http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5938Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Varunya ATIMAYULERD | en |
| dc.contributor | วรัญญา อติมายุเลิศ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Aiempanakit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to enhance the performance of semiconducting materials functioning as photocatalysts under visible-light irradiation by designing and tailoring the structure of bismuth oxyiodide at both the crystallographic and morphological levels. The study consists of two main stages. In the first stage, the effect of solvent composition on crystallization was investigated by adjusting the volume ratio between deionized water and ethylene glycol. A 1:1 ratio yielded flower-like microstructures with a high specific surface area, resulting in excellent photocatalytic activity with up to 97% degradation of indigo carmine under visible light. In the second stage, the as-prepared bismuth oxyiodide was used as a structural template for constructing a heterojunction with bismuth oxide and silver iodide via a room-temperature ion-exchange process using silver nitrate. The optimal sample, prepared with an equal mass ratio of the precursors and silver nitrate, achieved 99% degradation within 30 minutes and exhibited a reaction rate constant 1.6 times higher than that of bismuth oxyiodide. Reactive species trapping experiments and band structure analysis confirmed that superoxide radicals and photogenerated holes were primarily responsible for the degradation via a Z-scheme charge transfer mechanism. This work proposes a strategy for developing visible-light-responsive photocatalysts with controllable structures through energy-efficient, scalable synthesis methods for wastewater treatment applications. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็นได้ โดยมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบและปรับแต่งโครงสร้างของบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ทั้งในระดับโครงสร้างผลึกและสัณฐานวิทยา การวิจัยประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายต่อการเกิดผลึก โดยควบคุมอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำปราศจากไอออนและเอทิลีนไกลคอล พบว่าเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันจะได้สารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายดอกไม้ มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง และสามารถย่อยสลายสารอินดิโกคาร์มีนได้ถึงร้อยละ 97 ภายในหนึ่งชั่วโมงภายใต้แสงที่มองเห็น ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่ากรณีใช้น้ำปราศจากไอออนเพียงอย่างเดียวประมาณ 3.7 เท่า สำหรับขั้นตอนที่สอง ได้นำบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ที่ได้มาใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการสร้างเฮเทอโรจังชันร่วมกับบิสมัทออกไซด์และซิลเวอร์ไอโอไดด์ผ่านกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีสัดส่วนมวลของสารตั้งต้นและซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตเท่ากันสามารถย่อยสลายอินดิโกคาร์มีนได้ถึงร้อยละ 99 ภายในสามสิบนาที โดยมีค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วสูงกว่าบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ประมาณ 1.6 เท่า และสูงกว่าซิลเวอร์ไอโอไดด์ที่ใช้เพียงอย่างเดียวถึง 40 เท่า การศึกษากลไกของปฏิกิริยาผ่านการดักจับอนุมูลอิสระระบุว่าอนุมูลซูเปอร์ออกไซด์และโฮลเป็นชนิดอนุมูลหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการย่อยสลาย สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างแถบพลังงานที่แสดงลักษณะการถ่ายโอนประจุแบบขั้นบันได ซึ่งช่วยยับยั้งการรวมตัวของคู่ประจุ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบวัสดุเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงชนิดใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างปรับแต่งได้ โดยใช้วิธีการที่ประหยัดพลังงาน สามารถควบคุมได้ และเหมาะสมกับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | บิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์ การสังเคราะห์วัสดุที่ได้จาก BiOI การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง เฮเทอโรจังชัน การย่อยสลายด้วยแสงที่มองเห็นได้ อินดิโกคาร์มีน | th |
| dc.subject | Bismuth oxyiodide BiOI-derived materials Ion exchange synthesis Heterojunction photocatalyst Visible-light photodegradation Indigo carmine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics | en |
| dc.title | Design and Tailoring of BiOI Structures for Enhanced Photocatalytic Performance | en |
| dc.title | การออกแบบและปรับแต่งโครงสร้างบิสมัทออกซีไอโอไดด์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Montri Aiempanakit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | montri_pak@hotmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | montri_pak@hotmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | PHYSICS | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ฟิสิกส์ | th |