Title: Hydrothermal synthesis and characterization of BiOI for photocatalytic application
การสังเคราะห์บิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและการหาลักษณะเฉพาะ สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยแสง
Authors: Sorawit THUEANBANGYANG
สรวิชญ์ เถื่อนบางยาง
Montri Aiempanakit
มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจ
Silpakorn University
Montri Aiempanakit
มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจ
montri_pak@hotmail.com
montri_pak@hotmail.com
Keywords: บิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์
ไฮโดรเทอร์มอล
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
การย่อยสลายสีย้อม
bismuth oxyiodide
hydrotherma
photocatalytic
degradation of dyes
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:    This research aimed to synthesize bismuth oxyiodide by a hydrothermal process and to investigate the effect of varying the solvent ratio between deionized water and ethylene glycol on the crystal structure, morphology, surface area, optical properties, electrochemical properties, and photocatalytic performance under visible light. Bismuth oxyiodide samples were synthesized using deionized water to ethylene glycol solvent ratios of 1:0, 0.7:0.3, 0.5:0.5, 0.3:0.7, and 0:1. The analysis results revealed that the sample synthesized with the 0:1 solvent ratio exhibited a nanosheet-like structure with good dispersion, the highest surface area of 31.63 square meters per gram, and the lowest charge transfer resistance of 599.37 ohms. Additionally, it possessed the narrowest band gap of 1.82 electron volts.      In the photocatalytic performance evaluation, the bismuth oxyiodide synthesized with the 0:1 solvent ratio was able to degrade indigo carmine up to 99.11 percent within 60 minutes and also demonstrated good performance toward methylene blue. The reusability study showed that the catalyst maintained more than 90 percent degradation efficiency for up to three cycles. Furthermore, the radical scavenging test revealed that superoxide radical was the predominant active species involved in the degradation of organic substances. The results indicated that controlling the solvent ratio in the synthesis process can effectively alter the structure and properties of bismuth oxyiodide and provides a promising approach for developing highly efficient photocatalysts for visible-light-driven wastewater treatment applications.
   งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์บิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์โดยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และศึกษาผลของการปรับอัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายระหว่างน้ำกลั่นบริสุทธิ์และเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่มีต่อโครงสร้างผลึก สัณฐานวิทยา พื้นที่ผิว สมบัติทางแสง สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมี และสมรรถนะในการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้ ตัวอย่างบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนทำละลายระหว่างน้ำกลั่นบริสุทธิ์และเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่1:0, 0.7:0.3, 0.5:0.5, 0.3:0.7 และ 0:1 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยอัตราส่วนทำละลายระหว่างน้ำกลั่นบริสุทธิ์และเอทิลีนไกลคอล 0:1 มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นบางที่กระจายตัวดี มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดคือ31.63 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีค่าความต้านทานต่อการถ่ายเทประจุต่ำที่สุดคือ 599.37 โอห์ม นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานต่ำที่สุดที่ 1.82 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์      ในการประเมินสมรรถนะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง พบว่าบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนทำละลายระหว่างน้ำกลั่นบริสุทธิ์และเอทิลีนไกลคอล 0:1 สามารถย่อยสลายอินดิโกคาร์มีนได้สูงถึง 99.11% ภายใน 60 นาที และยังแสดงประสิทธิภาพต่อเมทิลีนบลูได้ดีเช่นกัน การศึกษาการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำของตัวเร่งพบว่ายังสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพได้มากกว่า 90% ถึง 3 รอบการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบการดักจับอนุมูลอิสระแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุมูลซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แรดิคัลเป็นชนิดออกฤทธิ์หลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายของสารอินทรีย์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างและสมบัติของบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการพัฒนาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5926