http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5928| Title: | ISSUES AND LIMITATIONS IN DIGITAL EVIDENCE COLLECTION IN CYBERCRIME INVESTIGATIONS BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลของคดีอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน |
| Authors: | Sewarath PURISAI เศวรัตน์ ปุริสาย Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล อาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ข้อมูลจราจรทางคอมพิวเตอร์ Digital Evidence Cybercrime Computer Traffic Data |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explore the challenges and obstacles in the collection of digital evidence in cybercrime cases during the investigative stage by law enforcement officers in Thailand. Employing a qualitative research methodology, the study involves document analysis, review of related research and data from relevant agencies, and in-depth interviews with a purposive sample of 14 police officers directly responsible for cybercrime investigations. Semi-structured interviews were utilized to gather detailed insights. The findings identify four primary challenges: (1) ineffective coordination and data-sharing among agencies within the justice system and with entities that hold relevant digital evidence; (2) difficulties in obtaining information from foreign sources; (3) limitations in the application of legal authority due to outdated legislation that does not align with modern technological crimes; and (4) constraints in human resources, including inadequate training, lack of proper equipment, insufficient funding, and weak law enforcement mechanisms. Despite existing legal frameworks that empower investigators, they remain insufficient for effectively combating cybercrime. The study's results offer a foundation for developing practical recommendations to enhance the efficiency of digital evidence collection and law enforcement, contributing to improvements in digital forensics and the overall administration of justice. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล ของคดีอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวนของประเทศไทย โดยวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร งานวิจัย ข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจผู้รับผิดชอบคดีอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์โดยตรง จำนวน 14 คน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถจำแนกปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลักได้เป็น 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการขอข้อมูลระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการยุติธรรม และหน่วยงานที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพยานหลักฐานในคดีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหาการขอข้อมูลจากต่างประเทศ ปัญหาในการใช้อำนาจตามบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย เนื่องจากกฎหมายมีความล้าสมัยไม่สอดรับกับอาชญกรรมทางเทคโนโลยีรูปแบบใหม่ และปัญหาข้อจำกัดทางทรัพยากรบุคคล ควรมีการฝึกอบรมข้าราชการตำรวจเพื่อให้เท่าทันเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป การขาดอุปกรณ์ และทุนทรัพย์ และการจัดการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย แม้ว่าจะมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้อำนาจพนักงานสอบสวน แต่ยังไม่สามารถป้องกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงเพื่อประสิทธิผล ในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานและบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้เหมาะสมเพื่อประโยชน์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5928 |