่แดง กาวกระถิน กาวมะขวิดและกาวน้ำผึ้ง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมในการนำกาวธรรมชาติมาใช้ในงานด้านการอนุรักษ์ในเรื่องของลักษณะทางกายภาพของโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิด ร่วมกับผลการวิเคราะห์การกัดกร่อนจากวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้าไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี (Cyclic voltammetry) ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กาวมะขวิด กาวน้ำผึ้ง กาวเจลาติน กาวไข่แดง กาวหนังวัวและกาวหนังควาย มีแนวโน้มในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานอนุรักษ์ได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การทดสอบวัสดุเพื่องานอนุรักษ์ | th |
| dc.subject | กาวธรรมชาติ | th |
| dc.subject | สมบัติของกาวธรรมขาติ | th |
| dc.subject | การกัดกร่อนโลหะ | th |
| dc.subject | Oddy testing | en |
| dc.subject | Properties of natural glues | en |
| dc.subject | Conservation | en |
| dc.subject | Thai Glues | en |
| dc.subject | Metal coupons | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | Understanding Glue Properties in Thai Fine Art advanced Art Conservation through Materials Testing. | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาสมบัติของกาวในงานจิตรกรรมไทยเพื่อต่อยอดในงานอนุรักษ์ศิลปกรรมผ่านการทดสอบวัสดุ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sutinee Girdthep | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุธินี เกิดเทพ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | GIRDTHEP_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | GIRDTHEP_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | CHEMISTRY | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | เคมี | th |