Title: Comparison of the performance of paper-based devices and Ion chromatography for determination of nitrate and nitrite in Gunshot residues
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษกับเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไนเตรท และไนไตร์ท ในเขม่าดินปืน
Authors: Adjima MANEEYOT
อัจจิมา มณียศ
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ
เขม่าดินปืน
ไนเตรท
ไนไตร์ท
Microfluidic paper-based measuring devices
Gunshot residues
Nitrate
Nitrite
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to study the design and fabrication of a Microfluidic paper-based detection device for the analysis of nitrate and nitrite in gunshot residue. This is an experimental study employing the technique of wax screen printing to create hydrophobic zones. Designing different measurement devices and testing different paper-based measurement devices to find the most suitable design for the research. Samples were collected using three types of firearms: a semi-automatic pistol, a revolver, and a shotgun. Each firearm was fired three times consecutively, and samples were collected immediately from the right hand, left hand, and cartridge cases, total of 18 samples. The paper-based devices were then used to analyze the samples by comparing color changes on the paper-based device, and the results were evaluated against a standard analysis method using ion chromatography. The study found that the paper-based method for detecting nitrate and nitrite in gunshot residue provides accurate results that are comparable to the standard ion chromatography method. This research offers a preliminary analysis approach suitable for both laboratory and field testing, supporting forensic science applications by providing rapid, accurate, and cost-effective testing.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการออกแบบ และผลิตชุดอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไนเตรท และไนไตรท์ในตัวอย่างเขม่าดินปืน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Design) ที่เลือกใช้เทคนิคการสกรีนขี้ผึ้งในการสร้างพื้นที่ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยมีการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่มีรูปแบบแตกต่างกัน และทำการทดสอบอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับงานวิจัยมากที่สุด ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้อาวุธปืนพกแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติ, ปืน Revolver และปืนลูกซอง โดยทำการยิง 3 นัดติดกัน แล้วทำการเก็บตัวอย่างบริเวณมือขวา มือซ้าย และปลอกกระสุนทันที รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นทำการเทียบสีบนอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ และนำผลการทดลองที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับวิธีการวิเคราะห์มาตรฐาน ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไนเตรท และไนไตรท์ในตัวอย่างเขม่าดินปืนด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษมีความถูกต้อง และใกล้เคียงกับวิธีมาตรฐาน (Ion Chromatography) การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้น ทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการ และการทดสอบภาคสนามเพื่อประโยชน์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยให้ผลการทดสอบที่รวดเร็ว ถูกต้อง และประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5927